Opt Problem/Non-Optified packages: Difference between revisions
From Maemo Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>emesem |
imported>jukey →List: capsule added |
||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://maemo.org/packages/view/packageview/ PackageView] | | [http://maemo.org/packages/view/packageview/ PackageView] | ||
| 2.5 MB | | ~2.5 MB | ||
| https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func=detail&aid=2910777&group_id=112947&atid=663665 | | https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func=detail&aid=2910777&group_id=112947&atid=663665 | ||
| bug reported | | bug reported | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://maemo.org/packages/view/mc/ Midnight Commander (mc)] | | [http://maemo.org/packages/view/mc/ Midnight Commander (mc)] | ||
| 6.5 MB | | ~6.5 MB | ||
| mail to the package maintainer was sent | | mail to the package maintainer was sent | ||
| issue mailed | | issue mailed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://maemo.org/packages/view/sharing-service-evernote/ sharing-service-evernote] | | [http://maemo.org/packages/view/sharing-service-evernote/ sharing-service-evernote] | ||
| 5.8 MB | | ~5.8 MB | ||
| https://bugs.maemo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=6737 | | https://bugs.maemo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=6737 | ||
| bug reported | | bug reported | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.fbreader.org/ fbreader] / [http://maemo.org/packages/view/libzlibrary/ libzlibrary] | | [http://www.fbreader.org/ fbreader] / [http://maemo.org/packages/view/libzlibrary/ libzlibrary] | ||
| 1.8 MB / 3.5 MB | | ~1.8 MB / ~3.5 MB | ||
| | | | ||
| listed here | | listed here | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://maemo.org/packages/view/tutorial-home-applet/ tutorial-home-applet] | | [http://maemo.org/packages/view/tutorial-home-applet/ tutorial-home-applet] | ||
| 1.3 MB | | ~1.3 MB | ||
| https://bugs.maemo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=6741 | | https://bugs.maemo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=6741 | ||
| bug reported | | bug reported | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://maemo.org/packages/view/openssh-server/ openssh-server] | | [http://maemo.org/packages/view/openssh-server/ openssh-server] | ||
| 0.5 MB | | ~0.5 MB | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://maemo.org/packages/view/openssh-client/ openssh-client] | | [http://maemo.org/packages/view/openssh-client/ openssh-client] | ||
| 1.2 MB | | ~1.2 MB | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
| | | | ||
| Non optified | | Non optified | ||
|- | |||
| [http://maemo.org/packages/view/capsule/ capsule 3d engine demo] | |||
| ~23 MB | |||
| mail to the package maintainer was sent | |||
| issue mailed | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://wiki.maemo.org/index.php?title=Opt_Problem/Non-Optified_packages&action=submit Add packages...] | | [http://wiki.maemo.org/index.php?title=Opt_Problem/Non-Optified_packages&action=submit Add packages...] | ||
Revision as of 10:29, 22 December 2009
List
There already existing some bugs in bugs.maemo.org for packages/applications which are non-optified. But here is the place to have a list of all applications apart from beiing in bugs.maemo.org.
What to do with this list?
Example text for bug reports
Summary: [Name of non-optified package/application] uses to much space in root partition, should use /opt Content:After installing [Name of non-optified package/application] on my N900 it uses around [Space used by package] MB of space. There is very little empty space in the root partition of the N900. That's why applications made for maemo should put as much content as possible to the /opt/ directory because /opt is linked to a bigger partition. Here are reasons and backgrounds: http://wiki.maemo.org/Opt_Problem Thank you very much!