Community SSU/Development/In-built applications: Difference between revisions
From Maemo Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>ivgalvez No edit summary |
imported>joerg_rw →In-built applications: Fapman is NO alternative, it's explicitly deprecated and known to cause problems by/for CSSU |
||
| (31 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==In-built applications== | |||
Here is a list of in-built applications in the Community SSU. | Here is a list of in-built applications in the Community SSU. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Application !! Sources !! Bugzilla !! Comments | ! Application !! Sources !! Bugzilla !! Comments | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mail (Modest) || [http://gitorious.org/community-ssu/modest Yes]|| | | Mail (Modest) || [http://gitorious.org/community-ssu/modest Yes]|| [http://bugs.maemo.org/buglist.cgi?classification=Extras&component=modest&product=Maemo%205%20Community%20SSU Yes] || Fixes: [[Community_SSU/Changelog#modest|1]], [[Community_SSU/Changelog#Modest|2]], [[Community_SSU/Changelog#modest_2|3]]. Discussion [http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=63291&highlight=modest here] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Application Manager (HAM) || [http://gitorious.org/community-ssu/hildon-application-manager Yes] || || | | Application Manager (HAM) || [http://gitorious.org/community-ssu/hildon-application-manager Yes] || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| X Terminal || [http://gitorious.org/community-ssu/vte Yes] | | X Terminal || [http://gitorious.org/community-ssu/vte Yes] [http://gitorious.org/community-ssu/osso-xterm Yes] || [https://bugs.maemo.org/buglist.cgi?classification=Extras&component=vte&product=Maemo%205%20Community%20SSU Yes] || Fixes: [[Community_SSU/Changelog#vte|1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PDF Reader || Yes || || | | PDF Reader || [http://gitorious.org/community-ssu/osso-pdf-viewer Yes] || || | ||
|- | |||
| RSS Reader || [http://repository.maemo.org/pool/maemo5.0/free/o/osso-rss-feed-reader/ Yes] || || Improvements [http://talk.maemo.org/showpost.php?p=957403&postcount=1569 coming] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Clock || | | Clock || [https://gitorious.org/osso-clock Yes] || || This is open source replecement, see [http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=81582 thread] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Contacts || | | Contacts || No || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Calendar || | | Calendar || No || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Image Viewer || | | Image Viewer || No || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| File Manager || | | File Manager || No || || Alternative: [http://maemo.org/downloads/product/Maemo5/filebox/ File Box] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Camera || | | Camera || [http://gitorious.org/community-ssu/camera-ui Yes] || || This is open source clone, info in this [http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?p=964196#post964196 thread] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Notes || No || || Alternative: Conboy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Drawing || No || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Calculator || [http://gitorious.org/community-ssu/osso-calculator Yes] || || This is open source clone | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Control Panel || [http://gitorious.org/community-ssu/hildon-control-panel Yes] || || | ||
|- | |||
| Backup || No || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Phone || No || || | | Phone || No || || | ||
|- | |||
| Conversations || No || || [[Conversation_Mods| Customize Conversations application]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Web Browser || No || || Alternative: Firefox Mobile 1.1 in OVI Store. [http://download.mozilla.org/?product=firefox-mobile-4.0b4&os=maemo&lang=multi Download beta version] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Media Player || [http://gitorious.org/qt-mediaplayer/mediaplayer Yes] || || An OSS replacement is [http://mohammadag.xceleo.org/?p=26 on its way], info in this [http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=72156 thread] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Maps || No || || [http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=66985 Add extra features to Nokia Maps] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Blocks || [http://repository.maemo.org/pool/maemo5.0/free/m/maemoblocks/ Yes] || || | ||
|- | |||
| Chess || [http://repository.maemo.org/pool/maemo5.0/free/o/osso-chess-ui/ Yes] || || | |||
|- | |||
| Mahjong || [http://repository.maemo.org/pool/maemo5.0/free/o/osso-mahjong/ Yes] || || | |||
|- | |||
| Marbles || [http://repository.maemo.org/pool/maemo5.0/free/o/osso-lmarbles/ Yes] || || | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 49: | Line 61: | ||
* Include links to sources in Gitorious. | * Include links to sources in Gitorious. | ||
* Include links to sources in Bugzilla. | * Include links to sources in Bugzilla. | ||
[[Category:Community]] | |||
[[Category:Development]] | |||
Latest revision as of 19:34, 3 November 2012
In-built applications
Here is a list of in-built applications in the Community SSU.
| Application | Sources | Bugzilla | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mail (Modest) | Yes | Yes | Fixes: 1, 2, 3. Discussion here |
| Application Manager (HAM) | Yes | ||
| X Terminal | Yes Yes | Yes | Fixes: 1 |
| PDF Reader | Yes | ||
| RSS Reader | Yes | Improvements coming | |
| Clock | Yes | This is open source replecement, see thread | |
| Contacts | No | ||
| Calendar | No | ||
| Image Viewer | No | ||
| File Manager | No | Alternative: File Box | |
| Camera | Yes | This is open source clone, info in this thread | |
| Notes | No | Alternative: Conboy | |
| Drawing | No | ||
| Calculator | Yes | This is open source clone | |
| Control Panel | Yes | ||
| Backup | No | ||
| Phone | No | ||
| Conversations | No | Customize Conversations application | |
| Web Browser | No | Alternative: Firefox Mobile 1.1 in OVI Store. Download beta version | |
| Media Player | Yes | An OSS replacement is on its way, info in this thread | |
| Maps | No | Add extra features to Nokia Maps | |
| Blocks | Yes | ||
| Chess | Yes | ||
| Mahjong | Yes | ||
| Marbles | Yes |
TO DO:
- Include links to sources in Gitorious.
- Include links to sources in Bugzilla.