Maemo.org Sprints/December 09: Difference between revisions
From Maemo Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>vdvsx New page: == December 2009 Sprint planning == * Planning meeting: [http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/fixedtime.html?month=12&day=1&year=2009&hour=14&min=30&sec=0 Tuesday, 1st December 14:30 UTC... |
imported>dneary No edit summary |
||
| (42 intermediate revisions by 13 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{sprint}} | |||
== December 2009 Sprint planning == | == December 2009 Sprint planning == | ||
* Planning meeting: [http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/fixedtime.html?month=12&day=1&year=2009&hour=14&min=30&sec=0 Tuesday, 1st December 14:30 UTC] in [[IRC|#maemo-meeting]]. | * Planning meeting: [http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/fixedtime.html?month=12&day=1&year=2009&hour=14&min=30&sec=0 Tuesday, 1st December 14:30 UTC] in [[IRC|#maemo-meeting]]. | ||
* Follows [[maemo.org Sprints/November 09|November 09]]. Precedes [[maemo.org Sprints/January 10|January 10]]. | * Follows [[maemo.org Sprints/November 09|November 09]]. Precedes [[maemo.org Sprints/January 10|January 10]]. | ||
== Tasks == | == Tasks == | ||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
! Percentage complete | ! Percentage complete | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- style="background:lightgreen" | |||
| 9.08-12 | |||
| Improve reporting feed appearance on sprint page | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/feri/ Ferenc] | |||
| 100% | |||
| {Jaffa} Done - see below. {Ferenc} Many thanks Jaffa!! | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.09-01 | |||
| Push packaging policy updates | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/xfade/ X-Fade], [http://maemo.org/profile/view/danielwilms/ danielwilms] | |||
| 60% | |||
| Unfortunately more changes needed than expected, not completed yet | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.10-07 | |||
| Server migration | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/feri/ Ferenc] | |||
| 30% | |||
| Two servers have been moved completely. The SMTP switch over including the mailing list server are done. Next is switching maemo.org and garage. Linked to [[ISP move]]. | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.11-01 | |||
| Refresh [http://maemo.org/intro maemo.org intro] | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/qgil/ qgil] | |||
| 0% | |||
| See [http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=33577 Talk thread] and [http://wiki.maemo.org/User:Josefdk/Intro_Mockup Josefdk wiki proposal] | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.11-02 | |||
| [http://maemo.org/community/brainstorm/view/routing_visitors_to_useful_resources/ Maemo Greeters program] | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/texrat/ texrat] | |||
| 100% | |||
| Pilot started: http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=33968. Very quick engagement by members, better than expected. Ideas coming fast and furious! A Greeters page has been started by member smarsh and slowly being expanded: http://wiki.maemo.org/Greeters . Some refining left to be done; will create new subtask. | |||
|- style="background:LightGreen" | |||
| 9.11-03 | |||
| Get a decision on [http://maemo.org/community/brainstorm/view/developers_should_get_karma_based_on_the_relevance_of_their_software/ Developers should get karma based on the relevance of their software] | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/vdvsx/ VDVsx] | |||
| DONE | |||
| [http://n2.nabble.com/Proposal-Developers-should-get-karma-based-on-the-relevance-of-their-software-td4080063.html#a4080063 Discussion]. Need to be implement and further discussed along with the other karma changes, remaining bits will be carry into the next sprint in a new task. | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.11-04 | |||
| Openness data; web site containing the various status of openness of packages and components in the maemo OS | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/stskeeps/ Stskeeps] | |||
| 99% | |||
| Almost done, will publish when polished. | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.11-05 | |||
| Starting to work on a open sourcing queue | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/stskeeps/ Stskeeps] | |||
| 70% | |||
| Edited Why_the_closed_packages and began blog series to improve open sourcing process. | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.11-06 | |||
