Maemo.org Sprints/May 09: Difference between revisions
From Maemo Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>qgil |
imported>generalantilles No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Activity log== | == April 2009 Sprint planning == | ||
* [[Maemo.org Sprints/May 09/Meeting|Planning meeting]]: Thursday, 2009-05-07 at [http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/fixedtime.html?month=5&day=7&year=2009&hour=13&min=30&sec=0 13:30 UTC] in [[IRC|#maemo-meeting]]. | |||
* Right after [[Maemo.org Sprints/April 09]] review. | |||
* Followed by [[Maemo.org Sprints/June 09]]. | |||
==Tasks== | |||
[[:Category:Ongoing|Ongoing]] tasks carried here from the previous sprint + New tasks committed by their owners in the sprint meeting. They come from the tasks in the [[Maemo.org_backlog|Backlog]] and the [[Maemo.org_proposals|Proposals]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| style="background:LightGreen" | Completed | |||
| style="background:LightBlue" | Good progress | |||
| Just standing | |||
| style="background:Orange" | Some help needed! | |||
| style="background:Tomato" | Really stuck/delayed | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Task ID | |||
! Committed | |||
! Due date | |||
! Task | |||
! Sprint priority | |||
! Owner | |||
! Percentage complete | |||
! Notes | |||
|- style="background:Tomato" | |||
|8.11-01 | |||
|2008-11-04 | |||
|[[Maemo.org Sprints/May 09|May 09]] | |||
|[[Task:Texts for maemo.nokia.com|Texts for maemo.nokia.com]] | |||
|Should | |||
|Quim | |||
|20% | |||
|Maemo 5 beta and Danish Weekend ate most of the time I had prepared for this. | |||
|- style="background:Tomato" | |||
|9.02-01 | |||
|2009-02-04 | |||
|[[Maemo.org Sprints/April 09|April 09]] | |||
|[http://bugs.maemo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=3846 List Maemo bugzilla patches - create patchset] | |||
|Should | |||
|Andre | |||
|? | |||
|- style="background:LightBlue" | |||
|9.03-01 | |||
|2009-03-05 | |||
|[[Maemo.org Sprints/May 09|May 09]] | |||
|[[Maemo Summit 2009]] - finalise venue | |||
|Must | |||
|Quim | |||
|33% | |||
|Venues visited by Kees, Niels and Quim. Decision between [http://www.westergasfabriek.nl/english/engels_welcome.php WesterGasFabriek] (waiting for their budget) and [http://www.felixmeritis.nl/en/ Felix Meritis]. | |||
|- | |||
|9.03-04 | |||
|2009-03-10 | |||
|[[Maemo.org Sprints/April 09|April 09]] | |||
|[[Task:Reducing number of external repositories|Reducing number of external repositories - contact outstanding owners]] | |||
|Should | |||
|Jeremiah | |||
|5% | |||
|Includes chinook -> diablo | |||
|- | |||
|9.04-02 | |||
|2009-04-06 | |||
|[[Maemo.org Sprints/April 09|April 09]] | |||
|[[Talk:Git For Garage|Git For Garage - garage integration]] | |||
|Must | |||
|Ferenc | |||
|90% | |||
|Gitweb's skin is not matching garage, but other than that this is done. Remaining task is to be pushed to May. | |||
|- | |||
|9.04-05 | |||
|2009-04-06 | |||
|[[Maemo.org Sprints/May 09|May 09]] | |||
|[[Task:Implement new maemo.org layout and style|Implement new maemo.org layout and style - Bugzilla]] | |||
|Must | |||
|Ryan | |||
|20% | |||
|Started working on the templates. | |||
|- | |||
|9.04-07 | |||
|2009-04-06 | |||
