Useful Mobile URLs: Difference between revisions
From Maemo Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>sixwheeledbeast m Reverted edits by 175.176.52.207 (Talk) to last revision by sixwheeledbeast |
|||
| (10 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
On talk.maemo.org, there are periodic requests for mobile versions of sites. | On talk.maemo.org, there are periodic requests for mobile versions of sites. | ||
== | == Shopping Sites == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|+ Mobile | |+ Mobile shopping sites | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Site | ! Site | ||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
! class="unsortable" | Notes | ! class="unsortable" | Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Amazon || http://www.amazon.com/mobile || | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
| Gmail "Chunky" (Domain) || <nowiki>https://mail.google.com/a/[your domain]/x/1gjikl11t3cl1</nowiki> || More touch friendly | | Gmail "Chunky" (Domain) || <nowiki>https://mail.google.com/a/[your domain]/x/1gjikl11t3cl1</nowiki> || More touch friendly | ||
|- | |- | ||
| YouTube || | | YouTube || https://m.youtube.com || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| YouTube || http://youtube.com/xl || Extra-large buttons | | YouTube || http://youtube.com/xl || Extra-large buttons (Dont't work in 2019) | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hotmail Mobile Alt || http://mobile.live.com/hm || | | Hotmail Mobile Alt || http://mobile.live.com/hm || | ||
|- | |||
| Hotmail Mobile (Switch off) || http://profile.live.com/contacts?bfv=um || Useful if you are stuck on mobile view. Click the link, then click PC Site (located at the bottom) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| MySpace || http://m.myspace.com/ || | | MySpace || http://m.myspace.com/ || | ||
| Line 107: | Line 109: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Yahoo || http://m.yahoo.com/ || "Mail" link is in upper right | | Yahoo || http://m.yahoo.com/ || "Mail" link is in upper right | ||
|- | |||
| VK || http://m.vk.com/ || mobile site | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 136: | Line 140: | ||
| Bing || http://m.bing.com/ || | | Bing || http://m.bing.com/ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Google || | | Google || https://news.google.com/news/m || | ||
|- | |||
| Yahoo || http://m.yahoo.com/ || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Startpage || https://classic.startpage.com/m/ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 14:06, 8 September 2021
Why use the mobile version or at least a simpler version of a web site when Maemo devices are capable of accessing the full version? Some reasons:
- Speed -- simpler versions may be considerably faster because they lack Flash and JavaScript. Full versions of websites are sometimes designed to run on desktop processors using browsers with JavaScript optimizations.
- Focus -- simpler versions are often to the point, more in keeping with the spirit of mobile apps vs. desktop apps.
- Compatibility -- sometimes the full version of a web site doesn't support Maemo devices properly.
On talk.maemo.org, there are periodic requests for mobile versions of sites.
Shopping Sites
| Site | URL | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Amazon | http://www.amazon.com/mobile |
Application providers
| Site | URL | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Ovi store | http://www.ovi.mobi/ |
Various Google Services
| Site | URL | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Google+ | https://plus.google.com/app/plus/mp/ | |
| Google Calendar | http://www.google.com/calendar/m | Lists appointments. |
| Google Calendar (Domain) | http://www.google.com/calendar/hosted/[your domain]/m | Lists appointments. |
| Google Docs | http://docs.google.com/m | Some features are view-only. Spreadsheet can only view a column at a time. Opera Mobile user agent enables basic spreadsheet editing. |
| Google Maps | http://maps.google.com/m | Look up a place. View a map in simple HTML with links for zooming and shifting the display |
| Google News | http://news.google.com/m | May direct you to mobile version of news site |
| Google Reader | http://www.google.com/reader/m | Displays simple text version of article |
| Google Reader "Chunky" | http://www.google.com/reader/i/ | More touch friendly |
| Google Search | http://www.google.com/m | May direct you to mobile version of searched-for site |
| Google Tasks | http://mail.google.com/tasks/m | part of Gmail |
| Google Tasks "Chunky" | https://mail.google.com/tasks/android | More touch friendly |
| Google Voice | http://www.google.com/voice/m | |
| Gmail | http://m.gmail.com/ | Can also click "Simple HTML" link for more functionality |
| Gmail "Chunky" | http://mail.google.com/mail/x/gdlakb-/gp/ | More touch friendly |
| Gmail "Chunky" (Domain) | https://mail.google.com/a/[your domain]/x/1gjikl11t3cl1 | More touch friendly |
| YouTube | https://m.youtube.com | |
| YouTube | http://youtube.com/xl | Extra-large buttons (Dont't work in 2019) |
WebMail / Social
| Site | URL | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| http://m.facebook.com/ | mobile site | |
| http://0.facebook.com/ | mobile site without photos, free on some mobile networks (eg 3UK). | |
| http://touch.facebook.com/ | Touch site | |
| FriendFeed | http://friendfeed.com/iphone | |
| Google+ | see above | |
| Gmail | see above | |
| Hotmail Mobile | http://mail.live.com/m | Obsolete? |
| Hotmail Mobile | https://mssl.mail.live.com/m/?bfv=wm | Works with Outlook.com |
| Hotmail Mobile Alt | http://mobile.live.com/hm | |
| Hotmail Mobile (Switch off) | http://profile.live.com/contacts?bfv=um | Useful if you are stuck on mobile view. Click the link, then click PC Site (located at the bottom) |
| MySpace | http://m.myspace.com/ | |
| http://mobile.twitter.com/ | ||
| Yahoo | http://m.yahoo.com/ | "Mail" link is in upper right |
| VK | http://m.vk.com/ | mobile site |
News / Information Sites
| Site | URL | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Ars Technica | http://arstechnica.com | recognizes some user agents |
| CNet | http://m.cnet.com | |
| Google News | http://news.google.com/m | May direct you to mobile version of news site |
Search
| Site | URL | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Bing | http://m.bing.com/ | |
| https://news.google.com/news/m | ||
| Yahoo | http://m.yahoo.com/ | |
| Startpage | https://classic.startpage.com/m/ |
Common Patterns
A quick glance at this table shows you that mobile-friendly URLs often fall into certain patterns:
- m.site.com
- www.site.mobi
- www.site.com/m
- www.site.com/mobile
Knowing these patterns, you can discover other mobile-friendly sites.