Maemo.org Sprints/November 09: Difference between revisions
From Maemo Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>vdvsx New page: == November 2009 Sprint planning == * Planning meeting: [http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/fixedtime.html?month=11&day=3&year=2009&hour=13&min=30&sec=0 Tuesday, 3rd November 13:30 UTC... |
imported>vdvsx →Tasks: adding must's |
||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
! Percentage complete | ! Percentage complete | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- style="background:Tomato" | |||
| 9.04-05 | |||
| [[Task:Implement new maemo.org layout and style|Implement new maemo.org layout and style - Bugzilla]] | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/andre/ Andre], [http://maemo.org/profile/view/karstenb/ Karsten] | |||
| 80% | |||
| Nokia surprised me by handing out devices at the Summit - hence bug reports got filed like mad => No progress here in October. Good news: Got Karsten back for a few hours per week for the rest of the year. | |||
|- style="background:orange" | |||
| 9.08-01 | |||
| Document & communicate packages interface to testers | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/jaffa/ Jaffa] | |||
| 0% | |||
| Been blocked on 9.08-10, struggling to fit in time. | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.09-01 | |||
| Push packaging policy updates | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/xfade/ X-Fade], [http://maemo.org/profile/view/danielwilms/ danielwilms] | |||
| 40% | |||
| Make some changes, waiting for Daniel to pass it to Nokia internal team. | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.10-03 | |||
| Implement SSO backend | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/indeyets/ indeyets] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.10-04 | |||
| Brainstorm: bug fixes and new features | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/netblade/ NetBlade] | |||
| 0% | |||
| [https://bugs.maemo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=5282 Related bug] | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.10-05 | |||
| Brainstorm: better categories view | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/netblade/ NetBlade] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.10-06 | |||
| Brainstorm: automoderation from sandbox to under consideration | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/netblade/ NetBlade] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:Tomato" | |||
| 9.10-07 | |||
| Server migration | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/feri/ Ferenc] | |||
| 0% | |||
| Servers will be available in November only. | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.11-01 | |||
| Refresh [http://maemo.org/intro maemo.org intro] | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/qgil/ qgil] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.11-02 | |||
| [http://maemo.org/community/brainstorm/view/routing_visitors_to_useful_resources/ Maemo Greeters program] | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/texrat/ texrat] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.11-03 | |||
| Get a decision on [http://maemo.org/community/brainstorm/view/developers_should_get_karma_based_on_the_relevance_of_their_software/ Developers should get karma based on the relevance of their software] | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/vdvsx/ VDVsx] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.11-04 | |||
| Openness data | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/stskeeps/ stskeeps] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.11-05 | |||
| Starting to work on a open sourcing queue | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/stskeeps/ stskeeps] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.11-06 | |||
| Help out the SSU team to get them started | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/stskeeps/ stskeeps] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.11-07 | |||
| Mer 0.17 release and facilitating Maemo on non-N900 OMAP3 boards (beagle, etc) | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/stskeeps/ stskeeps] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.11-08 | |||
| No orphan pages and revise Wiki navigation | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/dneary/ dneary] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.11-09 | |||
| Integrate more minimae checks (around ten new checks) | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/jeremiah/ jeremiah] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.11-10 | |||
| Integrate ITP database with general package database | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/jeremiah/ jeremiah] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.11-11 | |||
| Install and test reprepro on new infrastructure | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/jeremiah/ jeremiah] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.11-12 | |||
| Brainstorm/improve [http://wiki.maemo.org/Extras-testing Extras-testing Q&A] | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/vdvsx/ VDVsx], [http://maemo.org/profile/view/jeremiah/ jeremiah], [http://maemo.org/profile/view/lma/ lma] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.09-10 | |||
| Implement SSO sync-API endpoint for garage | |||
| Should | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/danielwilms/ danielwilms] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.08-12 | |||
| Improve reporting feed appearance on sprint page | |||
| Could | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/feri/ Ferenc] | |||
| 0% | |||
| To liaise with [http://maemo.org/profile/view/jaffa/ Jaffa]. I am happy to pass it on, November will be the month of the server move. | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.10-09 | |||
| Prototype [[Task:Publishing_API_docs | library.maemo.org]] | |||
| Could | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/dneary/ dneary] | |||
| 0% | |||
| No progress - vacation & wiki clean-up got in the way. | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.10-10 | |||
| Add extra info fields from control files to interface - Changelog | |||
| Could | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/xfade/ X-Fade] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:41, 3 November 2009
November 2009 Sprint planning
- Planning meeting: Tuesday, 3rd November 13:30 UTC in #maemo-meeting.
