Mer/Status: Difference between revisions

From Maemo Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Hardware Support: The N810 has a fixed, non-ejecting, camera
imported>amigadave
{{Mer}}
 
(22 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Mer}}
== Hardware Support ==
== Hardware Support ==


Please help us to fill in this page.
Please help us to fill in this page. You can find current testing releases linked from [[../Testing]]


{|class="wikitable"
{|class="wikitable"
Line 9: Line 11:
|-
|-
| <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span>  || Doesn't work
| <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span>  || Doesn't work
|-
| <span style="color:purple; font-weight: bold;">S</span>  || Supported, no GUI
|-
|-
| ?  || Unknown (Please help fill in these values)
| ?  || Unknown (Please help fill in these values)
Line 18: Line 22:
{|class="wikitable"
{|class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! Feature !! [[/770|770]] !! [[/N8x0|N800]] || [[/N8x0|N810]] || [[/SmartQ5|SmartQ5]] || [[/SmartQ7|SmartQ7]] || [[/FreeRunner|FreeRunner]] || [[/Loox|Loox]] || [[/o2 Joggler|o2 Joggler]]
! Feature !! [[/770|770]] !! [[/N8x0|N800]] || [[/N8x0|N810]] || [[/SmartQ5|SmartQ5]] || [[/SmartQ7|SmartQ7]] || [[/FreeRunner|FreeRunner]] || Loox || [[/o2 Joggler|O2 Joggler]] || HTC Touch Pro || Touch Book
|-
!colspan="11"| Display
|-
|-
!colspan="9"| Display
|X Display                      || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || ? || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span>
|-
|-
|[[/X|X Display]]                      || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || ? || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span>
|3D Acceleration            || ? || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span> || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span> || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span> || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span> || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span> || ? || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || ? || ?
|-
|-
|[[/3D|2D/3D Acceleration]]             || ? || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span> || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span> || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span> || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span> || ? || ? || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span>
|2D Acceleration            || ? || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span> || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span> || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span> || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span> || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span> || ? || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span> || ? || ?
|-
|-
|[[/Brightness|Brightness]]             || ? || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || ? || ? || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span> || ? || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span>  
|Brightness            || ? || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:purple; font-weight: bold;">S</span> || <span style="color:purple; font-weight: bold;">S</span> || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span> || ? || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span>  || <span style="color:purple; font-weight: bold;">S</span> || <span style="color:purple; font-weight: bold;">S</span>
|-
|-
|[[/Ambient|Ambient light sensor]]     || - || - || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span> || - || - || - || - || -
|Ambient light sensor      || - || - || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span> || - || - || - || - || - || ? || -
|-
|-
|[[/Touch events|Touch events]]        || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || ? || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span>
|Touch events         || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || ? || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || ? || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span>
|-  
|-  
|[[/LEDs|LEDs]]                         || - || ? || ? || ? || ? || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span> || ? || -
|LEDs                        || - || ? || ? || <span style="color:purple; font-weight: bold;">S</span> || <span style="color:purple; font-weight: bold;">S</span> || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span> || ? || - || ? || -


