Maemo.org Sprints/June 09: Difference between revisions
From Maemo Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>dneary |
imported>jaffa Second draft of tasks table |
||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|[[Task:Texts for maemo.nokia.com|Texts for maemo.nokia.com]] | |[[Task:Texts for maemo.nokia.com|Texts for maemo.nokia.com]] | ||
|Must | |Must | ||
| | |qgil | ||
|20% | |20% | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
|0% | |0% | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9.06-02 | |9.06-02 | ||
|[[Talk:Git For Garage|Git For Garage - skin] | |[[Talk:Git For Garage|Git For Garage - skin]] | ||
|Must | |Must | ||
|Ferenc | |Ferenc | ||
| Line 66: | Line 59: | ||
|Andre | |Andre | ||
|80% | |80% | ||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
|9.06-03 | |||
|Further 20 packages through from Diablo Extras to Fremantle Extras | |||
|Must | |||
|Jeremiah | |||
|0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
|9.06-05 | |||
|Package promotion/repository management/community QA interface | |||
|MUST | |||
|X-Fade | |||
|30% | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9. | |9.06-07 | ||
|[http://bugs.maemo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=2179 Karma for applications - | |[http://bugs.maemo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=2179 Karma for applications - get agreement on formula] | ||
|Should | |||
|[http://maemo.org/profile/view/indeyets/ indeyets] | |||
|0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
|9.06-06 | |||
|Further 40 packages through from Diablo Extras to Fremantle Extras | |||
|Should | |Should | ||
| | |Jeremiah | ||
| | |0% | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="" | |- style="" | ||
|9. | |9.06-10 | ||
|[[ | |[[Task:Publishing API docs|Modify library.gnome.org to use debs of docs, rather than building tar.gzs]] | ||
| | |Should | ||
| | |dneary | ||
| | |0% | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 89: | Line 103: | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="" | |- style="" | ||
|9.06- | |9.06-04 | ||
| | |[[Talk:Git For Garage|Git For Garage - Conversion UI]] | ||
| | |Should | ||
| | |Ferenc | ||
|0% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|9.06-09 | |||
|[[Vendor Hardware Repositories]] - decide on sub-tasks for next sprint | |||
|Should | |||
|[http://maemo.org/profile/view/stskeeps/ Stskeeps] | |||
|0% | |0% | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="" | |- style="" | ||
|9.06- | |9.06-13 | ||
|[[ | |[[Maemo Summit 2009]] rough budget | ||
|Should | |Should | ||
| | |qgil | ||
|0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
|9.06-14 | |||
|Plan for the OMAP2 acceleration [[Drivers justification|drivers]] | |||
|Could | |||
|qgil | |||
|0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
|9.06-11 | |||
|[[Task:Publishing API docs|Ensure library updated on Maemo release]] | |||
|Could | |||
|dneary | |||
|0% | |0% | ||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
|9.06-01 | |||
|[[Proof-read Human Interface Guidelines]] | |||
|Could | |||
|dneary | |||
|0% | |||
|Crowd-source [https://bugs.maemo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=4405 HIG proof-reading] with a bunch of volunteers | |||
|- style="" | |||
|9.04-08 | |||
|[[ITP]] process/workflow around [http://test.maemo.org/cgi-bin/itp.cgi prototype] | |||
|Could | |||
|jeremiah | |||
|90% | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 116: | Line 165: | ||
|0% | |0% | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|9.06-08 | |||
|[http://bugs.maemo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=2179 Karma for applications - deploy formula] | |||
|Could | |||
|[http://maemo.org/profile/view/indeyets/ indeyets] | |||
|0% | |||
|Depends on 9.06-07 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:55, 19 June 2009
May 2009 Sprint planning
- meeting: Thursday, 2009-06-18 at 13:30 UTC in #maemo-meeting.
- Right after Maemo.org Sprints/May 09 review.
- Followed by Maemo.org Sprints/July 09.
