Mer/Sprints/0.6: Difference between revisions

From Maemo Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>stskeeps
New page: Period: - 18 January 2009 (release) ==== Tasks ==== {| class="wikitable" | style="background:LightGreen" | Completed | style="background:LightBlue" | Good progress | Just standing | styl...
 
imported>amigadave
{{Mer}}
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Period: - 18 January 2009 (release)
{{Mer}}
 
Period: - 18 January 2009 ([[Mer/Releases/0.6|Release]])


==== Tasks ====
==== Tasks ====
Line 25: Line 27:
|- style="background:LightGreen"
|- style="background:LightGreen"
| December || Initial Scratchbox1 SDK for Mer/armv5te || Stskeeps || 100% || [[#SDK|Provided here]]
| December || Initial Scratchbox1 SDK for Mer/armv5te || Stskeeps || 100% || [[#SDK|Provided here]]
|- style="background:LightBlue"
| 2008-15-12 - 0.7 || [[#Mer_Installer|Installer for Mer on Diablo]] || b-man || 90% || [http://trac.tspre.org/bman Initial versions]
|- style="background:LightGreen"
|- style="background:LightGreen"
| 2008-17-12 || cx3110x-umac-module (symlink to umac.ko module || qwerty12 || 100% || Now in repository
| 2008-17-12 || cx3110x-umac-module (symlink to umac.ko module || qwerty12 || 100% || Now in repository
Line 37: Line 37:
|- style="background:LightGreen"
|- style="background:LightGreen"
| January || Mer logo, (rescue menu) artwork, wallpaper, theme (titan) || wazd, Stskeeps || 100% || Now in repository (mer-omap-fb-splash, mer-rescue-menu, titan), also see [http://tabletui.wordpress.com/2009/01/12/repos-a-la-mer/ here]
| January || Mer logo, (rescue menu) artwork, wallpaper, theme (titan) || wazd, Stskeeps || 100% || Now in repository (mer-omap-fb-splash, mer-rescue-menu, titan), also see [http://tabletui.wordpress.com/2009/01/12/repos-a-la-mer/ here]
|- style="background:LightGreen"
| January || Document how to get packages included in repository || Stskeeps || 100% || [[#Getting_your_package_included_in_the_Repository|provided here]]
|- style="background:LightGreen"
| 2009-01-12 || Fix backspace and enter kills Xorg bug || meizirkki/johnx/Stskeeps || 100% || [https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/xorg-server/+bug/309785 Upstream Xorg / Ubuntu bug], fixed in upstream
|- style="background:LightGreen"
| 2009-01-16 || Include dsme-tools & wifi power saving from Deblet || Stskeeps || 100% || In repository now
|- style="background:LightGreen"
| 2009-01-18 || Include hildon-theme-liberty and hildon-theme-layout-4ex (alter to use proper fallback icon theme, and depend on clearlooks?) || Stskeeps || 100% || Included in 0.6 images.
|}
|}


Line 43: Line 51:
Bug reports in bugzilla discovered through or related to Mer development in this sprint:
Bug reports in bugzilla discovered through or related to Mer development in this sprint:


{{#bugzilla:id=4023
{{#bugzilla:id=4023,4001,3858,3939,3997,4016
   |columns=id,severity,product,status,resolution,summary,to
   |columns=id,severity,product,status,resolution,summary,to
}}
}}

Latest revision as of 10:08, 22 September 2010

Mer is back : Please visit http://www.merproject.org to learn more about this news.


Period: - 18 January 2009 (Release)

Tasks

Completed Good progress Just standing Some help needed! Really stuck/delayed Urgent for next release
Committed & Target Task Owner % Highlights
December Initial imager - script to debootstrap and putting Mer on top of Ubuntu Jaunty minbase (x86, armel) for Mer/x86, Mer/armv5te (770,n8x0) Stskeeps 100% Provided here and guide here
December Basic hildon-desktop up on Xorg, running with advanced-backlight and load-applet Stskeeps, johnx, etc. 100% In repository
December Initial Scratchbox1 SDK for Mer/armv5te Stskeeps 100% Provided here
2008-17-12 cx3110x-umac-module (symlink to umac.ko module qwerty12 100% Now in repository
2008-17-12 nokia-n8x0-firmware (symlink to firmwares in initfs) qwerty12 100% Now in repository
2008-17-12 hildon-desktop-env with hildon-input-method setup qwerty12 100% Now in repository
January Diablo kernel that boots from rootfs instead of initfs, and runs /sbin/tablet-init instead of init qwerty12 100% Provided here
January Mer logo, (rescue menu) artwork, wallpaper, theme (titan) wazd, Stskeeps 100% Now in repository (mer-omap-fb-splash, mer-rescue-menu, titan), also see here
January Document how to get packages included in repository Stskeeps 100% provided here
2009-01-12 Fix backspace and enter kills Xorg bug meizirkki/johnx/Stskeeps 100% Upstream Xorg / Ubuntu bug, fixed in upstream
2009-01-16 Include dsme-tools & wifi power saving from Deblet Stskeeps 100% In repository now
2009-01-18 Include hildon-theme-liberty and hildon-theme-layout-4ex (alter to use proper fallback icon theme, and depend on clearlooks?) Stskeeps 100% Included in 0.6 images.

Bugs

Bug reports in bugzilla discovered through or related to Mer development in this sprint:

{{#bugzilla:id=4023,4001,3858,3939,3997,4016

 |columns=id,severity,product,status,resolution,summary,to

}}