Mer/Documentation/Common Packages: Difference between revisions

From Maemo Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>stskeeps
No edit summary
imported>amigadave
{{Mer}}
 
(16 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Mer}}
== Help bringing a package up to date ==
== Help bringing a package up to date ==


Line 25: Line 27:
* Pre-alpha2: http://repository.maemo.org/pool/maemo5.0prealpha2/free/
* Pre-alpha2: http://repository.maemo.org/pool/maemo5.0prealpha2/free/
* Alpha: http://repository.maemo.org/pool/maemo5.0alpha/free/
* Alpha: http://repository.maemo.org/pool/maemo5.0alpha/free/
* Beta: http://repository.maemo.org/pool/maemo5.0beta/free/
* Stage SVN trunk: https://stage.maemo.org/viewcvs.cgi/projects/haf/trunk?root=maemo , https://stage.maemo.org/svn/maemo/projects/haf/trunk/
* Stage SVN trunk: https://stage.maemo.org/viewcvs.cgi/projects/haf/trunk?root=maemo , https://stage.maemo.org/svn/maemo/projects/haf/trunk/
* Stage SVN tags: https://stage.maemo.org/viewcvs.cgi/projects/haf/tags?root=maemo , https://stage.maemo.org/svn/maemo/projects/haf/tags/
* Stage SVN tags: https://stage.maemo.org/viewcvs.cgi/projects/haf/tags?root=maemo , https://stage.maemo.org/svn/maemo/projects/haf/tags/