|[[Maemo.org Sprints/May 09|May 09]] | |||
|[http://bugs.maemo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=2179 Karma for applications - implement] | |||
|Should | |||
|Henri | |||
|? | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:LightBlue" | |||
|9.04-08 | |||
|2009-04-06 | |||
|[[Maemo.org Sprints/May 09|May 09]] | |||
|[[ITP]] process/workflow | |||
|Should | |||
|jeremiah | |||
|? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|9.04-09 | |||
|2009-04-06 | |||
|[[Maemo.org Sprints/May 09|May 09]] | |||
|Setup [[Task|Single_sign-on|SSO]] testing environment | |||
|Must | |||
|Daniel | |||
|? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|9.04-10 | |||
|2009-04-06 | |||
|[[Maemo.org Sprints/May 09|May 09]] | |||
|Run a test build of all Diablo Extras packages on Fremantle | |||
|Could | |||
|Jeremiah | |||
|? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|9.05-01 | |||
|2009-05-07 | |||
|[[Maemo.org Sprints/May 09|May 09]] | |||
|[[Talk:Git For Garage|Git For Garage - UI]] | |||
|Must | |||
|Ferenc | |||
|? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|9.05-02 | |||
|2009-05-07 | |||
|[[Maemo.org Sprints/May 09|May 09]] | |||
|[[Task:Using garage.maemo.org]] | |||
|Could | |||
|Ferenc | |||
|? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|9.05-03 | |||
|2009-05-07 | |||
|[[Maemo.org Sprints/May 09|May 09]] | |||
|[[Task:Maemo_brainstorm|Moderators and moderation for Brainstorm]] | |||
|Must | |||
|Dave | |||
|? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|9.05-04 | |||
|2009-05-07 | |||
|[[Maemo.org Sprints/May 09|May 09]] | |||
|Break down [[Maemo Summit 2009|Summit]] into subtasks | |||
|Should | |||
|Dave | |||
|? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|9.05-05 | |||
|2009-05-07 | |||
|[[Maemo.org Sprints/May 09|May 09]] | |||
|[[Task:Implement new maemo.org layout and style|Style and layout for MXR]] | |||
|Must | |||
|Ryan | |||
|20% | |||
|Started playing with the templates. | |||
|- | |||
|9.05-06 | |||
|2009-05-07 | |||
|[[Maemo.org Sprints/May 09|May 09]] | |||
|[[Task:Implement new maemo.org layout and style#lists.maemo.org|Style and layout for lists]] | |||
|Must | |||
|Niels | |||
|? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|9.05-07 | |||
|2009-05-07 | |||
|[[Maemo.org Sprints/May 09|May 09]] | |||
|[[Task:Implement new maemo.org layout and style#Extras Promoter|Style and layout for Extras promoter]] | |||
|Must | |||
|Niels | |||
|? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|9.05-08 | |||
|2009-05-07 | |||
|[[Maemo.org Sprints/May 09|May 09]] | |||
|[[Task:Maemo_brainstorm|Brainstorm documentation]] | |||
|Should | |||
|Ryan | |||
|0% | |||
|Will start looking next week. | |||
|- | |||
|9.05-09 | |||
|2009-05-07 | |||
|[[Maemo.org Sprints/May 09|May 09]] | |||
|Finish up [[alternative desktops]] | |||
|Should | |||
|Alan | |||
|? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|9.05-10 | |||
|2009-05-07 | |||
|[[Maemo.org Sprints/May 09|May 09]] | |||
|Create [[Emulators and virtual machines]] | |||
|Should | |||
|Alan | |||
|? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|9.05-11 | |||
|2009-05-07 | |||
|[[Maemo.org Sprints/May 09|May 09]] | |||
|Create [[alternative operating systems]] sticky for Talk | |||
|Should | |||