- Follows October 09. Precedes December 09.
- Main themes: TBD;
Tasks
Ongoing tasks carried here from the previous sprint + New tasks committed by their owners in the sprint meeting. They come from the tasks in the Backlog and the Proposals.
| Completed | Good progress | Just standing | Some help needed! | Really stuck/delayed |
| Task ID | Task | Sprint priority | Owner | Percentage complete | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.04-05 | Implement new maemo.org layout and style - Bugzilla | Must | Andre, Karsten | 80% | Nokia surprised me by handing out devices at the Summit - hence bug reports got filed like mad => No progress here in October. Good news: Got Karsten back for a few hours per week for the rest of the year. |
| 9.08-01 | Document & communicate packages interface to testers | Must | Jaffa | 0% | Been blocked on 9.08-10, struggling to fit in time. |
| 9.09-01 | Push packaging policy updates | Must | X-Fade, danielwilms | 40% | Make some changes, waiting for Daniel to pass it to Nokia internal team. |
| 9.10-03 | Implement SSO backend | Must | indeyets | 0% | |
| 9.10-04 | Brainstorm: bug fixes and new features | Must | NetBlade | 0% | Related bug |
| 9.10-05 | Brainstorm: better categories view | Must | NetBlade | 0% | |
| 9.10-06 | Brainstorm: automoderation from sandbox to under consideration | Must | NetBlade | 0% | |
| 9.10-07 | Server migration | Must | Ferenc | 0% | Servers will be available in November only. |
| 9.11-01 | Refresh maemo.org intro | Must | qgil | 0% | |
| 9.11-02 | Maemo Greeters program | Must | texrat | 0% | |
| 9.11-03 | Get a decision on Developers should get karma based on the relevance of their software | Must | VDVsx | 0% | |
| 9.11-04 | Openness data | Must | stskeeps | 0% | |
| 9.11-05 | Starting to work on a open sourcing queue | Must | stskeeps | 0% | |
| 9.11-06 | Help out the SSU team to get them started | Must | stskeeps | 0% | |
| 9.11-07 | Mer 0.17 release and facilitating Maemo on non-N900 OMAP3 boards (beagle, etc) | Must | stskeeps | 0% | |
| 9.11-08 | No orphan pages and revise Wiki navigation | Must | dneary | 0% | |
| 9.11-09 | Integrate more minimae checks (around ten new checks) | Must | jeremiah | 0% | |
| 9.11-10 | Integrate ITP database with general package database | Must | jeremiah | 0% | |
| 9.11-11 | Install and test reprepro on new infrastructure | Must | jeremiah | 0% | |
| 9.11-12 | Brainstorm/improve Extras-testing Q&A | Must | VDVsx, jeremiah, lma | 0% | |
| 9.09-10 | Implement SSO sync-API endpoint for garage | Should | danielwilms | 0% | |
| 9.08-12 | Improve reporting feed appearance on sprint page | Could | Ferenc | 0% | To liaise with Jaffa. I am happy to pass it on, November will be the month of the server move. |
| 9.10-09 | Prototype library.maemo.org | Could | dneary | 0% | No progress - vacation & wiki clean-up got in the way. |
| 9.10-10 | Add extra info fields from control files to interface - Changelog | Could | X-Fade | 0% |
Actions
None yet
Activity log
Latest activity report goes on top. Activity will be reported here, Qaiku #maemork channel (Atom feed) or talk.maemo.org.
None yet