== Current package status ==
== Current package status ==
Line 48: Line 50:
! Comments
! Comments
|- style="background:Tomato"
|- style="background:Tomato"
| alarmd || 0.5.20mer1 || 1.1.3+0m5 || -  || Source temporarily gone in Fremantle SDK
| alarmd || 0.5.20mer1 || 1.1.3+0m5 || -   
|- style="background:LightGreen"
|- style="background:LightGreen"
| certman || 1.7.19 || 1.7.19 || -  || -
| certman || 1.7.19 || 1.7.19 || -  || -
|- style="background:LightBlue"
|- style="background:LightBlue"
| clinkc || 2.0-0osso16mr2 || 2.0-0osso16 || -  || -
| clinkc || 2.0-0osso16mr2 || 2.0-0osso16 || -  || -
|- style="background:Tomato"
|- style="background:LightGreen"
| clipboard-manager || 0.6.8-2 || 0.6.8-4+0m5 || -  || -
| clipboard-manager || 0.6.8-4+0m5 || 0.6.8-4+0m5 || -  || -
|- style="background:Tomato"
|- style="background:Tomato"
| dbus-glib || 0.78-0maemo1mer2 || 0.78-0maemo2 || -  || -
| dbus-glib || 0.78-0maemo1mer2 || 0.78-0maemo2 || -  || -
|- style="background:Tomato"
|- style="background:LightGreen"
| epeg || 0.9.1.042-0cvs20080608 || 0.9.1.042maemo0 || -  || -
| epeg || 0.9.1.042maemo0 || 0.9.1.042maemo0 || -  || -
|- style="background:Orange"
|- style="background:Orange"
| gail || 1:1.18.0-osso14mer2 || - || -  || -
| gail || 1:1.18.0-osso14mer2 || - || -  || -
|- style="background:Tomato"
|- style="background:Tomato"
| gconf2 || 1:2.16.0-2osso4mer1 || 2.16.0-2osso5+0m5 || [http://code.launchpad.net/~mer-committers/m-r/gconf2 lp:~mer-committers/m-r/gconf2]  || Dirty tricks here. (Ignore the 1:)
| gconf2 || 1:2.16.0-2osso4mer1 || 2.16.0-2osso5+0m5 || [http://code.launchpad.net/~mer-committers/m-r/gconf2 lp:~mer-committers/m-r/gconf2]  || Dirty tricks here. (Ignore the 1:) Needs update to osso5
|- style="background:Tomato"
|- style="background:Tomato"
| glib2.0 || 2.18.1-1maemo2mer2 || 2.18.1-1maemo4+0m5 || [http://code.launchpad.net/~mer-committers/m-r/glib lp:~mer-committers/m-r/glib]  || -
| glib2.0 || 2.18.1-1maemo2mer2 || 2.18.1-1maemo4+0m5 || [http://code.launchpad.net/~mer-committers/m-r/glib lp:~mer-committers/m-r/glib]  || -
|- style="background:Lime"
|- style="background:Tomato"
| gnome-vfs-filechooser-backend || 1.10.0-1mer1 || 1.10.0-1+0m5 || [http://code.launchpad.net/~carsten-munk/m-r/gnome-vfs-filechooser-backend lp:~carsten-munk/m-r/gnome-vfs-filechooser-backend]  || Ahead, stage.* SVN
| gnome-vfs-filechooser-backend || 1.10.0-1mer1 || 1.10.0-1+0m5 || [http://code.launchpad.net/~carsten-munk/m-r/gnome-vfs-filechooser-backend lp:~carsten-munk/m-r/gnome-vfs-filechooser-backend]  || Just a rebuild?
|- style="background:Orange"
|- style="background:Orange"
| gstreamer0.10-ffmpeg-osso || 1.11.6 || - || -  || -
| gstreamer0.10-ffmpeg-osso || 1.11.6 || - || -  || -
Line 72: Line 74:
| gtk+2.0 || 2:2.12.12-1maemo13mer9 || 2:2.12.12-1maemo12+0m5 || [http://code.launchpad.net/~mer-committers/m-r/gtk+ lp:~mer-committers/m-r/gtk+]  || Ahead as we use the stage.* SVN
| gtk+2.0 || 2:2.12.12-1maemo13mer9 || 2:2.12.12-1maemo12+0m5 || [http://code.launchpad.net/~mer-committers/m-r/gtk+ lp:~mer-committers/m-r/gtk+]  || Ahead as we use the stage.* SVN
|- style="background:Orange"
|- style="background:Orange"
| gtkhtml || 3.24.0-osso3mer1 || - || -  || Ahead, using stage.* SVN
| gtkhtml || 3.24.0-osso3mer1 || - || -  || Has a new name it seems?
|- style="background:Tomato"
|- style="background:Tomato"
| hildon-application-manager || 1:2.1.20~unreleased-r1465-mer3 || 1:2.2.17+0m5 || [http://code.launchpad.net/~mer-committers/m-r/hildon-application-manager lp:~mer-committers/m-r/hildon-application-manager]  || -
| hildon-application-manager || 1:2.1.20~unreleased-r1465-mer3 || 1:2.2.17+0m5 || [http://code.launchpad.net/~mer-committers/m-r/hildon-application-manager lp:~mer-committers/m-r/hildon-application-manager]  || -
|- style="background:Tomato"
|- style="background:Tomato"
| hildon-control-panel || 1:2.2.5-1mer5 || 1:2.2.6-1+0m5 || [http://code.launchpad.net/~mer-committers/m-r/hildon-control-panel lp:~mer-committers/m-r/hildon-control-panel]  || -
| hildon-control-panel || 1:2.2.5-1mer5 || 1:2.2.6-1+0m5 || [http://code.launchpad.net/~mer-committers/m-r/hildon-control-panel lp:~mer-committers/m-r/hildon-control-panel]  || -
|- style="background:Tomato"
|- style="background:LightGreen"
| hildon-games-wrapper || 1.9.4-1 || 1.9.4-3+0m5 || -  || -
| hildon-games-wrapper || 1.9.4-3+0m5 || 1.9.4-3+0m5 || -  || -
|- style="background:Tomato"
|- style="background:Tomato"
| hildon-input-method || 1:2.0.4-1mer4 || 1:2.1.16-1+0m5 || [http://code.launchpad.net/~mer-committers/m-r/hildon-input-method-mer, r44 lp:~mer-committers/m-r/hildon-input-method-mer, r44]  || Kept back because of Fremantle HIM requiring a thumb keyboard
| hildon-input-method || 1:2.0.4-1mer4 || 1:2.1.16-1+0m5 || [http://code.launchpad.net/~mer-committers/m-r/hildon-input-method-mer, r44 lp:~mer-committers/m-r/hildon-input-method-mer, r44]  || Kept back because of Fremantle HIM requiring a thumb keyboard
Line 87: Line 89:
|- style="background:LightBlue"
|- style="background:LightBlue"
| hildon-theme-tools || 0.5.2-1mer1 || 0.5.2-1 || ||
