Qt5-Maemo5/WhatWorks: Difference between revisions
From Maemo Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>frafl Created page with "As of 2013-07-26 the following examples/application were tested with Qt5 on the N900: {| class="wikitable" |- ! Application/Example ! Source ! Result |- | mousearea | qtdeclar…" |
imported>frafl No edit summary |
||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| http://repos.fuhlbrueck.net/qt5-maemo5-examples/ | | http://repos.fuhlbrueck.net/qt5-maemo5-examples/ | ||
| slower than Qt4 version (uses [http://qt-project.org/doc/qt-5.1/qtquick/qquickpainteditem.html QQuickPaintedItem], with scenegraph likely faster), Text works without TextWA hack in most cases | | slower than Qt4 version (uses [http://qt-project.org/doc/qt-5.1/qtquick/qquickpainteditem.html QQuickPaintedItem], with scenegraph likely faster), Text works without TextWA hack in most cases | ||
|- | |||
| hildon-qt-components | |||
| https://github.com/qwazix/hildon-qt-components | |||
| compiles after [http://qt-project.org/doc/qt-5.0/qtquick/qtquick-porting-qt5.html porting to Qt5] if rotation, battery etc. are commented out (missing mobility features), loading the plugin not yet tested | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:10, 26 July 2013
As of 2013-07-26 the following examples/application were tested with Qt5 on the N900:
| Application/Example | Source | Result |
|---|---|---|
| mousearea | qtdeclarative/examples | works with TextWA item, fails with Text (text unreadable after click) |
| flatboat | http://repos.fuhlbrueck.net/qt5-maemo5-examples/ | slower than Qt4 version (uses QQuickPaintedItem, with scenegraph likely faster), Text works without TextWA hack in most cases |
| hildon-qt-components | https://github.com/qwazix/hildon-qt-components | compiles after porting to Qt5 if rotation, battery etc. are commented out (missing mobility features), loading the plugin not yet tested |