Maemo.org Sprints/September 09: Difference between revisions
From Maemo Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>jaffa Create September 2009 sprint page |
imported>jaffa m →Tasks: Carried over tasks |
||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
! Percentage complete | ! Percentage complete | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |||
| 9.08-01 | |||
| Get "Nokia patches" cleanly into Bugzilla .4 test install, dropping as many deltas as possible | |||
| Must | |||
| Ferenc | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.08-04 | |||
| Integrate minimae into package promotion to get infrastructure & UI in place | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/jeremiah/ Jeremiah] | |||
| 90% | |||
|[http://wiki.maemo.org/Extras-testing#Maemian.2FMinimae_checks_after_builds minimae checks implemented this sprint]<BR>[https://garage.maemo.org/plugins/ggit/browse.php/?p=maemian;a=blob;f=minimae;h=b0e3b3a3da646fe3e6f4e91fbf698c28798d8c30;hb=HEAD minimae in git] Have a working hook into the build system, but need to modify it. | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.08-06 | |||
| Produce [[Maemo Summit 2009]] budget v0.99 | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/qgil/ qgil] | |||
| 0% | |||
| Haven't done it but the main areas are well resourced with minimum budgets committed (infra, sponsorship, merchandising and party). Planning to have the final budget ready by Sep 15. | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.08-08 | |||
| Co-ordinate summit council responsibilities | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/timsamoff/ timsamoff] | |||
| 60% | |||
| Merchandising/accomodation etc. | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.04-05 | |||
| [[Task:Implement new maemo.org layout and style|Implement new maemo.org layout and style - Bugzilla]] | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/andre/ Andre] | |||
| 80% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.08-10 | |||
| Draft [http://wiki.maemo.org/Extras_repository_process_definition#Quality_Assurance quality guidelines] for extras-testing to extras promotion | |||
| Should | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/qgil/ qgil] | |||
| 10% | |||
| Drafting at [[Extras-testing#Quality_criteria|Extras-testing Quality_criteria]] + [http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=30541 tmo discussion]. | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.08-11 | |||
| Document & communicate packages interface to testers | |||
| Should | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/jaffa/ Jaffa] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.06-09 | |||
| [[Vendor Hardware Repositories]] - decide on sub-tasks for next sprint | |||
| Should | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/stskeeps/ Stskeeps] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.06-14 | |||
| Plan for the OMAP2 acceleration [[Drivers justification|drivers]] | |||
| Could | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/qgil/ qgil] | |||
| 10% | |||
| TI contact has resources ready. They are getting access to the source code from TI and maemo in order to start the work. | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.08-12 | |||
| Improve reporting feed appearance on sprint page | |||
| Could | |||
| Ferenc | |||
| 0% | |||
| To liaise with [http://maemo.org/profile/view/jaffa/ Jaffa] | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.04-08 | |||
| [[ITP]] process/workflow around [http://test.maemo.org/cgi-bin/itp.cgi prototype] | |||
|Could | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/jeremiah/ Jeremiah] | |||
| 90% | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:46, 1 September 2009
September 2009 Sprint planning
- Planning meeting: Tuesday, 1st September 13:30 UTC in #maemo-meeting.
- Follows August 09. Precedes October 09.
- Main themes: September council election; October summit
Tasks
Ongoing tasks carried here from the previous sprint + New tasks committed by their owners in the sprint meeting. They come from the tasks in the Backlog and the Proposals.
| Completed | Good progress | Just standing | Some help needed! | Really stuck/delayed |
| Task ID | Task | Sprint priority | Owner | Percentage complete | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.08-01 | Get "Nokia patches" cleanly into Bugzilla .4 test install, dropping as many deltas as possible | Must | Ferenc | 0% | |
| 9.08-04 | Integrate minimae into package promotion to get infrastructure & UI in place | Must | Jeremiah | 90% | minimae checks implemented this sprint minimae in git Have a working hook into the build system, but need to modify it. |
| 9.08-06 | Produce Maemo Summit 2009 budget v0.99 | Must | qgil | 0% | Haven't done it but the main areas are well resourced with minimum budgets committed (infra, sponsorship, merchandising and party). Planning to have the final budget ready by Sep 15. |
| 9.08-08 | Co-ordinate summit council responsibilities | Must | timsamoff | 60% | Merchandising/accomodation etc. |
| 9.04-05 | Implement new maemo.org layout and style - Bugzilla | Must | Andre | 80% | |
| 9.08-10 | Draft quality guidelines for extras-testing to extras promotion | Should | qgil | 10% | Drafting at Extras-testing Quality_criteria + tmo discussion. |
| 9.08-11 | Document & communicate packages interface to testers | Should | Jaffa | 0% | |
| 9.06-09 | Vendor Hardware Repositories - decide on sub-tasks for next sprint | Should | Stskeeps | 0% | |
| 9.06-14 | Plan for the OMAP2 acceleration drivers | Could | qgil | 10% | TI contact has resources ready. They are getting access to the source code from TI and maemo in order to start the work. |
| 9.08-12 | Improve reporting feed appearance on sprint page | Could | Ferenc | 0% | To liaise with Jaffa |
| 9.04-08 | ITP process/workflow around prototype | Could | Jeremiah | 90% |
Actions
None yet
Activity log
Latest activity report goes on top. Activity will be reported here, Qaiku #maemork channel (Atom feed) or talk.maemo.org.
None yet