| hildon-theme-tools || 0.5.2-1mer1 || 0.5.2-1 || ||
|- style="background:Tomato"
|- style="background:LightGreen"
| hildon-thumbnail || 3.0.17 || 3.0.21+0m5 || -  ||  
| hildon-thumbnail || 3.0.21+0m5 || 3.0.21+0m5 || -  ||  
|- style="background:LightBlue"
|- style="background:LightBlue"
| icd2-osso-ic-dev || 2.0mer1 || 2.0 || -  || Only in repository.
| icd2-osso-ic-dev || 2.0mer1 || 2.0 || -  || Only in repository.
|- style="background:LightBlue"
|- style="background:LightBlue"
| libconbtui || 1.4.1mer1 || 1.4.1 || -  || Just in repository.
| libconbtui || 1.4.1mer1 || 1.4.1 || -  ||  
|- style="background:Tomato"
|- style="background:Tomato"
| libconic || 0.19mer2 || 0.20+0m5 || -  || Just in repository.
| libconic || 0.19mer2 || 0.20+0m5 || -  ||  
|- style="background:LightGreen"
|- style="background:LightGreen"
| libdb1 || 1.85.4-osso8 || 1.85.4-osso8 || -  ||  
| libdb1 || 1.85.4-osso8 || 1.85.4-osso8 || -  ||  
|- style="background:Tomato"
|- style="background:LightBlue"
| libhildon || 2.1.42-2mer6 || 2.1.62-1+0m5 || [http://code.launchpad.net/~mer-committers/m-r/libhildon-2.1.24 lp:~mer-committers/m-r/libhildon-2.1.24]  || -
| libhildon || 2.1.62-1+0m5mer1 || 2.1.62-1+0m5 || [http://code.launchpad.net/~carsten-munk/m-r/libhildon-2.1.24 lp:~carsten-munk/m-r/libhildon-2.1.24]  || -
|- style="background:Tomato"
|- style="background:Tomato"
| libhildonfm || 1:2.1.7mer2 || 1:2.10+0m5 || -  || Just in repository.
| libhildonfm || 1:2.1.7mer2 || 1:2.10+0m5 || -  || Just in repository.
|- style="background:Orange"
|- style="background:Orange"
| libhildonhelp || 2.0.5-1 || - || lp:~mer-committers/m-r/libhildonhelp  || Ahead, stage.* SVN
| libhildonhelp || 2.0.5-1 || - || lp:~mer-committers/m-r/libhildonhelp  || Removed in Fremantle.
|- style="background:Tomato"
|- style="background:Tomato"
| libhildonmime || 2.1.2-1mer2 || 2.1.3-1+0m5 || [http://code.launchpad.net/~carsten-munk/m-r/libhildonmime lp:~carsten-munk/m-r/libhildonmime]  || -
| libhildonmime || 2.1.2-1mer2 || 2.1.3-1+0m5 || [http://code.launchpad.net/~carsten-munk/m-r/libhildonmime lp:~carsten-munk/m-r/libhildonmime]  || -
Line 109: Line 111:
|- style="background:Tomato"
|- style="background:Tomato"
| maemo-launcher || 0.31-2mer4 || 0.35-1+0m5 || [http://code.launchpad.net/~mer-committers/m-r/maemo-launcher lp:~mer-committers/m-r/maemo-launcher]  || -
| maemo-launcher || 0.31-2mer4 || 0.35-1+0m5 || [http://code.launchpad.net/~mer-committers/m-r/maemo-launcher lp:~mer-committers/m-r/maemo-launcher]  || -
|- style="background:Tomato"
|- style="background:LightGreen"
| maemopad || 2.4-3 || 2.4-6+0m5 || -  || -
| maemopad || 2.4-6+0m5 || 2.4-6+0m5 || -  || -
|- style="background:Lime"
|- style="background:LightGreen"
| mce-dev || 1.8.8 || 1.8.10+0m5 || [http://code.launchpad.net/~carsten-munk/m-r/mce-dev lp:~carsten-munk/m-r/mce-dev]  || -
| mce-dev || 1.8.10+0m5 || 1.8.10+0m5 || [http://code.launchpad.net/~carsten-munk/m-r/mce-dev lp:~carsten-munk/m-r/mce-dev]  || REVERTED.
|- style="background:Lime"
|- style="background:Lime"
| osso-af-settings || 0.9.3-1mer1 || 0.9.2-1 || [http://code.launchpad.net/~carsten-munk/m-r/osso-af-settings lp:~carsten-munk/m-r/osso-af-settings]  || -
| osso-af-settings || 0.9.3-1mer1 || 0.9.2-1 || [http://code.launchpad.net/~carsten-munk/m-r/osso-af-settings lp:~carsten-munk/m-r/osso-af-settings]  || -
|- style="background:Tomato"
|- style="background:LightGreen"
| osso-af-utils || 2.0-1 || 2.0-3+0m5 || -  || -
| osso-af-utils || 2.0-3+0m5 || 2.0-3+0m5 || -  || -
|- style="background:Lime"
| osso-gnome-vfs2 || 2:2.16.3-2osso2mer2 || 2.16.3-2osso3+0m5 || -  || In repository only.
|- style="background:Lime"
|- style="background:Lime"
| osso-gnome-vfs2 || 2:2.16.3-2osso2mer2 || 2.16.3-2osso3+0m5 || -  || Needs update to osso3
|- style="background:LightBlue"
| osso-gnomevfs-extra || 2:1.9.6-3mer1 || 1.9.6-3 || [http://code.launchpad.net/~mer-committers/m-r/osso-gnomevfs-extra  lp:~mer-committers/m-r/osso-gnomevfs-extra ]  || Ignore the 2: part.
| osso-gnomevfs-extra || 2:1.9.6-3mer1 || 1.9.6-3 || [http://code.launchpad.net/~mer-committers/m-r/osso-gnomevfs-extra  lp:~mer-committers/m-r/osso-gnomevfs-extra ]  || Ignore the 2: part.
|- style="background:LightBlue"
|- style="background:LightBlue"
Line 129: Line 131:
|- style="background:Tomato"
|- style="background:Tomato"
| sapwood || 3.1.1-1-mer2 || 3.1.1-2+0m5 || [http://code.launchpad.net/~carsten-munk/m-r/sapwood lp:~carsten-munk/m-r/sapwood]  || -
| sapwood || 3.1.1-1-mer2 || 3.1.1-2+0m5 || [http://code.launchpad.net/~carsten-munk/m-r/sapwood lp:~carsten-munk/m-r/sapwood]  || -
|- style="background:LightGreen"
| screenshot-tool || 1.23-2 || 1.23-2 || ||
|- style="background:LightGreen"
| tablet-browser-interface || 0.0.5-4 || 0.0.5-4 || -  || Browser is coming in final SDK.
|- style="background:Tomato"
|- style="background:Tomato"
| screenshot-tool || 1.23-1 || 1.23-2 || ||
| wpeditor || 2.18-0mer1 || 2.22-0+0m5 || - || -
|- style="background:Tomato"
| tablet-browser-interface || 0.0.5-1 || 0.0.5-4 || - || Browser should come in beta SDK?
|}
|}
[[Category:Mer|Common Packages]]

