N900 media support: Difference between revisions
From Maemo Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>torpedo48 |
|||
| (8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The [[Nokia N900|N900]] supports [[:wikipedia:MPEG-4_Part_14|MP4]], [[:wikipedia:Windows_Media_Video|WMV]], and [[:wikipedia:Audio_Video_Interleave|AVI]] media container formats. | |||
The | The following sections are part of a work in progress. | ||
== Video Formats == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |+ Supported video formats | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Video Codec | ! Video Codec | ||
!Supported (Yes/No/Unconfirmed) | ! Supported (Yes/No/Unconfirmed) | ||
!Additional Software [ | ! Additional Software <ref name="additional">Please do not update 'Additional Software' if its only available in [[extras-testing]] or [[extras-devel]]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MPEG-1/2 | | MPEG-1/2 | ||
| | | Yes (MPEG-2 Transport Stream) | ||
| Extra Decoders Support | |||
|- | |||
| FLV | |||
| Yes | |||
| Extra Decoders Support | |||
|- | |||
| DIVX1 | |||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | DIVX2 | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | DIVX3 | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | MPEG-4 ASP | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | DivX 4 | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | DivX5 | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Divx6 | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | XviD | ||
| | | Yes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3ivX | ||
| | | Unconfirmed | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | H.261 | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|H. | | H.263 / H.263i | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|H. | | H.264 / MPEG-4 AVC | ||
| | | Yes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Theora | |||
| Unconfirmed | |||
|Theora | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|WMV 1/2 | | WMV 1/2 | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|WMV 3 | | WMV 3 | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|WMV-9 | | WMV-9 | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Real Video 1/2 | | Real Video 1/2 | ||
| | | Yes | ||
| | | Extra Decoders Support | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Real Video 3/4 | | Real Video 3/4 | ||
| | | Yes | ||
| | | Extra Decoders Support | ||
|- | |- | ||
|D4 | | D4 | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cinepak | | Cinepak | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dirac / VC-2 | | Dirac / VC-2 | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MJPEG (A/B) | | MJPEG (A/B) | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|VC-1 | | VC-1 | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sorenson 1/3 (Quicktime) | | Sorenson 1/3 (Quicktime) | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DV (Digital Video) | | DV (Digital Video) | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|On2 VP3/VP5/VP6 | | On2 VP3/VP5/VP6 | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Indeo Video v3 (IV32) | | Indeo Video v3 (IV32) | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Indeo Video 4/5 (IV41, IV51) | | Indeo Video 4/5 (IV41, IV51) | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
{|class="wikitable" | == Audio Formats == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+ Supported audio formats | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Audio Codec | ! Audio Codec | ||
!Supported (Yes/No/Unconfirmed) | ! Supported (Yes/No/Unconfirmed) | ||
!Additional Software | ! Additional Software <ref name="additional" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MPEG Layer 1/2 | | MPEG Layer 1/2 | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MP3 - MPEG Layer 3 | | MP3 - MPEG Layer 3 | ||
| | | Yes | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|AAC - MPEG-4 part3 | | AAC - MPEG-4 part3 | ||
| Yes | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Vorbis | | Vorbis | ||
| Yes | |||
|OGG Support | | [http://maemo.org/packages/view/ogg-support/ OGG Support] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AC3 - A/52 (Dolby Digital) | | AC3 - A/52 (Dolby Digital) | ||
| Yes | |||
|Extra Decoders Support | | Extra Decoders Support | ||
|- | |- | ||
|E-AC-3 (Dolby Digital Plus) 3 | | E-AC-3 (Dolby Digital Plus) 3 | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Araw | | Araw | ||
| Yes | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|WMA 1/2 | | WMA 1/2 | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|WMA 3 | | WMA 3 | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FLAC | | FLAC | ||
| Yes | |||
|OGG Support | | OGG Support | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Real Audio 2 | | Real Audio 2 | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | Extra Decoders Support | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MIDI | | MIDI | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MLP / TrueHD 3 | | MLP / TrueHD 3 | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|QDM2/QDMC (QuickTime) | | QDM2/QDMC (QuickTime) | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Speex | | Speex | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DTS | | DTS | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Musepack / MPC | | Musepack / MPC | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ALAC | | ALAC | ||
| | | Yes | ||
| | | gstreamer0.10-ffmpeg | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ATRAC 3 | | ATRAC 3 | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wavpack | | Wavpack | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mod (.s3m, .it, .mod) | | Mod (.s3m, .it, .mod) | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TrueAudio (TTA) | | TrueAudio (TTA) | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|APE (Monkey Audio) | | APE (Monkey Audio) | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alaw/µlaw | | Alaw/µlaw | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AMR (3GPP) | | AMR (3GPP) | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LPCM | | LPCM | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ADPCM | | ADPCM | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|QCELP | | QCELP | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DV Audio | | DV Audio | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MACE | | MACE | ||
| Unconfirmed | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Further information == | |||
Adapted from http://www.videolan.org/vlc/features.html | |||
=== Adding third-party media support === | |||
Matroska files require: gstreamer0.10-plugins-good-extra | |||
Matroska files also require to be run on terminal as root: | |||
/usr/bin/tracker-register-mimetype -c Videos -a video/x-matroska | |||
Flv files require: gstreamer0.10-flv | |||
To play VP6 inside flv or any format not supported (but supported by mplayer/vlc) by the media player, you need to install gstreamer0.10-ffmpeg. | |||
External subtitles cannot be played by the media player, this requires a new media player but that can be based on GStreamer. This would require the subparse element from gst-plugins-base compiled for the device. ( http://maemo.org/packages/view/mafw-gst-subtitles-applet/ ? ) | |||
=== Footnotes === | |||
<references /> | |||
[[Category:N900]] | [[Category:N900]] | ||
[[Category:Media]] | |||
Latest revision as of 21:39, 1 March 2019
The N900 supports MP4, WMV, and AVI media container formats.