|Alan | |||
|? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|9.05-12 | |||
|2009-05-07 | |||
|[[Maemo.org Sprints/May 09|May 09]] | |||
|Put together minimal [[Extras repository process definition|Extras QA]] | |||
|Must | |||
|Jeremiah | |||
|? | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Activity log == | |||
Latest activity report goes on top. | |||
;2006-05-08 | |||
* Quim | |||
** Yesterday: opened tmo threads for sprint tasks [http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=28816 Task: Maemo Brainstorm] & [http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=28800 Task:Single sign-on for maemo.org] - [[Maemo.org_Sprints/May_09/Meeting||sprint meeting]] - ping WesterGasFabriek to get their budget for Summit venue - [[Talk:Task:Maemo_brainstorm|feedback]] on [[Task:Maemo_brainstorm|Maemo Brainstorm]]. Not in the sprint but relevant: work on promotion of [[Mozilla Maemo Danish Weekend]]. | |||
** Today: Proposal of Brainstorm categories - expecting to get the budget from WesterGasFabriek + work on promotion of [[Mozilla Maemo Danish Weekend]]. | |||
[[Category:Community]] | |||
[[Category:maemo.org]] | |||
== Activity log == | |||
Latest activity report goes on top. | Latest activity report goes on top. | ||
;2006-05-08 | ;2006-05-08 | ||
* Ryan | |||
** Yesterday: Chaired Sprint review. | |||
** Today: Inputing all of the May tasks (whew!). | |||
* Quim | * Quim | ||
** Yesterday: opened tmo threads for sprint tasks [http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=28816 Task: Maemo Brainstorm] & [http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=28800 Task:Single sign-on for maemo.org] - [[Maemo.org_Sprints/May_09/Meeting||sprint meeting]] - ping WesterGasFabriek to get their budget for Summit venue - [[Talk:Task:Maemo_brainstorm|feedback]] on [[Task:Maemo_brainstorm|Maemo Brainstorm]]. Not in the sprint but relevant: work on promotion of [[Mozilla Maemo Danish Weekend]]. | ** Yesterday: opened tmo threads for sprint tasks [http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=28816 Task: Maemo Brainstorm] & [http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=28800 Task:Single sign-on for maemo.org] - [[Maemo.org_Sprints/May_09/Meeting||sprint meeting]] - ping WesterGasFabriek to get their budget for Summit venue - [[Talk:Task:Maemo_brainstorm|feedback]] on [[Task:Maemo_brainstorm|Maemo Brainstorm]]. Not in the sprint but relevant: work on promotion of [[Mozilla Maemo Danish Weekend]]. | ||
** Today: Proposal of Brainstorm categories - expecting to get the budget from WesterGasFabriek + work on promotion of [[Mozilla Maemo Danish Weekend]]. | ** Today: Proposal of Brainstorm categories - expecting to get the budget from WesterGasFabriek + work on promotion of [[Mozilla Maemo Danish Weekend]]. | ||
[[Category:Community]] | |||
[[Category:maemo.org]] | |||
Revision as of 00:52, 9 May 2009
April 2009 Sprint planning
- Planning meeting: Thursday, 2009-05-07 at 13:30 UTC in #maemo-meeting.
- Right after Maemo.org Sprints/April 09 review.
- Followed by Maemo.org Sprints/June 09.
Tasks
Ongoing tasks carried here from the previous sprint + New tasks committed by their owners in the sprint meeting. They come from the tasks in the Backlog and the Proposals.