Latest revision as of 09:34, 22 September 2010

Mer is back : Please visit http://www.merproject.org to learn more about this news.


Help bringing a package up to date

  • Make yourself a launchpad.net account, upload your SSH keys, and install Bazaar.
  • Grab the source package that Mer package is based on, and the new one from the Fremantle alpha, extract them. diff -ruN them, and save the diff (from now on patchname).
  • Typical files to avoid patching (you can delete them in the resulting patch):
    • .in files
    • configure
    • (feel free to add more to the list)
  • bzr branch <lp:something listed in table below>
  • cd into the checked out directory
  • Apply the patch from before (patch -p1 < patchname probably, you can patch -p1 --dry-run < patchname to test run the patch), fix it if it doesn't apply cleanly (watch out for configure and autoconf generated things)
  • bzr add any added files (avoid .rej and .orig, bzr status is a good tool)
  • dch -m -i, and add your personal log message. Name the version, Mer version + 1.
  • bzr commit -m "your personal log message"
  • bzr push lp:~yourusername/m-r/packagename
  • Ideally, bzr export <some dir> lp:~yourusername/m-r/packagename, cd <some dir> and try to dpkg-buildpackage -b it.
  • Point us to the branch and we'll put the branch in the repository and build it.

Most patches apply cleanly, though, you will most likely see patch failed in debian/changelog, is fairly easy to fix, just add the items from .rej without the +'s in the front and add an according version above it using dch.

Typical package repositories

Current package status

Same version Same version root, but Mer specific changes Package missing in Fremantle SDK Version root differs, and Fremantle has a newer version Version root differs, but Mer has a newer version


