Help:Editing: Difference between revisions

From Maemo Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>dneary
No edit summary
imported>joerg_rw
Undo revision 46257 by 112.203.62.148 (Talk)
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
This is a wiki. This means, depending on your priviledges, you can edit articles. You can use a special syntax to format text, include links and so on.
This is a wiki. You can edit the articles. Just make sure to use the special syntax to properly format text, include links and so on.


= Format text =
== Format text ==
 
=== Headings ===


== Headings ==
To make headings:
To make headings:
{| border=1
{| class="wikitable"
! This markup !! produces
! This markup !! produces
|-
|-
| <nowiki>= Header =</nowiki> ||  
| <nowiki>== Header ==</nowiki> ||  
= Header =
== Header ==
|-
|-
| <nowiki>== Sub-Header ==</nowiki> ||  
| <nowiki>=== Sub-Header ===</nowiki> ||  
== Sub-Header ==
=== Sub-Header ===
|-
| <nowiki>=== Sub-sub-Header ===</nowiki> ||
== Sub-sub-Header ==
|-
|-
| <nowiki>==== Sub-sub-Header ====</nowiki> ||
==== Sub-sub-Header ====
|}
|}


== Font Face ==
== Font Face ==
To make bold or italic font:
To make bold or italic font:
{| border=1
{| class="wikitable"
! This markup !! produces
! This markup !! produces
|-
|-
Line 28: Line 29:
|}
|}


== Code ==
=== Lists ===
To make clear text is meant as code or computer in/output just prepend a space at the beginning of the line:
 
An asterisk "*" at the start of each line indicates an item in a bullet list:
* One item
* and another one
 
Create a numbered list by adding a hash sign "#" at the start of the line:
 
# First item
# Second item
# Third item
 
=== Code ===
 
To make clear text is meant as code or computer in/output use <nowiki><pre></nowiki> and <nowiki></pre></nowiki> tags to surround the text:
 
<nowiki><pre>this is preformatted text</pre></nowiki>
 
produces
 
<pre>this is preformatted text</pre>
 
Alternatively, just prepend a space at the beginning of the line:
  <- here is a space at the beginning of the line.
  <- here is a space at the beginning of the line.


= Creating links =
For code that appears in the middle of a sentence, use <nowiki><code></nowiki> and <nowiki></code></nowiki> tags for formatting.
 
== Creating links ==
 
To link to another article in this wiki:
To link to another article in this wiki:
{| border=1
{| class="wikitable"
! This markup !! produces
! This markup !! produces
|-
|-
Line 41: Line 66:
|}
|}
To link to another namespace, e.g. a category:
To link to another namespace, e.g. a category:
{| border=1
{| class="wikitable"
! This markup !! produces
! This markup !! produces
|-
|-
| <nowiki>Have a look at our [[:Category:Guides]] section.</nowiki> || Have a look at our [[:Category:Guides]] section.
| <nowiki>Have a look at our [[:Category:Users]] section.</nowiki> || Have a look at our [[:Category:Users]] section.
|-
|-
|}
|}


= Creating tables =
== Creating tables ==
 
Make a sortable table. This input:
Make a sortable table. This input:
<pre>
<pre>
Line 57: Line 83:
|-
|-
| ZZZ    || AAA    || MMM
| ZZZ    || AAA    || MMM
|-
|}
|}
</pre>
</pre>
Line 67: Line 92:
|-
|-
| ZZZ    || AAA    || MMM
| ZZZ    || AAA    || MMM
|-
|}
|}


= Templates =
== Templates ==
 
Templates allow you to pre-define text and layout that can be included in other pages. Examples are notifications like "This site is a stub" or information boxes for applications that contain certain fields like "name" and "genre".
Templates allow you to pre-define text and layout that can be included in other pages. Examples are notifications like "This site is a stub" or information boxes for applications that contain certain fields like "name" and "genre".
Include a template ''demo'' like this:
Include a template ''demo'' like this:
Line 76: Line 101:
{{demo}}
{{demo}}
</pre>
</pre>
== Further information ==
This wiki is powered by MediaWiki. The [http://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Help:Formatting full formatting help] is therefore available on their website.
[[Category:Documentation]]
[[Category:Wiki]]

Latest revision as of 13:31, 8 January 2012

This is a wiki. You can edit the articles. Just make sure to use the special syntax to properly format text, include links and so on.

Format text

Headings

To make headings:

This markup produces
== Header ==
=== Sub-Header ===

Sub-Header

==== Sub-sub-Header ====

Sub-sub-Header

Font Face

To make bold or italic font:

This markup produces
This is ''italic'' and this is '''bold'''. This is italic and this is bold.

Lists

An asterisk "*" at the start of each line indicates an item in a bullet list:

  • One item
  • and another one

Create a numbered list by adding a hash sign "#" at the start of the line:

  1. First item
  2. Second item
  3. Third item

Code

To make clear text is meant as code or computer in/output use <pre> and </pre> tags to surround the text:

<pre>this is preformatted text</pre>

produces

this is preformatted text

Alternatively, just prepend a space at the beginning of the line:

<- here is a space at the beginning of the line.

For code that appears in the middle of a sentence, use <code> and </code> tags for formatting.

To link to another article in this wiki:

This markup produces
Have a look at our [[new users]] section. Have a look at our new users section.

To link to another namespace, e.g. a category:

This markup produces
Have a look at our [[:Category:Users]] section. Have a look at our Category:Users section.

Creating tables

Make a sortable table. This input:

{| class="wikitable sortable" border=1
! col1 !! col2 !! col3
|-
| field1 || field2 || field3
|-
| ZZZ    || AAA    || MMM
|}

Produces:

col1 col2 col3
field1 field2 field3
ZZZ AAA MMM

Templates

Templates allow you to pre-define text and layout that can be included in other pages. Examples are notifications like "This site is a stub" or information boxes for applications that contain certain fields like "name" and "genre". Include a template demo like this:

{{demo}}

Further information

This wiki is powered by MediaWiki. The full formatting help is therefore available on their website.