Maemo.org Sprints/March 10: Difference between revisions
From Maemo Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>indeyets Added link to Google-calendar |
imported>xfade Table cleanup. |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
! Percentage complete | ! Percentage complete | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.09-01 | |||
| Push packaging policy updates | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/xfade/ X-Fade], [http://maemo.org/profile/view/danielwilms/ danielwilms] | |||
| 60% | |||
| Unfortunately more changes needed than expected, not completed yet | |||
|- style="background:LightBlue" | |||
| 9.09-10 | |||
| Implement SSO sync-API endpoint for garage | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/danielwilms/ danielwilms] | |||
| 80% | |||
| implemented new server instance for midgard account-sync, cas change from ldap to MySQL, certificates in place for endpoint-sync | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.12-01 | |||
| Working bugzilla 3.4, migration path notes | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/andre/ Andre], [http://maemo.org/profile/view/karstenb/ Karsten] | |||
| 90% | |||
| pending some last checks with the live server | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.12-05 | |||
| BMO: maemo.org custom features backport, Nokia patches | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/andre/ Andre], [http://maemo.org/profile/view/karstenb/ Karsten] | |||
| 70% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.12-07 | |||
| BMO: CSS, maemo.org style | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/andre/ Andre], [http://maemo.org/profile/view/karstenb/ Karsten] | |||
| 50% | |||
| needs some more styling, then community peer review phase | |||
|- style="background:LightBlue" | |||
| 10.01-03 | |||
| [[Task:Document maemo.org processes | Document processes for maemo.org infrastructure]] | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/dneary/ dneary] | |||
| 50% | |||
| Niels has been busy with server moves, and hasn't had a chance to talk to me this month. Ferenc will be documenting the server set-up during the move. | |||
|- style="background:LightBlue" | |||
| 10.02-04 | |||
| Cleanup repository, remove old versions. | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/xfade/ X-Fade] | |||
| 80% | |||
| Testing with Fremantle Extras-devel, after that it is just setting values per repository. | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 10.02-06 | |||
| Prepare a Bugday | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/andre/ Andre] | |||
| 30% | |||
| doodle set up; request sent to mailing list. Final date to define on monday. | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 10.02-07 | |||
| Implement karma changes | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/bergie/ bergie] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 10.01-08 | |||
| Prepare appdownloader for extras-testing | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/danielwilms/ danielwilms] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 10.01-09 | |||
| Setup a rsync server for the maemo.org repos | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/jeremiah/ jeremiah] | |||
| 90% | |||
| Need to have port 873 opened in the firewall so that access to rsync server is available. | |||
|- style="background:LightBlue" | |||
| 10.01-11 | |||
| Prepare/discuss the GSoC'10 proposal | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/vdvsx/ VDVsx] | |||
| 90% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 10.01-09 | |||
| Maemo User Experience Framework presentation | |||
| Should | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/texrat/ Randall Arnold] | |||
| 30% | |||
| proposed methodology for enabling bug reporting, app rating and similar user activities on devices | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 10.02-12 | |||
| Implement Maintainer part for Packages interface | |||
| Should | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/xfade/ X-Fade] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 10.02-13 | |||
| Brainstorm diagram | |||
| Should | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/texrat/ Randall Arnold] | |||
| 10% | |||
| proposed methodology for Brainstorm | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 10.01-06 | |||
| Midgard & Midgard2 data sync | |||
| Could | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/indeyets/ indeyets] | |||
| 0% | |||
| Implemented already, needs to be enabled and tested | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 10.01-07 | |||
| Wiki & Midgard2 data sync | |||
| Could | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/danielwilms/ danielwilms] | |||
| 0% | |||
| Component of gforge can partly be reused | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 10.01-08 | |||
| Enable CAS for Midgard | |||
| Could | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/indeyets/ indeyets] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 10.02-14 | |||
| Change/improve repository management tools | |||
| Could | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/xfade/ X-Fade], [http://maemo.org/profile/view/jeremiah/ jeremiah] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:47, 2 March 2010
March 2010 Sprint planning
- Planning meeting: Tuesday, 2sd March 14:30 UTC in #maemo-meeting. You can add it to your Google Calendar
- Follows February 10. Precedes April 10.
Tasks
Ongoing tasks carried here from the previous sprint + New tasks committed by their owners in the sprint meeting. They come from the tasks in the Backlog and the Proposals.
| Completed | Good progress | Just standing | Some help needed! | Really stuck/delayed |
| Task ID | Task | Sprint priority | Owner | Percentage complete | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.09-01 | Push packaging policy updates | Must | X-Fade, danielwilms | 60% | Unfortunately more changes needed than expected, not completed yet |
| 9.09-10 | Implement SSO sync-API endpoint for garage | Must | danielwilms | 80% | implemented new server instance for midgard account-sync, cas change from ldap to MySQL, certificates in place for endpoint-sync |
| 9.12-01 | Working bugzilla 3.4, migration path notes | Must | Andre, Karsten | 90% | pending some last checks with the live server |
| 9.12-05 | BMO: maemo.org custom features backport, Nokia patches | Must | Andre, Karsten | 70% | |
| 9.12-07 | BMO: CSS, maemo.org style | Must | Andre, Karsten | 50% | needs some more styling, then community peer review phase |
| 10.01-03 | Document processes for maemo.org infrastructure | Must | dneary | 50% | Niels has been busy with server moves, and hasn't had a chance to talk to me this month. Ferenc will be documenting the server set-up during the move. |
| 10.02-04 | Cleanup repository, remove old versions. | Must | X-Fade | 80% | Testing with Fremantle Extras-devel, after that it is just setting values per repository. |
| 10.02-06 | Prepare a Bugday | Must | Andre | 30% | doodle set up; request sent to mailing list. Final date to define on monday. |
| 10.02-07 | Implement karma changes | Must | bergie | 0% | |
| 10.01-08 | Prepare appdownloader for extras-testing | Must | danielwilms | 0% | |
| 10.01-09 | Setup a rsync server for the maemo.org repos | Must | jeremiah | 90% | Need to have port 873 opened in the firewall so that access to rsync server is available. |
| 10.01-11 | Prepare/discuss the GSoC'10 proposal | Must | VDVsx | 90% | |
| 10.01-09 | Maemo User Experience Framework presentation | Should | Randall Arnold | 30% | proposed methodology for enabling bug reporting, app rating and similar user activities on devices |
| 10.02-12 | Implement Maintainer part for Packages interface | Should | X-Fade | 0% | |
| 10.02-13 | Brainstorm diagram | Should | Randall Arnold | 10% | proposed methodology for Brainstorm |
| 10.01-06 | Midgard & Midgard2 data sync | Could | indeyets | 0% | Implemented already, needs to be enabled and tested |
| 10.01-07 | Wiki & Midgard2 data sync | Could | danielwilms | 0% | Component of gforge can partly be reused |
| 10.01-08 | Enable CAS for Midgard | Could | indeyets | 0% | |
| 10.02-14 | Change/improve repository management tools | Could | X-Fade, jeremiah | 0% |
Actions
None yet
Activity log
Latest activity report goes on top. Activity will be reported here, Qaiku #maemork channel (Atom feed) or talk.maemo.org.
None yet