Mer/Sprints/0.8: Difference between revisions
From Maemo Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>stskeeps No edit summary |
imported>amigadave {{Mer}} |
||
| (40 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Mer}} | |||
Period: 1 February 2009 - 16 February 2009 [[Mer/Releases/0.8|Release]], slipped 1 day. | |||
'''This sprint has ended, please see 0.9''' | |||
==== Tasks ==== | ==== Tasks ==== | ||
| Line 19: | Line 22: | ||
! % | ! % | ||
! Highlights | ! Highlights | ||
|- style="background: | |- style="background:LightGreen" | ||
| || | | 2009-02-09 || Fix lack of "enter" ctrl-m "problem" on x86 || Stskeeps, johnx || 100% || Added /apps/osso/inputmethod/keyboard_available (bool) gconf2 option. Set true when on a machine with active keyboard. | ||
|- style="background: | |- style="background:LightGreen" | ||
| || | | 2009-02-14 || Add control panel applet for theme switching || qwerty12 || 100% || In repository as hildon-theme-selector. Programmed an applet that runs timeless's theme selector. | ||
|- style="" | |- style="background:LightGreen" | ||
| | | 2009-02-10 || maemo-select-menu-location seems to stall || Stskeeps || 100% || Reason is because .launch is not an .so. Same issue as in [http://bazaar.launchpad.net/~carsten-munk/m-r/hildon-desktop/revision/1106?remember=1106&compare_revid=1100 hildon desktop]. In repository. | ||
|- style="background:LightGreen" | |||
| 2009-02-11 || Figure out how to make the theme switcher work. (It's a control panel applet), see libpersonalisation.so || timeless, qwerty12 || 100% || In repository as hildon-theme-selector. | |||
|- style="background:LightGreen" | |||
| 2009-02-08 || package evkey (for nit-kernel-compat purposes) || qwerty12 || 100% || In repository. | |||
|- style="background:LightGreen" | |||
| 2009-01-30 || [[Mer/Tasks/Open_System_Sounds|Open system sounds]] (startup chime, touchscreen tap, etc) || opengeekv2, zenvoid || 100% || System Sounds by zenvoid completed: [http://repository.mer.tspre.org/pool/main/libe/liberty-sounds-ui/ liberty-sounds-ui], [http://zenvoid.org/tmp/sounds/ list of wav files] | |||
|- style="background:LightGreen" | |||
| 2009-02-03 || Make transitional package for libhildon-1-0 to libhildon1 || Stskeeps || 100% || In repository. | |||
|- style="background:LightGreen" | |||
| 2009-02-03 || Make transitional package for gconf2-common (bug 4016 connected) || Stskeeps || 100% || Fixed, but now libvte9 problems when installing gnome-core. | |||
|- style="background:LightGreen" | |||
| 2009-02-03 || Fix bug 4016 (helps getting GNOME components on Mer) || Stskeeps || 100% || Fixed, but gconf2-common transitional package is needed. | |||
|- style="background:LightGreen" | |||
| 2009-02-03 || Add python-gobject to dsme-tools dependancy || Stskeeps || 100% || In repository, tested on n810. | |||
|- style="background:LightGreen" | |||
| 0.7 || Working X-terminal with hildon input method working || Stskeeps || 100% || Some vte patches still needed, but working: [http://bsd.tspre.org/~stskeeps/mer-ossoxterm.png screenshot] | |||
|- style="background:LightGreen" | |||
| 2009-01-26 || Port and build http://repository.maemo.org/pool/diablo/free/h/hildon-plugins-settings/ (statusbar applet config || qwerty12 || 100% || In repository as hildon-plugins-settings-cpa. | |||
|- style="background:LightGreen" | |||
| 2009-01-16 || nit-kernel-compat (support kernel booting rootfs directly), base on [http://guug.org/nit/nitboot/ nitboot]|| qwerty12 || 100% || In repository. Current problems: evkey doesn't exist on non-bootmenu tablets (put as TODO, as the rest works), so rescue menu does not work. BZR branch: [https://code.launchpad.net/~mer-committers/m-r/nit-kernel-compat ~mer-committers/m-r/nit-kernel-compat]. Problems with APT still exist. | |||
|- style="" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| | |||
| | | |||
|- style="" | |||
| | |||
|- style="background: | |||
| 2009- | |||
|- style="background: | |||
| || | |||
|- style="background: | |||
| 2009- | |||
|- style="background: | |||
| 0.7 || Working X-terminal with hildon input method working || Stskeeps || | |||
|- style="background: | |||
| | |||
|- style="background: | |||
| 2009-01- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 99: | Line 54: | ||
Bug reports in bugzilla discovered through or related to Mer development in this sprint or outstanding still: | Bug reports in bugzilla discovered through or related to Mer development in this sprint or outstanding still: | ||
{{#bugzilla:id=4043,4023,3858,3939, | {{#bugzilla:id=4111,4102,4101,4062,4093,4043,4023,4016,3858,3939,3021 | ||
|columns=id,severity,product,status,resolution,summary,to | |columns=id,severity,product,status,resolution,summary,to | ||
}} | }} | ||
Latest revision as of 13:00, 22 September 2010
| Mer is back : Please visit http://www.merproject.org to learn more about this news. |
Period: 1 February 2009 - 16 February 2009 Release, slipped 1 day.
