GSoC 2010/Projects/Extending Shepherd: Difference between revisions
From Maemo Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>ecksun →Progress: Updated progress |
→Extending Shepherd - GSoC 2010 Project: Fixed broken link |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
*'''Project Status''': accepted, in development | *'''Project Status''': accepted, in development | ||
*'''Repository''': | *'''Repository''': | ||
** http://gitorious.org/~ecksun/shepherd/shepherd- | ** http://gitorious.org/~ecksun/shepherd/shepherd-plugins | ||
*'''Status updates''': | *'''Status updates''': | ||
**http://ecksun.com/blog/?tag=maemo | **http://ecksun.com/blog/?tag=maemo | ||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! Progress | ! Progress | ||
! Status | |||
! Category | ! Category | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
|WLAN SSID | |WLAN SSID | ||
|95% | |95% | ||
|Real life testing left | |||
|Trigger | |Trigger | ||
|Check if a WLAN SSID is nearby | |Check if a WLAN SSID is nearby | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Location | |Location | ||
|80% | |80% | ||
|Real life testing left. A gui is needed however the plan is to use the Qt Mobility location packate for that, which is not yet released. | |||
|Trigger | |Trigger | ||
|Check if the device is in a certain location by using the GPS and Cellular towers | |Check if the device is in a certain location by using the GPS and Cellular towers | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Calendar | |Calendar | ||
|95% | |95% | ||
|Real life testing left | |||
|Trigger | |Trigger | ||
|Check if certain events are happening | |Check if certain events are happening | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Change profile | |Change profile | ||
|95% | |95% | ||
|Real life testing left | |||
|Action | |Action | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Turn Radio on/off | |Turn Radio on/off | ||
|95% | |95% | ||
|Real life testing left | |||
|Action | |Action | ||
| Turn both WLAN and 3G on/off | | Turn both WLAN and 3G on/off | ||
| Line 51: | Line 57: | ||
|Change Telepathy status | |Change Telepathy status | ||
|0% | |0% | ||
|Have been unsuccessfull in implementing this, might be a bug in TelepathyQt4. | |||
|Action | |Action | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Secure device | |Secure device | ||
|95% | |95% | ||
|Real life testing left | |||
|Action | |Action | ||
|Lock the device in the same way as the menu option | |Lock the device in the same way as the menu option | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Display a notification | |Display a notification | ||
|95% | |95% | ||
|Real life testing left | |||
|Action | |Action | ||
|Display a notification | |||
|- | |||
|Sensors - accelerometer, ambient light sensor, orientation, proximity sensor, rotation sensor. | |||
|95% | |||
|Real life testing left. | |||
|Triggers | |||
|Several triggers involving the sensors | |||
|- | |||
|Sensors (several triggers) - compass, magnetometer, tap sensor | |||
|90% | |||
|Untested as I have no device with these sensors. | |||
|Triggers | |||
|Several triggers involving the sensors. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Core | |Core | ||
|~50% | |~50% | ||
| | |||
|Shepherd | |Shepherd | ||
|Finish the core | |Finish the core | ||
| Line 69: | Line 92: | ||
|GUI | |GUI | ||
|5% | |5% | ||
| | |||
|Shepherd | |Shepherd | ||
|Finish the GUI | |Finish the GUI | ||
Latest revision as of 11:10, 27 January 2011
Extending Shepherd - GSoC 2010 Project
- Student: Linus Wallgren (ecksun) , email: linus dot wallgren at gmail dot com
- Mentor: Attila Csipa (achipa)
- Project Status: accepted, in development
- Repository:
- Status updates:
Project summary
Shepherd is an advanced scheduler that can do a wide variety of tasks depending on a number of triggers.
The project will aim to improve on the capabilities of Shepherd. I plan to add more ways of triggering an action and more actions to be taken when the triggers is meet.
Progress
I have planned to write a couple of plug-ins for shepherd as well as to get the core and GUI in working order.
| Name | Progress | Status | Category | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WLAN SSID | 95% | Real life testing left | Trigger | Check if a WLAN SSID is nearby |
| Location | 80% | Real life testing left. A gui is needed however the plan is to use the Qt Mobility location packate for that, which is not yet released. | Trigger | Check if the device is in a certain location by using the GPS and Cellular towers |
| Calendar | 95% | Real life testing left | Trigger | Check if certain events are happening |
| Change profile | 95% | Real life testing left | Action | |
| Turn Radio on/off | 95% | Real life testing left | Action | Turn both WLAN and 3G on/off |
| Change Telepathy status | 0% | Have been unsuccessfull in implementing this, might be a bug in TelepathyQt4. | Action | |
| Secure device | 95% | Real life testing left | Action | Lock the device in the same way as the menu option |
| Display a notification | 95% | Real life testing left | Action | Display a notification |
| Sensors - accelerometer, ambient light sensor, orientation, proximity sensor, rotation sensor. | 95% | Real life testing left. | Triggers | Several triggers involving the sensors |
| Sensors (several triggers) - compass, magnetometer, tap sensor | 90% | Untested as I have no device with these sensors. | Triggers | Several triggers involving the sensors. |
| Core | ~50% | Shepherd | Finish the core | |
| GUI | 5% | Shepherd | Finish the GUI |
The part that is missing from most of the plug-ins is to adopt it to the shepherds current API, the actual functionality is already there.