MeeGo apps on Fremantle: Difference between revisions

From Maemo Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>marmistrz
start
 
imported>marmistrz
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 19: Line 19:
| libdbus-1-3
| libdbus-1-3
| 1.2.14-0maemo4
| 1.2.14-0maemo4
| N/A
| N/A
|-
| libstdc++6
| 4.2.1-4maemo13+0m5
| N/A
| Many apps depending on higher version work with the Fremantle one
|-
| libx11-6
| 2:1.1.99.6+0m5
| N/A
| N/A
|-
| libxi6
| 1.2.99.1-1
| N/A
| N/A
| N/A
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 13:40, 11 April 2012

MeeGo apps can be run on Fremantle

Requirements

  • CSSU Testing (>= 21.2011.38-1Tmaemo3.1) or it's equivalent when it comes stable
  • Qt4 (>= 4.7.4) - supported from CSSU above
  • QtMobility12

How to make the app run

First of all you'll need to change the DEBIAN/control file. Some packages have different names in Fremantle

App name in Fremantle Version in Fremantle App name in Harmattan Notes
libdbus-1-3 1.2.14-0maemo4 N/A N/A
libstdc++6 4.2.1-4maemo13+0m5 N/A Many apps depending on higher version work with the Fremantle one
libx11-6 2:1.1.99.6+0m5 N/A N/A
libxi6 1.2.99.1-1 N/A N/A