Tasks
Ongoing tasks carried here from the previous sprint + New tasks committed by their owners in the sprint meeting. They come from the tasks in the Backlog and the Proposals.
| Completed | Good progress | Just standing | Some help needed! | Really stuck/delayed |
| Task ID | Task | Sprint priority | Owner | Percentage complete | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.11-01 | Texts for maemo.nokia.com | Must | qgil | 20% | |
| 9.02-01 | List Maemo bugzilla patches - create patchset | Must | Andre | 40% | |
| 9.06-01 | Get library.maemo.org working | Must | dneary | 0% | |
| 9.06-02 | Git For Garage - skin | Must | Ferenc | 0% | |
| 9.04-05 | Implement new maemo.org layout and style - Bugzilla | Must | Andre | 80% | |
| 9.06-03 | Further 20 packages through from Diablo Extras to Fremantle Extras | Must | Jeremiah | 0% | |
| 9.06-05 | Package promotion/repository management/community QA interface | MUST | X-Fade | 30% | |
| 9.06-07 | Karma for applications - get agreement on formula | Should | indeyets | 0% | |
| 9.06-06 | Further 40 packages through from Diablo Extras to Fremantle Extras | Should | Jeremiah | 0% | |
| 9.06-10 | Modify library.gnome.org to use debs of docs, rather than building tar.gzs | Should | dneary | 0% | |
| 9.04-09 | Setup SSO testing environment | Should | Daniel | ? | |
| 9.06-04 | Git For Garage - Conversion UI | Should | Ferenc | 0% | |
| 9.06-09 | Vendor Hardware Repositories - decide on sub-tasks for next sprint | Should | Stskeeps | 0% | |
| 9.06-13 | Maemo Summit 2009 rough budget | Should | qgil | 0% | |
| 9.06-14 | Plan for the OMAP2 acceleration drivers | Could | qgil | 0% | |
| 9.06-11 | Ensure library updated on Maemo release | Could | dneary | 0% | |
| 9.06-01 | Proof-read Human Interface Guidelines | Could | dneary | 0% | Crowd-source HIG proof-reading with a bunch of volunteers |
| 9.04-08 | ITP process/workflow around prototype | Could | jeremiah | 90% | |
| 9.05-05 | Style and layout for MXR | Could | Ryan | 20% | Jaffa to contact Ryan about "VCS issues" |
| 9.05-08 | Brainstorm documentation | Could | Ryan | 0% | |
| 9.06-08 | Karma for applications - deploy formula | Could | indeyets | 0% | Depends on 9.06-07 |
Activity log
Latest activity report goes on top. Activity will be reported here, Qaiku or talk.maemo.org.
- 2009-06-19
- Dave
- Today: Catching up, GUADEC press work, GNOME Mobile track, push Call for content, brainstorm moderator list, and start the "HIG proof-read" tracking page.
- Yesterday: Salon des Entrepreneurs all day, representing the association des Jeunes Entrepreneurs Lyonnais.
- Andre
- Today: Monthly Feature Jar; Continue CSS hacking/apply Newstyle to Bugzilla; Create Password Safe Look in Extras; Maybe continue updating reports wrt Fremantle (Testing, Reproducing etc)
- Yesterday: Create Conboy in Extras; getting Testzilla live hacking to work; monthly Sprint meeting; CSS hacking/apply Newstyle to Bugzilla (thanks Ryan for initial patch)
- 2009-06-18
- Jeremiah
- Looking into tools to push around packages in a debian repository so I don't re-invent the wheel. (This is designed to be the backend to Niel's package promotion tools.)
- Setting up a reporting system with Qaiku
- Andre
- Today: Create Conboy and Password Safe Look in Extras; play with Ryan's Newstyle patch; Continue updating reports wrt Fremantle (Testing, Reproducing etc)
- Last two days: Updating reports wrt Fremantle (Testing, Reproducing etc); Thinking about Fremantle bug objectives & querying stats; internal weekly report