| Help out the SSU team to get them started | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/stskeeps/ Stskeeps] | |||
| 70% | |||
| Spent time with TI drivers to get those proper and discussions about how in practice to implement a SSU. TI drivers now mostly work, waiting for TI to release a shrinkwrap package. Helped jeremiah bootstrap SSU repositories. | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.11-07 | |||
| Mer 0.17 release and facilitating Maemo on non-N900 OMAP3 boards (beagle, etc) | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/stskeeps/ Stskeeps] | |||
| 95% | |||
| Mer 0.17 release a bit delayed due to various technical issues. Beagle and Zoom2 ports work but got set back by the new SDK. | |||
|- style="background:LightBlue" | |||
| 9.11-08 | |||
| No [[Special:Lonelypages | orphaned pages]] and revise Wiki navigation | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/dneary/ dneary] | |||
| 30% | |||
| See [[Wiki gardeners]] page for precise details, and [[Special:Lonelypages]] for progress. | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.11-10 | |||
| Integrate ITP database with general package database | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/jeremiah/ jeremiah] | |||
|100% | |||
| Also changed the style somewhat so that it looks good on the N900 :) | |||
|- style="background:LightGreen" | |||
| 9.11-11 | |||
| Install and test reprepro on new infrastructure | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/jeremiah/ jeremiah] | |||
| 100% | |||
| Installed reprepro and dependencies. Able to import packages manually as debs, automatically through inoticoming. Later I'll work with Ed and X-Fade tosee if I can pull in new packages via NFS to the builder. | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.12-1 | |||
| Working bugzilla 3.4, migration path notes | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/andre/ Andre], [http://maemo.org/profile/view/karstenb/ Karsten] | |||
| 70% | |||
| Making progress, some lagging due to new infra (which is very good in the long run). | |||
|- style="background:LightBlue" | |||
| 9.12-2 | |||
| SSO: Testing/deployment user-management backend | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/indeyets/ indeyets] | |||
| 90% | |||
| Backend passes internal tests. Can create/get/edit users from command line client | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.11-3 | |||
| Maemo event flyer (initial) | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/texrat/ texrat] | |||
| 90% | |||
| Several drafts completed. Excellent feedback provided by Tim Samoff and Vaino Vallina. Continual progress made. Hope to have preliminary flyers for distribution at local (Dallas) linux user event 9 January 2010. | |||
|- style="background:LightBlue" | |||
| 9.11-4 | |||
| CLI application icon for HAM | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/timsamoff/ timsamoff] | |||
| 80% | |||
| | |||
* Sent first version to -community and -developers mailing lists: http://samoff.com/random/maemo/term_icon/ | |||
* Will increase or decrease % based on community feedback. | |||
* A second version was sent to the list, but receive very little feedback. | |||
* I don't know if a full icon is required, or just a "badge." | |||
* First use of the new CLI icon: http://maemo.org/packages/view/tf/ | |||
* Need final feedback and final approval. | |||
|- style="background:LightBlue" | |||
| 9.09-10 | |||
| Implement SSO sync-API endpoint for garage | |||
| Should | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/danielwilms/ danielwilms] | |||
| 80% | |||
| implemented new server instance for midgard account-sync, cas change from ldap to MySQL, certificates in place for endpoint-sync | |||
|- style="background:LightBlue" | |||
| 9.10-13 | |||
| Distribute 'Fixed In Fremantle' shirts to contributors that didn't make it to the Summit | |||
| Should | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/qgil/ qgil] | |||
| 0% | |||
| http://wiki.maemo.org/FIXED_in_Fremantle_Hall_of_Fame started | |||
|- style="background:LightBlue" | |||
| 9.10-14 | |||
| Create a RFP (Request for Packaging) interface just like the ITP | |||
| Should | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/jeremiah/ jeremiah] | |||
| 80% | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:LightGreen" | |||
| 9.10-15 | |||
| Prepare a Bugday | |||
| Should | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/andre/ andre] | |||
| 100% | |||
