User:Stskeeps/Sandbox/Nokia Wishlist: Difference between revisions
From Maemo Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>stskeeps No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
=== 3rd party wishlist === | |||
The 3rd party determination has been done using https://garage.maemo.org/docman/view.php/106/354/maemopackages-20080725.ods. When a package name is mentioned and this package is a package containing links to files contained in initfs, the wish is for the actual files, not the links. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| style="background:Tomato" | Useful for advanced similar experience as to Maemo 4 on tablets, | | style="background:Tomato" | Useful for advanced similar experience as to Maemo 4 on tablets, could be downloaded from Nokia repository (MAC-locked) | ||
| style="background:Orange" | Useful for basic similar experience as to Maemo 4 on tablets, | | style="background:Orange" | Useful for basic similar experience as to Maemo 4 on tablets, could be downloaded from Nokia repository (MAC-locked) | ||
| style="background:LightBlue" | Useful for basic similar experience as to Maemo 4 on tablets, should be part of firmware image as to function properly | | style="background:LightBlue" | Useful for basic similar experience as to Maemo 4 on tablets, should be part of firmware image as to function properly | ||
| style="background:LightGreen" | Important for proper hardware interfacing for community firmware images | | style="background:LightGreen" | Important for proper hardware interfacing for community firmware images | ||
| Line 13: | Line 17: | ||
! Response from Nokia | ! Response from Nokia | ||
|- style="background:LightGreen" | |- style="background:LightGreen" | ||
| | | Package wlan-firmware and umac.ko from initfs || Firmware (and SoftMAC) for the Sputnik WLAN || Hardware interfacing for N8x0(W) (& 770): WiFi - is listed as Nokia-closed but is it? || ? | ||
| | |||
|- style="background:LightGreen" | |- style="background:LightGreen" | ||
| Package | | Package bt-firmware || Firmware for the Sputnik BT || Hardware interfacing for N8x0W: Bluetooth || ? | ||
|- style="background:LightGreen" | |- style="background:LightGreen" | ||
| | | /mnt/initfs/usr/lib/hotplug/firmware/brf6150fw.bin || Firmware for 770 bluetooth || Hardware interfacing for 770: Bluetooth || ? | ||
|- style="background:LightGreen" | |- style="background:LightGreen" | ||
| | | Package osso-dsp-modules-rx-44 || DSP modules for OSSO Multimedia framework (RX-44 hardware) || Hardware interfacing for N8x0(W): DSP Sound and codecs, listed as Texas Instruments owned on [[Why_the_closed_packages]] || ? | ||
|- style="background:LightGreen" | |- style="background:LightGreen" | ||
| | | Package gpsdriver || binary driver for GPS5300 gps chip || Hardware interfacing for N810(W): GPS driver, listed as nokia-closed but uncertain? || ? | ||
|- style="background:Orange" | |- style="background:Orange" | ||
| Simpliwrite || Handwriting recognition | | Simpliwrite (art) || Handwriting recognition || Useful for similar experience to Maemo 4 on tablets (requires nokia-closed input method as well) || ? | ||
|- style="background:Orange" | |- style="background:Orange" | ||
| Ezitext || | | Ezitext (zi) || Word completion for input method || Useful for similar experience to Maemo 4 on tablets (requires nokia-closed input method as well) || ? | ||
|- style="background:Tomato" | |||
| Package gstreamer0.10-hantro || Codecs for GStreamer, optimized for the tablets || Useful for proper performance of video decoding on tablets, listed as Nokia-closed but is it? || ? | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:13, 6 February 2009
3rd party wishlist
The 3rd party determination has been done using https://garage.maemo.org/docman/view.php/106/354/maemopackages-20080725.ods. When a package name is mentioned and this package is a package containing links to files contained in initfs, the wish is for the actual files, not the links.
| Useful for advanced similar experience as to Maemo 4 on tablets, could be downloaded from Nokia repository (MAC-locked) | Useful for basic similar experience as to Maemo 4 on tablets, could be downloaded from Nokia repository (MAC-locked) | Useful for basic similar experience as to Maemo 4 on tablets, should be part of firmware image as to function properly | Important for proper hardware interfacing for community firmware images |
| Files involved | Description | Reasoning | Response from Nokia |
|---|---|---|---|
| Package wlan-firmware and umac.ko from initfs | Firmware (and SoftMAC) for the Sputnik WLAN | Hardware interfacing for N8x0(W) (& 770): WiFi - is listed as Nokia-closed but is it? | ? |
| Package bt-firmware | Firmware for the Sputnik BT | Hardware interfacing for N8x0W: Bluetooth | ? |
| /mnt/initfs/usr/lib/hotplug/firmware/brf6150fw.bin | Firmware for 770 bluetooth | Hardware interfacing for 770: Bluetooth | ? |
| Package osso-dsp-modules-rx-44 | DSP modules for OSSO Multimedia framework (RX-44 hardware) | Hardware interfacing for N8x0(W): DSP Sound and codecs, listed as Texas Instruments owned on Why_the_closed_packages | ? |
| Package gpsdriver | binary driver for GPS5300 gps chip | Hardware interfacing for N810(W): GPS driver, listed as nokia-closed but uncertain? | ? |
| Simpliwrite (art) | Handwriting recognition | Useful for similar experience to Maemo 4 on tablets (requires nokia-closed input method as well) | ? |
| Ezitext (zi) | Word completion for input method | Useful for similar experience to Maemo 4 on tablets (requires nokia-closed input method as well) | ? |
| Package gstreamer0.10-hantro | Codecs for GStreamer, optimized for the tablets | Useful for proper performance of video decoding on tablets, listed as Nokia-closed but is it? | ? |