Source package Mer version Fremantle SDK version Bzr branch Comments
alarmd 0.5.20mer1 1.1.3+0m5 -
certman 1.7.19 1.7.19 - -
clinkc 2.0-0osso16mr2 2.0-0osso16 - -
clipboard-manager 0.6.8-4+0m5 0.6.8-4+0m5 - -
dbus-glib 0.78-0maemo1mer2 0.78-0maemo2 - -
epeg 0.9.1.042maemo0 0.9.1.042maemo0 - -
gail 1:1.18.0-osso14mer2 - - -
gconf2 1:2.16.0-2osso4mer1 2.16.0-2osso5+0m5 lp:~mer-committers/m-r/gconf2 Dirty tricks here. (Ignore the 1:) Needs update to osso5
glib2.0 2.18.1-1maemo2mer2 2.18.1-1maemo4+0m5 lp:~mer-committers/m-r/glib -
gnome-vfs-filechooser-backend 1.10.0-1mer1 1.10.0-1+0m5 lp:~carsten-munk/m-r/gnome-vfs-filechooser-backend Just a rebuild?
gstreamer0.10-ffmpeg-osso 1.11.6 - - -
gtk+2.0 2:2.12.12-1maemo13mer9 2:2.12.12-1maemo12+0m5 lp:~mer-committers/m-r/gtk+ Ahead as we use the stage.* SVN
gtkhtml 3.24.0-osso3mer1 - - Has a new name it seems?
hildon-application-manager 1:2.1.20~unreleased-r1465-mer3 1:2.2.17+0m5 lp:~mer-committers/m-r/hildon-application-manager -
hildon-control-panel 1:2.2.5-1mer5 1:2.2.6-1+0m5 lp:~mer-committers/m-r/hildon-control-panel -
hildon-games-wrapper 1.9.4-3+0m5 1.9.4-3+0m5 - -
hildon-input-method 1:2.0.4-1mer4 1:2.1.16-1+0m5 r44 lp:~mer-committers/m-r/hildon-input-method-mer, r44 Kept back because of Fremantle HIM requiring a thumb keyboard
hildon-input-method-framework 1:2.0.1-1mer2 1:2.1.16-1+0m5 lp:~mer-committers/m-r/hildon-input-method-framework-mer Kept back because of Fremantle HIM requiring a thumb keyboard
hildon-theme-cacher 0.4.3-1mer1 0.4.3-1-recomp1 lp:~carsten-munk/m-r/hildon-theme-cacher just a rebuild.
hildon-theme-tools 0.5.2-1mer1 0.5.2-1
hildon-thumbnail 3.0.21+0m5 3.0.21+0m5 -
icd2-osso-ic-dev 2.0mer1 2.0 - Only in repository.
libconbtui 1.4.1mer1 1.4.1 -
libconic 0.19mer2 0.20+0m5 -
libdb1 1.85.4-osso8 1.85.4-osso8 -
libhildon 2.1.62-1+0m5mer1 2.1.62-1+0m5 lp:~carsten-munk/m-r/libhildon-2.1.24 -
libhildonfm 1:2.1.7mer2 1:2.10+0m5 - Just in repository.
libhildonhelp 2.0.5-1 - lp:~mer-committers/m-r/libhildonhelp Removed in Fremantle.
libhildonmime 2.1.2-1mer2 2.1.3-1+0m5 lp:~carsten-munk/m-r/libhildonmime -
libosso 2.19-1mer1 2.19-1 lp:~carsten-munk/m-r/libosso From stage.* SVN, hence in front.
maemo-launcher 0.31-2mer4 0.35-1+0m5 lp:~mer-committers/m-r/maemo-launcher -
maemopad 2.4-6+0m5 2.4-6+0m5 - -
mce-dev 1.8.10+0m5 1.8.10+0m5 lp:~carsten-munk/m-r/mce-dev REVERTED.
osso-af-settings 0.9.3-1mer1 0.9.2-1 lp:~carsten-munk/m-r/osso-af-settings -
osso-af-utils 2.0-3+0m5 2.0-3+0m5 - -
osso-gnome-vfs2 2:2.16.3-2osso2mer2 2.16.3-2osso3+0m5 - Needs update to osso3
osso-gnomevfs-extra 2:1.9.6-3mer1 1.9.6-3 lp:~mer-committers/m-r/osso-gnomevfs-extra Ignore the 2: part.
osso-gwconnect 1.0.12-mer4 1.0.12 lp:~carsten-munk/m-r/osso-gwconnect -
osso-gwobex 0.61mer2 0.62+0m5 lp:~carsten-munk/m-r/osso-gwobex Ahead, from SVN.
osso-systemui-dbus-dev 0.1.2 0.1.2 - -
sapwood 3.1.1-1-mer2 3.1.1-2+0m5 lp:~carsten-munk/m-r/sapwood -
screenshot-tool 1.23-2 1.23-2
tablet-browser-interface 0.0.5-4 0.0.5-4 - Browser is coming in final SDK.
wpeditor 2.18-0mer1 2.22-0+0m5 - -