| Updated & restructured [http://wiki.maemo.org/Bugsquad Bugsquad wikipage]. 2009-11-30: Greasemonkey script published; asked for defining a Bugday date (Doodle) on the community mailing list. 2009-12-02: Set up Bugday wikisubpage, split "Potential tasks" into "Recurring" and "Others" and move it to its own subpage, and link to it from Bugdays and Triage Guide. 2009-12-07: Announce final date everywhere (planet, forum, mailing lists) & introduce [http://maemo.org/profile/view/wazd wazd]'s cool Bugsquad logo. Hence DONE. 2009-12-15: Have our first Bugday. Bonus points for volunteers or Andre in case of providing a video screencast that introduces new people into triaging. See [http://blip.tv/file/2527267 Ubuntu example]. | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.12-5 | |||
| BMO: maemo.org custom features backport, Nokia patches | |||
| Should | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/andre/ Andre], [http://maemo.org/profile/view/karstenb/ Karsten] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:LightBlue" | |||
| 9.12-6 | |||
| SSO: midgard syncing with usermanagement-server | |||
| Should | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/indeyets/ indeyets] | |||
| 30% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.10-09 | |||
| Prototype [[Task:Publishing_API_docs | library.maemo.org]] | |||
| Could | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/dneary/ dneary] | |||
| 0% | |||
| No progress - vacation & wiki clean-up got in the way. | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.10-10 | |||
| Add extra info fields from control files to interface - Changelog | |||
| Could | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/xfade/ X-Fade] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.11-16 | |||
| Update [http://wiki.maemo.org/Open_development/Maemo_roadmap/Fremantle Fremantle roadmap] | |||
| Could | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/qgil/ qgil] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.11-17 | |||
| Implement new UI for the application-downloader | |||
| Could | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/danielwilms/ danielwilms], [http://maemo.org/profile/view/wazd/ wazd] | |||
| 60% | |||
| changes in REST-API done, now completing UI changes | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.12-7 | |||
| BMO: CSS, maemo.org style | |||
| Should | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/andre/ Andre], [http://maemo.org/profile/view/karstenb/ Karsten] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 32: | Line 234: | ||
Latest activity report goes on top. Activity will be reported here, [http://www.qaiku.com/channels/show/maemork/ Qaiku #maemork channel] ([http://www.qaiku.com/feeds/channels/maemork Atom feed]) or talk.maemo.org. | Latest activity report goes on top. Activity will be reported here, [http://www.qaiku.com/channels/show/maemork/ Qaiku #maemork channel] ([http://www.qaiku.com/feeds/channels/maemork Atom feed]) or talk.maemo.org. | ||
'' | ''See latest sprint for activity'' | ||
Latest revision as of 20:41, 12 May 2010
December 2009 Sprint planning
- Planning meeting: Tuesday, 1st December 14:30 UTC in #maemo-meeting.
- Follows November 09. Precedes January 10.
Tasks
Ongoing tasks carried here from the previous sprint + New tasks committed by their owners in the sprint meeting. They come from the tasks in the Backlog and the Proposals.
| Completed | Good progress | Just standing | Some help needed! | Really stuck/delayed |
| Task ID | Task | Sprint priority | Owner | Percentage complete | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.08-12 | Improve reporting feed appearance on sprint page | Must | Ferenc | 100% | {Jaffa} Done - see below. {Ferenc} Many thanks Jaffa!! |
| 9.09-01 | Push packaging policy updates | Must | X-Fade, danielwilms | 60% | Unfortunately more changes needed than expected, not completed yet |
| 9.10-07 | Server migration | Must | Ferenc | 30% | Two servers have been moved completely. The SMTP switch over including the mailing list server are done. Next is switching maemo.org and garage. Linked to ISP move. |
| 9.11-01 | Refresh maemo.org intro | Must | qgil | 0% | See Talk thread and Josefdk wiki proposal |
| 9.11-02 | Maemo Greeters program | Must | texrat | 100% | Pilot started: http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=33968. Very quick engagement by members, better than expected. Ideas coming fast and furious! A Greeters page has been started by member smarsh and slowly being expanded: http://wiki.maemo.org/Greeters . Some refining left to be done; will create new subtask. |
