Maemo.org Sprints/September 09: Difference between revisions
From Maemo Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>jaffa →September 2009 Sprint planning: Add link to meeting log. |
imported>jaffa →Tasks: Add newly committed tasks |
||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|- style="" | |- style="" | ||
| 9.08-04 | | 9.08-04 | ||
| Integrate minimae into package promotion to get infrastructure & UI in place | | Integrate [http://wiki.maemo.org/Extras-testing#Maemian.2FMinimae_checks_after_builds minimae] into package promotion to get infrastructure & UI in place | ||
| Must | | Must | ||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/jeremiah/ Jeremiah] | | [http://maemo.org/profile/view/jeremiah/ Jeremiah] | ||
| 90% | | 90% | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="" | |- style="" | ||
| 9.08-06 | | 9.08-06 | ||
| Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
| 80% | | 80% | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.08-11 | |||
| Document & communicate packages interface to testers | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/jaffa/ Jaffa] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.09-01 | |||
| Push packaging policy updates | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/xfade/ X-Fade] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.09-02 | |||
| Run council election | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/dneary/ dneary] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.09-03 | |||
| Finalise summit community day schedule | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/dneary/ dneary], [http://maemo.org/profile/view/vdvsx/ VDVsx], [http://maemo.org/profile/view/baloo/ baloo] | |||
| 60% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.09-04 | |||
| Approve/reject all summit sponsorship requests | |||
| Must | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/jaffa/ Jaffa] | |||
| 20% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |- style="" | ||
| 9.08-10 | | 9.08-10 | ||
| Line 67: | Line 102: | ||
| Drafting at [[Extras-testing#Quality_criteria|Extras-testing Quality_criteria]] + [http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=30541 tmo discussion]. | | Drafting at [[Extras-testing#Quality_criteria|Extras-testing Quality_criteria]] + [http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=30541 tmo discussion]. | ||
|- style="" | |- style="" | ||
| 9. | | 9.06-09 | ||
| | | [[Vendor Hardware Repositories]] - decide on sub-tasks for next sprint | ||
| Should | | Should | ||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/ | | [http://maemo.org/profile/view/stskeeps/ Stskeeps] | ||
| 0% | | 0% | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="" | |- style="" | ||
| 9. | | 9.09-05 | ||
| | | Add source packages and repositories to packages interface | ||
| Should | | Should | ||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/ | | [http://maemo.org/profile/view/xfade/ X-Fade] | ||
| 0% | | 0% | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.09-06 | |||
| Put Maemo 5 section for Downloads online | |||
| Should | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/xfade/ X-Fade] | |||
| 0% | |||
| When first package enters Extras | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.09-07 | |||
| Fremantle documentation priorities investigation | |||
| Should | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/dneary/ dneary] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |- style="" | ||
| 9.06-14 | | 9.06-14 | ||
| Line 101: | Line 150: | ||
| 90% | | 90% | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.09-08 | |||
| Add extra info fields from control files to interface | |||
| Could | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/xfade/ X-Fade] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.09-09 | |||
| Build a testing mirror of repos | |||
| Could | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/jeremiah/ Jeremiah] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|- style="" | |||
| 9.09-10 | |||
| Implement SSO sync-API endpoint for garage | |||
| Could | |||
| [http://maemo.org/profile/view/danielwilms/ danielwilms] | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:04, 1 September 2009
September 2009 Sprint planning
- Planning meeting: Tuesday, 1st September 13:30 UTC in #maemo-meeting.
- Follows August 09. Precedes October 09.
- Main themes: September council election; October summit
Tasks
Ongoing tasks carried here from the previous sprint + New tasks committed by their owners in the sprint meeting. They come from the tasks in the Backlog and the Proposals.
| Completed | Good progress | Just standing | Some help needed! | Really stuck/delayed |
| Task ID | Task | Sprint priority | Owner | Percentage complete | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.08-01 | Get "Nokia patches" cleanly into Bugzilla .4 test install, dropping as many deltas as possible | Must | Ferenc | 0% | |
| 9.08-04 | Integrate minimae into package promotion to get infrastructure & UI in place | Must | Jeremiah | 90% | |
| 9.08-06 | Produce Maemo Summit 2009 budget v0.99 | Must | qgil | 0% | Haven't done it but the main areas are well resourced with minimum budgets committed (infra, sponsorship, merchandising and party). Planning to have the final budget ready by Sep 15. |
| 9.08-08 | Co-ordinate summit council responsibilities | Must | timsamoff | 60% | Merchandising/accomodation etc. |
| 9.04-05 | Implement new maemo.org layout and style - Bugzilla | Must | Andre | 80% | |
| 9.08-11 | Document & communicate packages interface to testers | Must | Jaffa | 0% | |
| 9.09-01 | Push packaging policy updates | Must | X-Fade | 0% | |
| 9.09-02 | Run council election | Must | dneary | 0% | |
| 9.09-03 | Finalise summit community day schedule | Must | dneary, VDVsx, baloo | 60% | |
| 9.09-04 | Approve/reject all summit sponsorship requests | Must | Jaffa | 20% | |
| 9.08-10 | Draft quality guidelines for extras-testing to extras promotion | Should | qgil | 10% | Drafting at Extras-testing Quality_criteria + tmo discussion. |
| 9.06-09 | Vendor Hardware Repositories - decide on sub-tasks for next sprint | Should | Stskeeps | 0% | |
| 9.09-05 | Add source packages and repositories to packages interface | Should | X-Fade | 0% | |
| 9.09-06 | Put Maemo 5 section for Downloads online | Should | X-Fade | 0% | When first package enters Extras |
| 9.09-07 | Fremantle documentation priorities investigation | Should | dneary | 0% | |
| 9.06-14 | Plan for the OMAP2 acceleration drivers | Could | qgil | 10% | TI contact has resources ready. They are getting access to the source code from TI and maemo in order to start the work. |
| 9.08-12 | Improve reporting feed appearance on sprint page | Could | Ferenc | 0% | To liaise with Jaffa |
| 9.04-08 | ITP process/workflow around prototype | Could | Jeremiah | 90% | |
| 9.09-08 | Add extra info fields from control files to interface | Could | X-Fade | 0% | |
| 9.09-09 | Build a testing mirror of repos | Could | Jeremiah | 0% | |
| 9.09-10 | Implement SSO sync-API endpoint for garage | Could | danielwilms | 0% |
Actions
Activity log
Latest activity report goes on top. Activity will be reported here, Qaiku #maemork channel (Atom feed) or talk.maemo.org.
<rss title="off" desc="off" number="40" time="3600">http://pipes.yahoo.com/pipes/pipe.run?_id=mvdCJrB_3hGfIDijIDfpSg&_render=rss</rss>