The following sections are part of a work in progress.
Video Formats
| Video Codec | Supported (Yes/No/Unconfirmed) | Additional Software [1] |
|---|---|---|
| MPEG-1/2 | Yes (MPEG-2 Transport Stream) | Extra Decoders Support |
| FLV | Yes | Extra Decoders Support |
| DIVX1 | Unconfirmed | |
| DIVX2 | Unconfirmed | |
| DIVX3 | Unconfirmed | |
| MPEG-4 ASP | Unconfirmed | |
| DivX 4 | Unconfirmed | |
| DivX5 | Unconfirmed | |
| Divx6 | Unconfirmed | |
| XviD | Yes | |
| 3ivX | Unconfirmed | |
| H.261 | Unconfirmed | |
| H.263 / H.263i | Unconfirmed | |
| H.264 / MPEG-4 AVC | Yes | |
| Theora | Unconfirmed | |
| WMV 1/2 | Unconfirmed | |
| WMV 3 | Unconfirmed | |
| WMV-9 | Unconfirmed | |
| Real Video 1/2 | Yes | Extra Decoders Support |
| Real Video 3/4 | Yes | Extra Decoders Support |
| D4 | Unconfirmed | |
| Cinepak | Unconfirmed | |
| Dirac / VC-2 | Unconfirmed | |
| MJPEG (A/B) | Unconfirmed | |
| VC-1 | Unconfirmed | |
| Sorenson 1/3 (Quicktime) | Unconfirmed | |
| DV (Digital Video) | Unconfirmed | |
| On2 VP3/VP5/VP6 | Unconfirmed | |
| Indeo Video v3 (IV32) | Unconfirmed | |
| Indeo Video 4/5 (IV41, IV51) | Unconfirmed |
Audio Formats
| Audio Codec | Supported (Yes/No/Unconfirmed) | Additional Software [1] |
|---|---|---|
| MPEG Layer 1/2 | Unconfirmed | |
| MP3 - MPEG Layer 3 | Yes | |
| AAC - MPEG-4 part3 | Yes | |
| Vorbis | Yes | OGG Support |
| AC3 - A/52 (Dolby Digital) | Yes | Extra Decoders Support |
| E-AC-3 (Dolby Digital Plus) 3 | Unconfirmed | |
| Araw | Yes | |
| WMA 1/2 | Unconfirmed | |
| WMA 3 | Unconfirmed | |
| FLAC | Yes | OGG Support |
| Real Audio 2 | Unconfirmed | Extra Decoders Support |
| MIDI | Unconfirmed | |
| MLP / TrueHD 3 | Unconfirmed | |
| QDM2/QDMC (QuickTime) | Unconfirmed | |
| Speex | Unconfirmed | |
| DTS | Unconfirmed | |
| Musepack / MPC | Unconfirmed | |
| ALAC | Yes | gstreamer0.10-ffmpeg |
| ATRAC 3 | Unconfirmed | |
| Wavpack | Unconfirmed | |
| Mod (.s3m, .it, .mod) | Unconfirmed | |
| TrueAudio (TTA) | Unconfirmed | |
| APE (Monkey Audio) | Unconfirmed | |
| Alaw/µlaw | Unconfirmed | |
| AMR (3GPP) | Unconfirmed | |
| LPCM | Unconfirmed | |
| ADPCM | Unconfirmed | |
| QCELP | Unconfirmed | |
| DV Audio | Unconfirmed | |
| MACE | Unconfirmed |
Further information
Adapted from http://www.videolan.org/vlc/features.html
Adding third-party media support
Matroska files require: gstreamer0.10-plugins-good-extra Matroska files also require to be run on terminal as root:
/usr/bin/tracker-register-mimetype -c Videos -a video/x-matroska
Flv files require: gstreamer0.10-flv
To play VP6 inside flv or any format not supported (but supported by mplayer/vlc) by the media player, you need to install gstreamer0.10-ffmpeg.
External subtitles cannot be played by the media player, this requires a new media player but that can be based on GStreamer. This would require the subparse element from gst-plugins-base compiled for the device. ( http://maemo.org/packages/view/mafw-gst-subtitles-applet/ ? )
Footnotes
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Please do not update 'Additional Software' if its only available in extras-testing or extras-devel