Maemo.org Sprints/February 10: Difference between revisions
From Maemo Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>vdvsx |
imported>dneary |
||
| (26 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{sprint}} | |||
== February 2010 Sprint planning == | == February 2010 Sprint planning == | ||
* Planning meeting: [http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/fixedtime.html?month=2&day=2&year=2010&hour=14&min=30&sec=0 Tuesday, 2sd February 14:30 UTC] in [[IRC|#maemo-meeting]]. | * Planning meeting: [http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/fixedtime.html?month=2&day=2&year=2010&hour=14&min=30&sec=0 Tuesday, 2sd February 14:30 UTC] in [[IRC|#maemo-meeting]]. | ||
* Follows [[maemo.org Sprints/January | * Follows [[maemo.org Sprints/January 10|January 10]]. Precedes [[maemo.org Sprints/March 10|March 10]]. | ||
== Tasks == | == Tasks == | ||
| Line 23: | Line 24: | ||
! Percentage complete | ! Percentage complete | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.09-01 | |||
| Push packaging policy updates | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/xfade/ X-Fade], [http://maemo.org/profile/view/danielwilms/ danielwilms] | |||
| 60% | |||
| Unfortunately more changes needed than expected, not completed yet | |||
|- style="background:LightBlue" | |||
| 9.09-10 | |||
| Implement SSO sync-API endpoint for garage | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/danielwilms/ danielwilms] | |||
| 80% | |||
| implemented new server instance for midgard account-sync, cas change from ldap to MySQL, certificates in place for endpoint-sync | |||
|- style="background:LightGreen" | |||
| 9.11-08 | |||
| No [[Special:Lonelypages | orphaned pages]] and revise Wiki navigation | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/dneary/ dneary] | |||
| DONE | |||
| See [[Wiki gardeners]] page for precise details, and [[Special:Lonelypages]] for progress. I'm ready to call this DONE, and keep the rest as BAU house-keeping. | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.12-01 | |||
| Working bugzilla 3.4, migration path notes | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/andre/ Andre], [http://maemo.org/profile/view/karstenb/ Karsten] | |||
| 90% | |||
| pending some last checks with the live server | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.12-05 | |||
| BMO: maemo.org custom features backport, Nokia patches | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/andre/ Andre], [http://maemo.org/profile/view/karstenb/ Karsten] | |||
| 70% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.12-07 | |||
| BMO: CSS, maemo.org style | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/andre/ Andre], [http://maemo.org/profile/view/karstenb/ Karsten] | |||
| 50% | |||
| needs some more styling, then community peer review phase | |||
|- style="background:LightBlue" | |||
| 10.01-03 | |||
| [[Task:Document maemo.org processes | Document processes for maemo.org infrastructure]] | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/dneary/ dneary] | |||
| 50% | |||
| Niels has been busy with server moves, and hasn't had a chance to talk to me this month. Ferenc will be documenting the server set-up during the move. | |||
|- style="background:LightGreen" | |||
| 10.02-01 | |||
| Improve package interface - Auto-checks: Bugtracker and description field | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/xfade/ X-Fade] | |||
| 100% | |||
| Bugtracker and description check in place. | |||
|- style="background:LightGreen" | |||
| 10.02-02 | |||
| Improve package interface - Ability to change votes | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/xfade/ X-Fade] | |||
| 100% | |||
| Implemented | |||
|- style="background:LightGreen" | |||
| 10.02-03 | |||
| Improve package interface - Add package changelog | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/xfade/ X-Fade] | |||
| 100% | |||
| Done | |||
|- style="background:LightBlue" | |||
| 10.02-04 | |||
| Cleanup repository, remove old versions. | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/xfade/ X-Fade] | |||
| 80% | |||
| Testing with Fremantle Extras-devel, after that it is just setting values per repository. | |||
|- style="background:LightGreen" | |||
| 10.02-05 | |||
| Announce March 10 Community Council elections | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/dneary/ dneary] | |||
| DONE | |||
| See [[Community Council/Council election Q1 2010]] | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 10.02-06 | |||
| Prepare a Bugday | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/andre/ Andre] | |||
| 30% | |||
| doodle set up; request sent to mailing list. Final date to define on monday. | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 10.02-07 | |||
| Implement karma changes | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/bergie/ bergie] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 10.01-08 | |||
| Prepare appdownloader for extras-testing | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/danielwilms/ danielwilms] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 10.01-09 | |||
| Setup a rsync server for the maemo.org repos | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/jeremiah/ jeremiah] | |||
| 90% | |||
| Need to have port 873 opened in the firewall so that access to rsync server is available. | |||
|- style="background:LightGreen" | |||
| 10.01-10 | |||
| Start the Testing Squad activities | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/vdvsx/ VDVsx] | |||
| DONE | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:LightGreen" | |||
| 10.01-11 | |||
| Prepare/discuss the GSoC'10 proposal | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/vdvsx/ VDVsx] | |||
| DONE | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 10.01-09 | |||
| Maemo User Experience Framework presentation | |||
| Should | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/texrat/ Randall Arnold] | |||
| 30% | |||
| proposed methodology for enabling bug reporting, app rating and similar user activities on devices | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 10.02-12 | |||
| Implement Maintainer part for Packages interface | |||
| Should | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/xfade/ X-Fade] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 10.02-13 | |||
| Brainstorm diagram | |||
| Should | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/texrat/ Randall Arnold] | |||
| 10% | |||
| proposed methodology for Brainstorm | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 10.01-06 | |||
| Midgard & Midgard2 data sync | |||
| Could | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/indeyets/ indeyets] | |||
| 0% | |||
| Implemented already, needs to be enabled and tested | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 10.01-07 | |||
| Wiki & Midgard2 data sync | |||
| Could | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/danielwilms/ danielwilms] | |||
| 0% | |||
| Component of gforge can partly be reused | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 10.01-08 | |||
| Enable CAS for Midgard | |||
| Could | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/indeyets/ indeyets] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 10.02-14 | |||
| Change/improve repository management tools | |||
| Could | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/xfade/ X-Fade], [http://maemo.org/profile/view/jeremiah/ jeremiah] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 31: | Line 207: | ||
Latest activity report goes on top. Activity will be reported here, [http://www.qaiku.com/channels/show/maemork/ Qaiku #maemork channel] ([http://www.qaiku.com/feeds/channels/maemork Atom feed]) or talk.maemo.org. | Latest activity report goes on top. Activity will be reported here, [http://www.qaiku.com/channels/show/maemork/ Qaiku #maemork channel] ([http://www.qaiku.com/feeds/channels/maemork Atom feed]) or talk.maemo.org. | ||
'' | ''See latest sprint for activity'' | ||
Latest revision as of 20:43, 12 May 2010
February 2010 Sprint planning
- Planning meeting: Tuesday, 2sd February 14:30 UTC in #maemo-meeting.
