Mer/Sprints/0.10: Difference between revisions

From Maemo Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
New page: Period: 2 March 2009 - 16 March 2009 Release ==== Tasks ==== {| class="wikitable" | style="background:LightGreen" | Completed | style="background:LightBlue" | Good ...
 
imported>amigadave
{{Mer}}
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Mer}}
Period: 2 March 2009 - 16 March 2009 [[Mer/Releases/0.10|Release]]
Period: 2 March 2009 - 16 March 2009 [[Mer/Releases/0.10|Release]]


Line 26: Line 28:
this sysctl conf file], needs packaging: mkdir -p /var/cores from postinst.  
this sysctl conf file], needs packaging: mkdir -p /var/cores from postinst.  
|- style="background:Orange"
|- style="background:Orange"
| || Include hildon-theme-layout-4-synth (alter to use proper fallback icon theme) and tritanium, meta, okuda, kobayashi from extras-devel || none || 10% || hildon-theme-layout-4-synth now in repository (Stskeeps). Themes seem to depend on maemo4-theme-fixes??
| || Include hildon-theme-layout-4-synth (alter to use proper fallback icon theme) and tritanium, meta, okuda, kobayashi from extras-devel || none || 70% || hildon-theme-layout-4-synth now in repository (Stskeeps), and hildon-theme-meta and tritanium in repository as source, but fails to build due to possibly new autoconf.
|- style=""
|- style=""
| || package a tslib calibration tool for X or framebuffer? || none || 0% ||
| || package a tslib calibration tool for X or framebuffer? || none || 0% ||
Line 35: Line 37:
|- style=""
|- style=""
| || look at timeless' enus stuff || none || 0% ||
| || look at timeless' enus stuff || none || 0% ||
|- style=""
| || 770 wifi module patches to support WPA, IW wireless extensions || none || 0% ||
|- style=""
|- style=""
| || Use lp:~mer-committers/m-r/hildon-input-method & lp:~mer-committers/m-r/hildon-input-method-framework and see if you can get them to work (Fremantle versions) || none || 0% ||
| || Use lp:~mer-committers/m-r/hildon-input-method & lp:~mer-committers/m-r/hildon-input-method-framework and see if you can get them to work (Fremantle versions) || none || 0% ||
Line 75: Line 75:
|- style="background:LightBlue"
|- style="background:LightBlue"
| 2009-01-17 || Move project from launchpad to maemo.org garage || Stskeeps || 40% || Project retrieved (mer.garage.maemo.org), [https://bugs.maemo.org/enter_bug.cgi?product=Mer Mer on bugs.maemo.org]. Blockers: [https://garage.maemo.org/tracker/index.php?func=detail&aid=3319&group_id=841&atid=3136 Multiple git repositories per project] [https://garage.maemo.org/tracker/index.php?func=detail&aid=3320&group_id=841&atid=3136 Personal git repositories].  
| 2009-01-17 || Move project from launchpad to maemo.org garage || Stskeeps || 40% || Project retrieved (mer.garage.maemo.org), [https://bugs.maemo.org/enter_bug.cgi?product=Mer Mer on bugs.maemo.org]. Blockers: [https://garage.maemo.org/tracker/index.php?func=detail&aid=3319&group_id=841&atid=3136 Multiple git repositories per project] [https://garage.maemo.org/tracker/index.php?func=detail&aid=3320&group_id=841&atid=3136 Personal git repositories].  
 
|- style="background:LightGreen"
| || 770 wifi module patches to support WPA, IW wireless extensions || Stskeeps|| 100% || In repository.
|}
|}


Line 82: Line 83:
Bug reports in bugzilla discovered through or related to Mer development in this sprint or outstanding still:
Bug reports in bugzilla discovered through or related to Mer development in this sprint or outstanding still:


{{#bugzilla:id=4148,4111,4102,4101,4062,4093,4043,4023,3858,3939,3021
{{#bugzilla:id=4178,4176,4171,4148,4111,4102,4101,4062,4093,4043,4023,3858,3939,3021
   |columns=id,severity,product,status,resolution,summary,to
   |columns=id,severity,product,status,resolution,summary,to
}}
}}

Latest revision as of 11:32, 22 September 2010

Mer is back : Please visit http://www.merproject.org to learn more about this news.


Period: 2 March 2009 - 16 March 2009 Release

Tasks

Completed Good progress Just standing Some help needed! Urgent for next release
Committed & Target Task Owner % Highlights
Implement hald-addon-bme open source based on dummy BME and Mer/Documentation/BME_Protocol , see this for example daperl 0%
hildon-plugins-settings-cpa: creates duplicate application menu. none 0%
set kernel.core-pattern to something sane consistent across platforms none 50% [http://webwizardry.net/~timeless/10-coredumps.conf

this sysctl conf file], needs packaging: mkdir -p /var/cores from postinst.

Include hildon-theme-layout-4-synth (alter to use proper fallback icon theme) and tritanium, meta, okuda, kobayashi from extras-devel none 70% hildon-theme-layout-4-synth now in repository (Stskeeps), and hildon-theme-meta and tritanium in repository as source, but fails to build due to possibly new autoconf.
package a tslib calibration tool for X or framebuffer? none 0%
home applets behave oddly when in non-800x480 none 0%
Port gdm-autologin from deblet and use /etc/default/autologin none 0%
look at timeless' enus stuff none 0%
Use lp:~mer-committers/m-r/hildon-input-method & lp:~mer-committers/m-r/hildon-input-method-framework and see if you can get them to work (Fremantle versions) none 0%
Implement a libconic ICD dbus messages handler relaying to NetworkManager none 0%
QEMU/N8x0 image of Mer none 0%
Start localization project for Mer, using launchpad (we have .pos, but we need people and translations) none 0%
get a run-standalone.sh like thing none 0%
Fix C++ in SDK (see straightjacket packages) none 0%
Rotation shouldn't crash X? none 0%
Fix rootstrap for SB to be more recent (libkrb depends on libc6 >= 2.9 at the moment) none 0%
Try to get various Python-based applets working for Mer none 0%
docpurge should interact better with dpkg and upgrades none 0%
Replacing SDK icons with more modern ones none 0%
Modern kernels, get newer kernels working with the 770, N8x0, and use stlc45xx on N8x0s none 0%
Make kernel-diablo-modules-gserial and implement support with help of rescue menu none 0%
Update debhelper in Mer Scratchbox SDK devkit none 0%
Figure out why python-osso fails to build in SDK none 0%
Patch libvte with further maemo changes (blinking interval, Enter, etc) none 0%
Make hildon-desktop-env use a configuration file to determine wether it needs to show cursor or not (useful for x86) johnx 95% Could use some testing on x86s with touchscreens
December Proposal for distribution of firmware images including closed-source bits needed for community editions Stskeeps 50% First proposal involving initfs bits proposed through maemo-community. Positive Nokia response wish list for 3rd party components
2009-01-17 Move project from launchpad to maemo.org garage Stskeeps 40% Project retrieved (mer.garage.maemo.org), Mer on bugs.maemo.org. Blockers: Multiple git repositories per project Personal git repositories.
770 wifi module patches to support WPA, IW wireless extensions Stskeeps 100% In repository.

Bugs

Bug reports in bugzilla discovered through or related to Mer development in this sprint or outstanding still:

{{#bugzilla:id=4178,4176,4171,4148,4111,4102,4101,4062,4093,4043,4023,3858,3939,3021

 |columns=id,severity,product,status,resolution,summary,to

}}