|-
|-
!colspan="9"| Buttons/Switches
!colspan="11"| Buttons/Switches
|-
|-
|[[/Headphone detect|Headphone detect]] || ? || ? || ?  || ? || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || ? || ? || ?
|Headphone detect  || ? || ? || ?  || ? || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || ? || ? || ? || ? || ?
|-
|-
|[[/Headset switch events|Headset switch events (via dbus)]] || ? || ? || ?  || ? || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || ? || ? || ?
|Headset switch events (via dbus) || ? || ? || ?  || ? || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || ? || ? || ? || ? || ?
|-
|-
|[[/Keyboard|Keyboard]]                 || - || - || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span>  || - || - || - || ? || USB
|Keyboard                  || - || - || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span>  || - || - || - || ? || USB || ? || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span>
|-
|-
|[[/Flaps|Battery cover/SD door events]] || ? || ? || ?  || - || - || ? || - || -
|Battery cover/SD door events || ? || ? || ?  || - || - || ? || - || - || ? || -
|-
|-
|[[/HW Buttons|HW Buttons (zoom,fullscreen, etc)]] || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span>  || ? || ? || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span> || ? || -
|HW Buttons (zoom,fullscreen, etc) || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span>  || ? || ? || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span> || ? || - || ? || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span>
|-
|-
|[[Pointing Device (D-Pad, etc)]] || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || ? || ? || ? || ? || - || ? || -
|Pointing Device (D-Pad, etc) || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || ? || ? || ? || ? || - || ? || - || ? || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span>
|-
|-
|[[/Power Button|Power Button]]         || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span>  || ? || ? || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span> || ? || -
|Power Button          || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span>  || ? || ? || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span> || ? || - || ? || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span>
|-
|-
|[[/Camera eject|Camera eject]]         || - || ? || -  || - || - || - || - || -
|Camera eject          || - || ? || -  || - || - || - || - || - || ? || -
|-
|-
!colspan="9"|Ancillary Devices
!colspan="11"|Ancillary Devices
|-
|-
|[[/Sound|Sound]]                 || ? || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || ? || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || ? || ? || Y/N (clicks)
|Sound                || ? || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || ? || ? || Y/N (clicks) || ? || ?
|-
|-
|[[/Wifi|Wifi]]                   || ? || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || ? || ? || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span> || ? ||  <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span>
|Wifi                  || ? || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || ? || ? || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span> || ? ||  <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || ? || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span>
|-
|-
|[[/Bluetooth|Bluetooth]]         || ? || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || ? || ? || ? || ? || -
|Bluetooth        || ? || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || ? || ? || ? || ? || - || ? || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span>
|-
|-
|[[/USB|USB]]                     || ? || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || ? || ? || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span>
|USB                    || ? || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || ? || ? || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || ? || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span>  
|-
|-
|[[/GPS|GPS]]                     || - || - || ? || - || - || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span> || - || -
|GPS                    || - || - || ? || - || - || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span> || - || - || ? || -
|-
|-
|[[/Camera|Camera]]               || - || ? || ? || - || - || - || ? || -
|Camera              || - || ? || ? || - || - || - || ? || - || ? || -
|-
|-
|[[/Battery|Battery]]             || ? || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || 50% || 50% || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span> || ? || -
|Battery            || ? || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || 50% || 50% || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span> || ? || - || ? || <span style="color:purple; font-weight: bold;">S</span>
|-
|-
|[[/Power control|Power control]] || ? || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || ? || ? || ? || ? ||  <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span>
|Power control || ? || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || ? || ? || ? || ? ||  <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || ? || <span style="color:purple; font-weight: bold;">S</span>
|-
|-
|[[/MMC reader|MMC reader]]       || ? || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || ? || ? || -
|MMC reader      || ? || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || ? || ? || - || ? || -
|-
|-
|[[/FM Radio|FM Radio]]          || - || ? || - || - || - || - || - || -
|FM Radio           || - || ? || - || - || - || - || - || - || ? || -
|-
|TV-OUT              || - || - || - || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span> || ? || - || ? || - || ? || -
|-
! Feature !! [[/770|770]] !! [[/N8x0|N800]] || [[/N8x0|N810]] || [[/SmartQ5|SmartQ5]] || [[/SmartQ7|SmartQ7]] || [[/FreeRunner|FreeRunner]] || Loox || [[/o2 Joggler|O2 Joggler]] || HTC Touch Pro || Touch Book
|-
|-
|[[/TV-OUT|TV-OUT]]              || - || - || - || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span> || ? || - || ? || -
|}
|}


Line 107: Line 116:
|-
|-
|alarm clock   || alarm-clock from alarm-clock.pl ?
|alarm clock   || alarm-clock from alarm-clock.pl ?
|}
|}
[[Category:Mer]]

Latest revision as of 13:04, 22 September 2010

Mer is back : Please visit http://www.merproject.org to learn more about this news.


Hardware Support

Please help us to fill in this page. You can find current testing releases linked from [[../Testing]]

Key
Y Works
N Doesn't work
S Supported, no GUI
? Unknown (Please help fill in these values)
- Device doesn't have this


Feature 770 N800 N810  SmartQ5 SmartQ7 FreeRunner Loox O2 Joggler HTC Touch Pro Touch Book
Display
X Display Y Y Y Y Y Y ? Y Y Y
3D Acceleration ? N N N N N ? Y ? ?
2D Acceleration ? N N N N N ? N ? ?
Brightness ? Y Y S S N ? N S S
Ambient light sensor - - N - - - - - ? -
Touch events Y Y Y Y Y Y ? Y ? Y
LEDs - ? ? S S N ? - ? -
Buttons/Switches
Headphone detect ? ? ? ? Y ? ? ? ? ?
Headset switch events (via dbus) ? ? ? ? Y ? ? ? ? ?
Keyboard - - Y - - - ? USB ? Y
Battery cover/SD door events ? ? ? - - ? - - ? -
HW Buttons (zoom,fullscreen, etc) Y Y Y ? ? N ? - ? Y
Pointing Device (D-Pad, etc) Y ? ? ? ? - ? - ? Y
Power Button Y Y Y ? ? N ? - ? N
Camera eject - ? - - - - - - ? -
Ancillary Devices
Sound ? Y Y Y Y ? ? Y/N (clicks) ? ?
Wifi ? Y Y ? ? N ? Y ? N
Bluetooth ? Y Y ? ? ? ? - ? Y
USB ? Y Y Y Y ? ? Y ? Y
GPS - - ? - - N - - ? -
Camera - ? ? - - - ? - ? -
Battery ? Y Y 50% 50% N ? - ? S
Power control ? Y Y ? ? ? ? Y ? S
MMC reader ? Y Y Y Y ? ? - ? -
FM Radio - ? - - - - - - ? -
TV-OUT - - - N ? - ? - ? -
Feature 770 N800 N810 SmartQ5 SmartQ7 FreeRunner Loox O2 Joggler HTC Touch Pro Touch Book

Application Support

Key Application Provided by
browser Tear
email client claws (or modest if anyone ports it)
book reader fbreader
media player gpodder or canola
text editor maemopad+ etc
photo viewer mirage
calendar gpe-calendar (for now)
address book gpe-contacts (for now)
file manager finefm but it needs improvement, possibly pcmanfm?
instant messenger pidgin (or empathy)
feed reader rss-reader
alarm clock alarm-clock from alarm-clock.pl ?