- Follows January 10. Precedes March 10.
Tasks
Ongoing tasks carried here from the previous sprint + New tasks committed by their owners in the sprint meeting. They come from the tasks in the Backlog and the Proposals.
| Completed | Good progress | Just standing | Some help needed! | Really stuck/delayed |
| Task ID | Task | Sprint priority | Owner | Percentage complete | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.09-01 | Push packaging policy updates | Must | X-Fade, danielwilms | 60% | Unfortunately more changes needed than expected, not completed yet |
| 9.09-10 | Implement SSO sync-API endpoint for garage | Must | danielwilms | 80% | implemented new server instance for midgard account-sync, cas change from ldap to MySQL, certificates in place for endpoint-sync |
| 9.11-08 | No orphaned pages and revise Wiki navigation | Must | dneary | DONE | See Wiki gardeners page for precise details, and Special:Lonelypages for progress. I'm ready to call this DONE, and keep the rest as BAU house-keeping. |
| 9.12-01 | Working bugzilla 3.4, migration path notes | Must | Andre, Karsten | 90% | pending some last checks with the live server |
| 9.12-05 | BMO: maemo.org custom features backport, Nokia patches | Must | Andre, Karsten | 70% | |
| 9.12-07 | BMO: CSS, maemo.org style | Must | Andre, Karsten | 50% | needs some more styling, then community peer review phase |
| 10.01-03 | Document processes for maemo.org infrastructure | Must | dneary | 50% | Niels has been busy with server moves, and hasn't had a chance to talk to me this month. Ferenc will be documenting the server set-up during the move. |
| 10.02-01 | Improve package interface - Auto-checks: Bugtracker and description field | Must | X-Fade | 100% | Bugtracker and description check in place. |
| 10.02-02 | Improve package interface - Ability to change votes | Must | X-Fade | 100% | Implemented |
| 10.02-03 | Improve package interface - Add package changelog | Must | X-Fade | 100% | Done |
| 10.02-04 | Cleanup repository, remove old versions. | Must | X-Fade | 80% | Testing with Fremantle Extras-devel, after that it is just setting values per repository. |
| 10.02-05 | Announce March 10 Community Council elections | Must | dneary | DONE | See Community Council/Council election Q1 2010 |
| 10.02-06 | Prepare a Bugday | Must | Andre | 30% | doodle set up; request sent to mailing list. Final date to define on monday. |
| 10.02-07 | Implement karma changes | Must | bergie | 0% | |
| 10.01-08 | Prepare appdownloader for extras-testing | Must | danielwilms | 0% | |
| 10.01-09 | Setup a rsync server for the maemo.org repos | Must | jeremiah | 90% | Need to have port 873 opened in the firewall so that access to rsync server is available. |
| 10.01-10 | Start the Testing Squad activities | Must | VDVsx | DONE | |
| 10.01-11 | Prepare/discuss the GSoC'10 proposal | Must | VDVsx | DONE | |
| 10.01-09 | Maemo User Experience Framework presentation | Should | Randall Arnold | 30% | proposed methodology for enabling bug reporting, app rating and similar user activities on devices |
| 10.02-12 | Implement Maintainer part for Packages interface | Should | X-Fade | 0% | |
| 10.02-13 | Brainstorm diagram | Should | Randall Arnold | 10% | proposed methodology for Brainstorm |
| 10.01-06 | Midgard & Midgard2 data sync | Could | indeyets | 0% | Implemented already, needs to be enabled and tested |
| 10.01-07 | Wiki & Midgard2 data sync | Could | danielwilms | 0% | Component of gforge can partly be reused |
| 10.01-08 | Enable CAS for Midgard | Could | indeyets | 0% | |
| 10.02-14 | Change/improve repository management tools | Could | X-Fade, jeremiah | 0% |
Actions
None yet
Activity log
Latest activity report goes on top. Activity will be reported here, Qaiku #maemork channel (Atom feed) or talk.maemo.org.
See latest sprint for activity