Qt5-Maemo5/WhatWorks: Difference between revisions
From Maemo Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>frafl No edit summary |
imported>frafl No edit summary |
||
| (11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Available Parts == | |||
Parts currently available in http://repos.fuhlbrueck.net/qt5-maemo5 | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Part | |||
! modified (vs. vanilla Qt5) | |||
! problems | |||
|- | |||
| qtbase | |||
| YES | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| qtdeclarative | |||
| YES | |||
| <del>Text item bug</del> | |||
|- | |||
| qtmaemo5 | |||
| NEW, ported from Qt4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| qtwebkit | |||
| NO | |||
| none, maybe slow? | |||
|- | |||
| qtmultimedia | |||
| NO | |||
| none, but only audio tested | |||
|- | |||
| qtjsbackend | |||
| NO | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| qtsvg | |||
| NO | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| qttools | |||
| NO | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| qtquickcontrols | |||
| NO (but likely in the future) | |||
| somwhat slow with gtk styles | |||
|- | |||
| ubuntu-ui-toolkit | |||
| YES (faked Unity.Actions) | |||
| none | |||
|} | |||
== Apps/Examples == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 9: | Line 58: | ||
! Result | ! Result | ||
|- | |- | ||
| mousearea | | mousearea and others | ||
| qtdeclarative/examples | | qtdeclarative/examples | ||
| none | | none | ||
| works | | works | ||
|- | |- | ||
| flatboat | | flatboat | ||
| http://repos.fuhlbrueck.net/qt5-maemo5-examples/ | | http://repos.fuhlbrueck.net/qt5-maemo5-examples/ (https://gitlab.com/flatboat) | ||
| none | | none | ||
| slower than Qt4 version (uses [http://qt-project.org/doc/qt-5.1/qtquick/qquickpainteditem.html QQuickPaintedItem], with scenegraph likely faster) | | slower than Qt4 version (uses [http://qt-project.org/doc/qt-5.1/qtquick/qquickpainteditem.html QQuickPaintedItem], with scenegraph likely faster) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| hildon-qt-components | | hildon-qt-components | ||
| Line 27: | Line 76: | ||
| https://launchpad.net/~ubuntu-sdk-team/+archive/ppa/+files/ubuntu-ui-toolkit_0.1.46%2B13.10.20130726.1bzr660saucy0.orig.tar.gz | | https://launchpad.net/~ubuntu-sdk-team/+archive/ppa/+files/ubuntu-ui-toolkit_0.1.46%2B13.10.20130726.1bzr660saucy0.orig.tar.gz | ||
| compiles unmodified, but some qml files modified to remove dependency on unity actions | | compiles unmodified, but some qml files modified to remove dependency on unity actions | ||
| | | works incl. jokes (QtMultimedia) example (slightly modified) | ||
|- | |||
| cutetube-qml | |||
| http://repository.maemo.org/extras/pool/fremantle/free/source/q/qmltube/qmltube_1.3.2.tar.gz | |||
| Qml application viewer changed to QtQuick2 pendant | |||
| builds and runs, but is ugly and unusable (Theming seems to be broken) | |||
|- | |||
| SlateKit Shell | |||
| https://github.com/penk/SlateKit/tree/master/Shell | |||
| none | |||
| builds and runs, but is quite slow | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 19:30, 12 August 2015
Available Parts
Parts currently available in http://repos.fuhlbrueck.net/qt5-maemo5
| Part | modified (vs. vanilla Qt5) | problems |
|---|---|---|
| qtbase | YES | |
| qtdeclarative | YES | |
| qtmaemo5 | NEW, ported from Qt4 | |
| qtwebkit | NO | none, maybe slow? |
| qtmultimedia | NO | none, but only audio tested |
| qtjsbackend | NO | |
| qtsvg | NO | |
| qttools | NO | |
| qtquickcontrols | NO (but likely in the future) | somwhat slow with gtk styles |
| ubuntu-ui-toolkit | YES (faked Unity.Actions) | none |
Apps/Examples
| Application/Example | Source | Modifications needed | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| mousearea and others | qtdeclarative/examples | none | works |
| flatboat | http://repos.fuhlbrueck.net/qt5-maemo5-examples/ (https://gitlab.com/flatboat) | none | slower than Qt4 version (uses QQuickPaintedItem, with scenegraph likely faster) |
| hildon-qt-components | https://github.com/qwazix/hildon-qt-components | compiles after porting to Qt5 if rotation, battery etc. are commented out (missing mobility features) | loading the plugin not yet tested |
| Ubuntu Components (incl. calculator example and gallary) | https://launchpad.net/~ubuntu-sdk-team/+archive/ppa/+files/ubuntu-ui-toolkit_0.1.46%2B13.10.20130726.1bzr660saucy0.orig.tar.gz | compiles unmodified, but some qml files modified to remove dependency on unity actions | works incl. jokes (QtMultimedia) example (slightly modified) |
| cutetube-qml | http://repository.maemo.org/extras/pool/fremantle/free/source/q/qmltube/qmltube_1.3.2.tar.gz | Qml application viewer changed to QtQuick2 pendant | builds and runs, but is ugly and unusable (Theming seems to be broken) |
| SlateKit Shell | https://github.com/penk/SlateKit/tree/master/Shell | none | builds and runs, but is quite slow |