Nokia N900: Difference between revisions
From Maemo Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>speedevil No edit summary |
imported>speedevil →Device information: Add links to hardware pages |
||
| Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
Media player can use both internal 32GB and micro SD card as storage | Media player can use both internal 32GB and micro SD card as storage | ||
==== | ====Detailed Hardware information==== | ||
(Based | (Based partially on pre-production n900 device. Click on device for wiki page with more information) | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" cellpadding="2" | {| class="wikitable" border="1" cellpadding="2" | ||
| Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
!witdh="225"|License | !witdh="225"|License | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Flash Torch || [http://www.analog.com/en/power-management/display-and-lighting/adp1653/products/product.html ADP1653] (Analog Devices) || Dual LED flash controller || adp1653 module over I2C bus || | |[[N900 Hardware Flash Torch|Flash Torch]] || [http://www.analog.com/en/power-management/display-and-lighting/adp1653/products/product.html ADP1653] (Analog Devices) || Dual LED flash controller || adp1653 module over I2C bus || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Autofocus || [http://www.analog.com/en/digital-to-analog-converters/da-converters/ad5821/products/product.html AD5820] (link is 5821) (Analog Devices) ||Autofocus coil driver || ad5820 module over I2C bus|| | |[[N900 Hardware Autofocus|Autofocus]] || [http://www.analog.com/en/digital-to-analog-converters/da-converters/ad5821/products/product.html AD5820] (link is 5821) (Analog Devices) ||Autofocus coil driver || ad5820 module over I2C bus|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LCD Panel || ACX565AKM (Sony) || || | |[[N900 Hardware LCD Panel|LCD Panel]] || ACX565AKM (Sony) || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LED Controller || LP5523 || || | |[[N900 Hardware LED Controller|LED Controller]] || LP5523 || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GPU || SGX 530 (Imagination Technologies) || || || | |[[N900 Hardware GPU|GPU]] || SGX 530 (Imagination Technologies) || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Touch Screen Controller || tsc 2005 || || | |[[N900 Hardware Touch Screen Controller|Touch Screen Controller]] || tsc 2005 || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Microprocessor || OMAP3430 [http://focus.ti.com/general/docs/wtbu/wtbuproductcontent.tsp?contentId=14649&navigationId=12643&templateId=6123] (Texas Instruments) || || | |[[N900 Hardware Microprocessor|Microprocessor]] || OMAP3430 [http://focus.ti.com/general/docs/wtbu/wtbuproductcontent.tsp?contentId=14649&navigationId=12643&templateId=6123] (Texas Instruments) || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Power management/I2C || TWL4030 (Texas Instruments) || || | |[[N900 Hardware Power management/I2C|Power management/I2C]] || TWL4030 (Texas Instruments) || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|WiFi Card || WL1251 (Texas Instruments) || || | |[[N900 Hardware WiFi Card|WiFi]] || WL1251 (Texas Instruments) || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bluetooth || BCM2048 [http://www.broadcom.com/products/Bluetooth/Bluetooth-RF-Silicon-and-Software-Solutions/BCM2048] (Broadcom) || || | |[[N900 Hardware Bluetooth|Bluetooth]] || BCM2048 [http://www.broadcom.com/products/Bluetooth/Bluetooth-RF-Silicon-and-Software-Solutions/BCM2048] (Broadcom) || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FM Radio Transmitter || Si4713 (Silicon Labs) || http://www.datasheetdir.com/SI4713+Rf-Transmitters || | |[[N900 Hardware FM Radio Transmitter|FM Radio Transmitter]] || Si4713 (Silicon Labs) || [http://www.datasheetdir.com/SI4713+Rf-Transmitters] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[N900 Hardware GPS|GPS]]||TI Navilink chipset||Model number uncertain|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[N900 Hardware Stereo Headphone Amplifier|Headphone Amplifier]] || TPA6130a2 (Texas Instruments) || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[N900 Hardware Digital Audio Data Serial Interface|Digital Audio Data Serial Interface]] || TLV320AIC3x || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|VGA Camara module || VS6555 (ST Microelectronics) || || | |[[N900 Hardware Camara Sensor|Main Camera]] || ET8EK8 (Toshiba) || || | ||
|- | |||
|[[N900 Hardware VGA Camara module|Front Camera]] || VS6555 (ST Microelectronics) || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 10:46, 5 December 2009
The N900 is the first Maemo device which may also be utilized as phone.
