Battery consuming and memory leaking applications: Difference between revisions
From Maemo Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>liogr Turned info into tables. Let me know if you have trouble adding an entry. |
imported>valos No edit summary |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Flashlight|| ? || Causes [http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?p=813516#post813516 ohmd] to drain the battery.||''None'' | |Flashlight|| ? || Causes [http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?p=813516#post813516 ohmd] to drain the battery.||''None'' | ||
|- | |||
|Flashlight-extra|| 1.3 || ||''None'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 01:17, 3 November 2010
The reason of this wiki is for use members to post applications, widgets or applets which cause battery drain or slowdown on our device.
Just post what applications you have already used which caused the specified problems, and if you have a solution, share it!
| Software Name | PR Version | Comments | Fix |
|---|---|---|---|
| Catorise/MyMenu | 1.2 | This problem is not Catorise or MyMenu's fault. It's a bug in hildon desktop triggered by these apps. | To avoid battery leak you have to install MohammadAG's hildon-desktop mod. |
| Flashlight | ? | Causes ohmd to drain the battery. | None |
| Flashlight-extra | 1.3 | None |