UX/Icons: Difference between revisions
From Maemo Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>thp No edit summary |
imported>amigadave m fix link |
||
| (20 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{wikify|1=http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=50353}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
!style="padding: 5px;"|Application | !style="padding: 5px;"|Application | ||
!style="padding: 5px;"|Problem | !style="padding: 5px;"|Problem | ||
!style="padding: 5px;" | !style="padding: 5px;" width="150"|Current icons | ||
!style="padding: 5px;" width="150"|Proposed icons | |||
!style="padding: 5px;"|Proposed icons | |||
!style="padding: 5px;"|Status | !style="padding: 5px;"|Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://maemo.org/packages/view/brainparty/ Brain Party] | |[http://maemo.org/packages/view/brainparty/ Brain Party] | ||
|blurry icons; too small | |blurry icons; too small | ||
|[[Image:Brainparty-old.png]] | |[[Image:Brainparty-old.png]] | ||
|[[Image:Brainparty-48x48.png]] [[Image:Brainparty-64x64.png]] | |[[Image:Brainparty-48x48.png]] [[Image:Brainparty-64x64.png]] | ||
| | |MERGED in Brain Party 0.5.91-1 (by [http://talk.maemo.org/showpost.php?p=613581&postcount=118 infected69]) | ||
|- | |||
|[http://maemo.org/packages/view/wiicontrol/ Wiicontrol] | |||
|icon missing | |||
|[[Image:Missing-app-icon-small.png]] [[Image:Missing-app-icon.png]] | |||
|[http://talk.maemo.org/showpost.php?p=618178&postcount=16] and [http://talk.maemo.org/showpost.php?p=618244&postcount=20] | |||
|FINISHED (by [http://talk.maemo.org/member.php?u=23814 biggzy]) | |||
|- | |||
|[http://maemo.org/packages/view/numptyphysics/ Numpty Physics] | |||
|blurry icon; "dirty" in upper left corner (when viewed on dark background) | |||
|[[Image:Numptyphysics.png]] | |||
|... | |||
|TAKEN (wazd working on it) | |||
|- | |||
|[http://maemo.org/packages/view/gltron/ GLtron] | |||
|pixelated icon; too small | |||
|[[Image:Gltron.png]] | |||
|... | |||
|NEW | |||
|- | |||
|[http://maemo.org/packages/view/fahrplan/ Fahrplan] | |||
|64x64 icon size (for the menu) is missing | |||
|[[Image:Fahrplan.png]] | |||
|... | |||
|TAKEN (wazd working on it) | |||
|- | |||
|[http://maemo.org/packages/view/liqflow/ liqflow] | |||
|only 26x26 icon available - needs 48x48 + 64x64 icon | |||
|[[Image:Liqflow.png]] | |||
|... | |||
|NEW | |||
|- | |||
|[http://maemo.org/packages/view/unzip-fm/ Unzip add-on for the File Manager] | |||
|no icon in the application manager | |||
|[[Image:Missing-app-icon-small.png]] [[Image:Missing-app-icon.png]] | |||
|[[Image:ZipV2-48.png]] [[Image:ZipV2-64.png]] | |||
|FINISHED (by [http://talk.maemo.org/showpost.php?p=616215&postcount=11 biggzy]) | |||
|- | |||
|[http://maemo.org/packages/view/mplayer/ MPlayer] | |||
|no icon in the application manager | |||
|[[Image:Missing-app-icon-small.png]] [[Image:Missing-app-icon.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Mplayer_48.png]][[Image:Mplayer_48_commandline.png]] | |||
|FINISHED -joppu | |||
|- | |||
|[http://maemo.org/packages/view/decoders-support/ Extra Decoders Support] | |||
|white background | |||
|[http://static.maemo.org/static/b/ba3b2fc2dc3d11de98cca585efb231ca31ca_decoders-support_icon] | |||
|[http://talk.maemo.org/attachment.php?attachmentid=9084&d=1271700873] [http://talk.maemo.org/attachment.php?attachmentid=9085&d=1271700880] | |||
|FINISHED (by [http://talk.maemo.org/showpost.php?p=618108&postcount=15 biggzy]) | |||
|- | |||
|[http://maemo.org/packages/view/mmagnetic/ MMagnetic] | |||
|Pixellated icon; probably too small | |||
|[[Image:Mmagnetic.png]] | |||
|... | |||
|NEW | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''insert app name + link to maemo.org/packages here'' | |''insert app name + link to maemo.org/packages here'' | ||
|''describe what's wrong with the current icons'' | |''describe what's wrong with the current icons'' | ||
|''embed current app manager + menu icons here'' | |''embed current app manager + menu icons here'' | ||
|''upload and link proposed icons here (64x64 for menu, 48x48 for app mgr)'' | |''upload and link proposed icons here (64x64 for menu, 48x48 for app mgr)'' | ||
|''one of: NEW (needs designer), TAKEN (designer works on it - add your name), FINISHED (work is finished and submitted), MERGED (developer has merged the new icons into the package)'' | |''one of: NEW (needs designer), TAKEN (designer works on it - add your name), FINISHED (work is finished and submitted), MERGED (developer has merged the new icons into the package)'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Community]] | |||
[[Category:Design]] | |||
Latest revision as of 10:31, 6 May 2010
This article should include information from this external resource. Please help to copy the relevant information to the wiki.
| Application | Problem | Current icons | Proposed icons | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brain Party | blurry icons; too small |
|
MERGED in Brain Party 0.5.91-1 (by infected69) | |
| Wiicontrol | icon missing | [1] and [2] | FINISHED (by biggzy) | |
| Numpty Physics | blurry icon; "dirty" in upper left corner (when viewed on dark background) |
|
... | TAKEN (wazd working on it) |
| GLtron | pixelated icon; too small | ... | NEW | |
| Fahrplan | 64x64 icon size (for the menu) is missing | ... | TAKEN (wazd working on it) | |
| liqflow | only 26x26 icon available - needs 48x48 + 64x64 icon | ... | NEW | |
| Unzip add-on for the File Manager | no icon in the application manager |
|
FINISHED (by biggzy) | |
| MPlayer | no icon in the application manager | FINISHED -joppu | ||
| Extra Decoders Support | white background | [3] | [4] [5] | FINISHED (by biggzy) |
| MMagnetic | Pixellated icon; probably too small |
|
... | NEW |
| insert app name + link to maemo.org/packages here | describe what's wrong with the current icons | embed current app manager + menu icons here | upload and link proposed icons here (64x64 for menu, 48x48 for app mgr) | one of: NEW (needs designer), TAKEN (designer works on it - add your name), FINISHED (work is finished and submitted), MERGED (developer has merged the new icons into the package) |