Features
Accelerometer
Built in Accelerometers
Battery
BL-5J 3.7V Li-Ion 1320 mAh . See this thread for reported usage
Camera Stills
| Feature | Capability |
|---|---|
| Capture Resolutions | 5 mega-pixel (2584x1938 pixels),3.5 mega-pixel 1920x1080 |
| Flash | Dual LED |
| Lens | Carl Zeiss optics ,Tessar,5.2mm focal length, f/2.8, fixed aperture, focus 10cm to infinity |
| Physical Features | Hardware shutter button,with Lens Cover |
| Sensor | cmos 1/2.5" 31.2mm focal length (35mm terminology) |
| Zoom | 3X Digital |
| Socketed | Replacable in case of damage or malfunction. In principle upgradable. |
Sample pictures are available from the Flickr N900 Group here
Camera Application
This application only works in Landscape
| Feature | Capability |
|---|---|
| Capture Modes | Automatic, Macro, Portrait, Action |
| Edit Options | Crop, Rotate |
| Exposure Options | Automatic, ISO 100, 200,400 |
| Flash Mode | Automatic, Red Eye reduction, Always Off,Always On |
| White Balance | Automatic, Sunny,Cloudy,Tungsten, Fluorescent |
Camera Video
Video Recording WVGA 848x480 25fps,4X digital video zoom, autofocus
Video Recording Formats mpeg4
Connectivity
| Feature | Capability |
|---|---|
| Audio/Video Out | Nokia AV 3.5mm inc TV Out (included cable CA-75U) |
| Bluetooth | V2.1 +EDR with Following profiles A2DP,AVRCP,FTP,HFP,HSP,OPP (DUN PAN HID [via customization] ) |
| FM Receiver | RDS, US/EU/Japan bands, Headphone cable for antenna |
| FM Transmitter | Internal antenna, 88.1 to 107.9MHz |
| GSM | Quad-band EDGE 850/900/1800/1900 |
| GPS | |
| Infra Red Port | Community support of CIR from Irrecco project |
| WCDMA | 900/1700/2100 MHz |
| Micro USB | (NO usb host or OTG) USB 2.0 ,USB Mass Storage,USB Charging |
| WiFi | 802.11 b/g :WEP,WPA,WPA2 (AES/TKIP), UPnP, DLNA Certification |
Memory
| Feature | Capability |
|---|---|
| Application memory | 1GB see the page on [using /Opt for Applications] |
| Expandable memory | Micro SD slot for up-to 16GB additional |
| Internal storage | Maximun built in user storage 32GB |
| System memory | 1GB (256MB SDRAM plus 768MB virtual NAND) |
Media player can use both internal 32GB and micro SD card as storage
Detailed Hardware information
(Based partially on pre-production n900 device. Click on device for wiki page with more information)
| Device | Model (Manufacturer) | Description | Driver | License |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flash Torch | ADP1653 (Analog Devices) | Dual LED flash controller | adp1653 module over I2C bus | |
| Autofocus | AD5820 (link is 5821) (Analog Devices) | Autofocus coil driver | ad5820 module over I2C bus | |
| LCD Panel | ACX565AKM (Sony) | |||
| LED Controller | LP5523 | |||
| GPU | SGX 530 (Imagination Technologies) | |||
| Touch Screen Controller | tsc 2005 | |||
| Microprocessor | OMAP3430 [1] (Texas Instruments) | |||
| Power management/I2C | TWL4030 (Texas Instruments) | |||
| WiFi | WL1251 (Texas Instruments) | |||
| Bluetooth | BCM2048 [2] (Broadcom) | |||
| FM Radio Transmitter | Si4713 (Silicon Labs) | [3] | ||
| GPS | TI Navilink chipset | Model number uncertain | ||
| Headphone Amplifier | TPA6130a2 (Texas Instruments) | |||
| Digital Audio Data Serial Interface | TLV320AIC3x | |||
| Main Camera | ET8EK8 (Toshiba) | |||
| Front Camera | VS6555 (ST Microelectronics) |
For those that want to hack the drivers for the hardware the source code of Maemo Kernel could be download here:
http://repository.maemo.org/pool/fremantle/free/k/kernel/kernel_2.6.28.orig.tar.gz
See also the following articles