| Completed | Good progress | Just standing | Some help needed! | Really stuck/delayed |
| Task ID | Committed | Due date | Task | Sprint priority | Owner | Percentage complete | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.11-01 | 2008-11-04 | May 09 | Texts for maemo.nokia.com | Should | Quim | 20% | Maemo 5 beta and Danish Weekend ate most of the time I had prepared for this. |
| 9.02-01 | 2009-02-04 | April 09 | List Maemo bugzilla patches - create patchset | Should | Andre | ? | |
| 9.03-01 | 2009-03-05 | May 09 | Maemo Summit 2009 - finalise venue | Must | Quim | 33% | Venues visited by Kees, Niels and Quim. Decision between WesterGasFabriek (waiting for their budget) and Felix Meritis. |
| 9.03-04 | 2009-03-10 | April 09 | Reducing number of external repositories - contact outstanding owners | Should | Jeremiah | 5% | Includes chinook -> diablo |
| 9.04-02 | 2009-04-06 | April 09 | Git For Garage - garage integration | Must | Ferenc | 90% | Gitweb's skin is not matching garage, but other than that this is done. Remaining task is to be pushed to May. |
| 9.04-05 | 2009-04-06 | May 09 | Implement new maemo.org layout and style - Bugzilla | Must | Ryan | 20% | Started working on the templates. |
| 9.04-07 | 2009-04-06 | May 09 | Karma for applications - implement | Should | Henri | ? | |
| 9.04-08 | 2009-04-06 | May 09 | ITP process/workflow | Should | jeremiah | ? | |
| 9.04-09 | 2009-04-06 | May 09 | Setup Single_sign-on|SSO testing environment | Must | Daniel | ? | |
| 9.04-10 | 2009-04-06 | May 09 | Run a test build of all Diablo Extras packages on Fremantle | Could | Jeremiah | ? | |
| 9.05-01 | 2009-05-07 | May 09 | Git For Garage - UI | Must | Ferenc | ? | |
| 9.05-02 | 2009-05-07 | May 09 | Task:Using garage.maemo.org | Could | Ferenc | ? | |
| 9.05-03 | 2009-05-07 | May 09 | Moderators and moderation for Brainstorm | Must | Dave | ? | |
| 9.05-04 | 2009-05-07 | May 09 | Break down Summit into subtasks | Should | Dave | ? | |
| 9.05-05 | 2009-05-07 | May 09 | Style and layout for MXR | Must | Ryan | 20% | Started playing with the templates. |
| 9.05-06 | 2009-05-07 | May 09 | Style and layout for lists | Must | Niels | ? | |
| 9.05-07 | 2009-05-07 | May 09 | Style and layout for Extras promoter | Must | Niels | ? | |
| 9.05-08 | 2009-05-07 | May 09 | Brainstorm documentation | Should | Ryan | 0% | Will start looking next week. |
| 9.05-09 | 2009-05-07 | May 09 | Finish up alternative desktops | Should | Alan | ? | |
| 9.05-10 | 2009-05-07 | May 09 | Create Emulators and virtual machines | Should | Alan | ? | |
| 9.05-11 | 2009-05-07 | May 09 | Create alternative operating systems sticky for Talk | Should | Alan | ? | |
| 9.05-12 | 2009-05-07 | May 09 | Put together minimal Extras QA | Must | Jeremiah | ? |
Activity log
Latest activity report goes on top.
- 2006-05-08
- Quim
- Yesterday: opened tmo threads for sprint tasks Task: Maemo Brainstorm & Task:Single sign-on for maemo.org - |sprint meeting - ping WesterGasFabriek to get their budget for Summit venue - feedback on Maemo Brainstorm. Not in the sprint but relevant: work on promotion of Mozilla Maemo Danish Weekend.
- Today: Proposal of Brainstorm categories - expecting to get the budget from WesterGasFabriek + work on promotion of Mozilla Maemo Danish Weekend.
Activity log
Latest activity report goes on top.
- 2006-05-08
- Ryan
- Yesterday: Chaired Sprint review.
- Today: Inputing all of the May tasks (whew!).
- Quim
- Yesterday: opened tmo threads for sprint tasks Task: Maemo Brainstorm & Task:Single sign-on for maemo.org - |sprint meeting - ping WesterGasFabriek to get their budget for Summit venue - feedback on Maemo Brainstorm. Not in the sprint but relevant: work on promotion of Mozilla Maemo Danish Weekend.
- Today: Proposal of Brainstorm categories - expecting to get the budget from WesterGasFabriek + work on promotion of Mozilla Maemo Danish Weekend.