Maemo Summit 2009/Accommodation: Difference between revisions
From Maemo Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>lardman Added section for people to list their hotel preference |
imported>zerojay |
||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| Hotel | | Hotel | ||
| Double room (will pay surcharge) | | Double room (will pay surcharge) | ||
| Thur 8th October | |||
| Mon 12th October | |||
| Applied for | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:zerojay|Jason Carter]] | |||
| Hotel/hostel/whatever | |||
| Single room | |||
| Thur 8th October | | Thur 8th October | ||
| Mon 12th October | | Mon 12th October | ||
| Applied for | | Applied for | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:29, 25 August 2009
We should offer people a range of accommodation options, from low-cost youth hostel beds to cheap hotels. Encourage people to stay close together.
Checklist
- Draft recommended hotel & hostel list
- HostelWorld: a reliable website where you can find cheap hostel. You can see on the map where they're placed so you can choose one close to the Summit.
- Ibis Amsterdam City West: for the sponsored participants and the big bunch of people happy with a price around 65€/night for a double room.
- Art Hotel Amsterdam: recommended to those going better for a 4 star hotel.
- Block book and/or obtain group rates
- Requires visiting hotel, asking for accommodation manager, and negotiating a group price.
- Sell the conference as important, high visibility, and argue that being a recommended hotel being a benefit for the hotel
- Put hotel list online
- Book hotel rooms pre-paid for sponsored attendees, maybe?
Who needs a room?
| Name | Hotel/hostel/other | Type of room | Arriving | Leaving | Sponsorship? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simon Pickering | Hotel | Double room (will pay surcharge) | Thur 8th October | Mon 12th October | Applied for |
| Jason Carter | Hotel/hostel/whatever | Single room | Thur 8th October | Mon 12th October | Applied for |