| 9.11-03 | Get a decision on Developers should get karma based on the relevance of their software | Must | VDVsx | DONE | Discussion. Need to be implement and further discussed along with the other karma changes, remaining bits will be carry into the next sprint in a new task. |
| 9.11-04 | Openness data; web site containing the various status of openness of packages and components in the maemo OS | Must | Stskeeps | 99% | Almost done, will publish when polished. |
| 9.11-05 | Starting to work on a open sourcing queue | Must | Stskeeps | 70% | Edited Why_the_closed_packages and began blog series to improve open sourcing process. |
| 9.11-06 | Help out the SSU team to get them started | Must | Stskeeps | 70% | Spent time with TI drivers to get those proper and discussions about how in practice to implement a SSU. TI drivers now mostly work, waiting for TI to release a shrinkwrap package. Helped jeremiah bootstrap SSU repositories. |
| 9.11-07 | Mer 0.17 release and facilitating Maemo on non-N900 OMAP3 boards (beagle, etc) | Must | Stskeeps | 95% | Mer 0.17 release a bit delayed due to various technical issues. Beagle and Zoom2 ports work but got set back by the new SDK. |
| 9.11-08 | No orphaned pages and revise Wiki navigation | Must | dneary | 30% | See Wiki gardeners page for precise details, and Special:Lonelypages for progress. |
| 9.11-10 | Integrate ITP database with general package database | Must | jeremiah | 100% | Also changed the style somewhat so that it looks good on the N900 :) |
| 9.11-11 | Install and test reprepro on new infrastructure | Must | jeremiah | 100% | Installed reprepro and dependencies. Able to import packages manually as debs, automatically through inoticoming. Later I'll work with Ed and X-Fade tosee if I can pull in new packages via NFS to the builder. |
| 9.12-1 | Working bugzilla 3.4, migration path notes | Must | Andre, Karsten | 70% | Making progress, some lagging due to new infra (which is very good in the long run). |
| 9.12-2 | SSO: Testing/deployment user-management backend | Must | indeyets | 90% | Backend passes internal tests. Can create/get/edit users from command line client |
| 9.11-3 | Maemo event flyer (initial) | Must | texrat | 90% | Several drafts completed. Excellent feedback provided by Tim Samoff and Vaino Vallina. Continual progress made. Hope to have preliminary flyers for distribution at local (Dallas) linux user event 9 January 2010. |
| 9.11-4 | CLI application icon for HAM | Must | timsamoff | 80% |
|
| 9.09-10 | Implement SSO sync-API endpoint for garage | Should | danielwilms | 80% | implemented new server instance for midgard account-sync, cas change from ldap to MySQL, certificates in place for endpoint-sync |
| 9.10-13 | Distribute 'Fixed In Fremantle' shirts to contributors that didn't make it to the Summit | Should | qgil | 0% | http://wiki.maemo.org/FIXED_in_Fremantle_Hall_of_Fame started |
| 9.10-14 | Create a RFP (Request for Packaging) interface just like the ITP | Should | jeremiah | 80% | |
| 9.10-15 | Prepare a Bugday | Should | andre | 100% | Updated & restructured Bugsquad wikipage. 2009-11-30: Greasemonkey script published; asked for defining a Bugday date (Doodle) on the community mailing list. 2009-12-02: Set up Bugday wikisubpage, split "Potential tasks" into "Recurring" and "Others" and move it to its own subpage, and link to it from Bugdays and Triage Guide. 2009-12-07: Announce final date everywhere (planet, forum, mailing lists) & introduce wazd's cool Bugsquad logo. Hence DONE. 2009-12-15: Have our first Bugday. Bonus points for volunteers or Andre in case of providing a video screencast that introduces new people into triaging. See Ubuntu example. |
| 9.12-5 | BMO: maemo.org custom features backport, Nokia patches | Should | Andre, Karsten | 0% | |
| 9.12-6 | SSO: midgard syncing with usermanagement-server | Should | indeyets | 30% | |
| 9.10-09 | Prototype library.maemo.org | Could | dneary | 0% | No progress - vacation & wiki clean-up got in the way. |
| 9.10-10 | Add extra info fields from control files to interface - Changelog | Could | X-Fade | 0% | |
| 9.11-16 | Update Fremantle roadmap | Could | qgil | 0% | |
| 9.11-17 | Implement new UI for the application-downloader | Could | danielwilms, wazd | 60% | changes in REST-API done, now completing UI changes |
| 9.12-7 | BMO: CSS, maemo.org style | Should | Andre, Karsten | 0% |
Actions
None yet
Activity log
Latest activity report goes on top. Activity will be reported here, Qaiku #maemork channel (Atom feed) or talk.maemo.org.
See latest sprint for activity