This sprint has ended, please see 0.9
Tasks
| Completed | Good progress | Just standing | Some help needed! | Urgent for next release |
| Committed & Target | Task | Owner | % | Highlights |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-02-09 | Fix lack of "enter" ctrl-m "problem" on x86 | Stskeeps, johnx | 100% | Added /apps/osso/inputmethod/keyboard_available (bool) gconf2 option. Set true when on a machine with active keyboard. |
| 2009-02-14 | Add control panel applet for theme switching | qwerty12 | 100% | In repository as hildon-theme-selector. Programmed an applet that runs timeless's theme selector. |
| 2009-02-10 | maemo-select-menu-location seems to stall | Stskeeps | 100% | Reason is because .launch is not an .so. Same issue as in hildon desktop. In repository. |
| 2009-02-11 | Figure out how to make the theme switcher work. (It's a control panel applet), see libpersonalisation.so | timeless, qwerty12 | 100% | In repository as hildon-theme-selector. |
| 2009-02-08 | package evkey (for nit-kernel-compat purposes) | qwerty12 | 100% | In repository. |
| 2009-01-30 | Open system sounds (startup chime, touchscreen tap, etc) | opengeekv2, zenvoid | 100% | System Sounds by zenvoid completed: liberty-sounds-ui, list of wav files |
| 2009-02-03 | Make transitional package for libhildon-1-0 to libhildon1 | Stskeeps | 100% | In repository. |
| 2009-02-03 | Make transitional package for gconf2-common (bug 4016 connected) | Stskeeps | 100% | Fixed, but now libvte9 problems when installing gnome-core. |
| 2009-02-03 | Fix bug 4016 (helps getting GNOME components on Mer) | Stskeeps | 100% | Fixed, but gconf2-common transitional package is needed. |
| 2009-02-03 | Add python-gobject to dsme-tools dependancy | Stskeeps | 100% | In repository, tested on n810. |
| 0.7 | Working X-terminal with hildon input method working | Stskeeps | 100% | Some vte patches still needed, but working: screenshot |
| 2009-01-26 | Port and build http://repository.maemo.org/pool/diablo/free/h/hildon-plugins-settings/ (statusbar applet config | qwerty12 | 100% | In repository as hildon-plugins-settings-cpa. |
| 2009-01-16 | nit-kernel-compat (support kernel booting rootfs directly), base on nitboot | qwerty12 | 100% | In repository. Current problems: evkey doesn't exist on non-bootmenu tablets (put as TODO, as the rest works), so rescue menu does not work. BZR branch: ~mer-committers/m-r/nit-kernel-compat. Problems with APT still exist. |
Bugs
Bug reports in bugzilla discovered through or related to Mer development in this sprint or outstanding still:
{{#bugzilla:id=4111,4102,4101,4062,4093,4043,4023,4016,3858,3939,3021
|columns=id,severity,product,status,resolution,summary,to
}}