Mer/Sprints/0.7: Difference between revisions
From Maemo Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>stskeeps No edit summary |
imported>stskeeps No edit summary |
||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|- style="" | |- style="" | ||
| || Make kernel-diablo-modules-gserial and implement support with help of rescue menu || none || 0% || | | || Make kernel-diablo-modules-gserial and implement support with help of rescue menu || none || 0% || | ||
|- style="" | |- style="" | ||
| || Fix key generation of openssh-server so it doesn't do it on imager but does it when booting || none || 0% || | | || Fix key generation of openssh-server so it doesn't do it on imager but does it when booting || none || 0% || | ||
| Line 55: | Line 53: | ||
|- style="background:LightBlue" | |- style="background:LightBlue" | ||
| 2009-01-16 || nit-kernel-compat (support kernel booting rootfs directly), base on [http://guug.org/nit/nitboot/ nitboot]|| qwerty12 || 90% || In repository - needs testing | | 2009-01-16 || nit-kernel-compat (support kernel booting rootfs directly), base on [http://guug.org/nit/nitboot/ nitboot]|| qwerty12 || 90% || In repository - needs testing | ||
|- style="background:LightGreen" | |||
| 2009-01-23 || Figure out how to make gnome-keyring invisible to the user || Stskeeps || 100% || Fixed in hildon-desktop-env | |||
|- style="background:LightGreen" | |- style="background:LightGreen" | ||
| 2008-01-23 || Bring in new changes from http://gitweb.pingu.fi/?p=xf86-video-omapfb.git;a=summary to xserver-xorg-video-omapfb || Stskeeps || 100% || Now in repository | | 2008-01-23 || Bring in new changes from http://gitweb.pingu.fi/?p=xf86-video-omapfb.git;a=summary to xserver-xorg-video-omapfb || Stskeeps || 100% || Now in repository | ||
Revision as of 21:17, 23 January 2009
Period: 18 January 2009 - 1 February 2009 Release
Tasks
| Completed | Good progress | Just standing | Some help needed! | Really stuck/delayed | Urgent for next release |
| Committed & Target | Task | Owner | % | Highlights |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open system sounds (startup chime, touchscreen tap, etc) | opengeekv2 | 0% | ||
| Figure out how to make the theme switcher work. | none | 0% | ||
| Replacing SDK icons with more modern ones | none | 0% | ||
| Modern kernels, get newer kernels working with the 770, N8x0, and use stlc45xx on N8x0s | none | 0% | ||
| Include hildon-theme-layout-4-synth (alter to use proper fallback icon theme) and tritanium, meta, okuda, kobayashi from extras-devel | none | 0% | ||
| Make hildon-desktop-env use a configuration file to determine wether it needs to show cursor or not (useful for x86) | none | 0% | ||
| Make kernel-diablo-modules-gserial and implement support with help of rescue menu | none | 0% | ||
| Fix key generation of openssh-server so it doesn't do it on imager but does it when booting | none | 0% | ||
| Update debhelper in Mer Scratchbox SDK devkit | none | 0% | ||
| Figure out why python-osso fails to build in SDK | none | 0% | ||
| 23-01-2008 | Package up advanced-power as a debian source package | qwerty12 | 90% | Packaged up advanced-power (& the monitor) correctly including replacing dirty gconf file installation with a proper schema file. Source package sent to repository but Jaiku isn't letting me send the command to build it. |
| 0.7 | Working X-terminal with hildon input method working | Stskeeps | 80% | Some vte patches still needed, but working: screenshot |
| 2008-15-12 - 0.7 | Installer for Mer on Diablo | b-man | 90% | Initial versions |
| December | Proposal for distribution of firmware images including closed-source bits needed for community editions | Stskeeps | 20% | First proposal involving initfs bits proposed through maemo-community. Positive Nokia response |
| January | Missing localization strings in Hildon, (#4001) | Stskeeps | 50% | |
| 2009-01-17 | Move project from launchpad to maemo.org garage | Stskeeps | 40% | Project retrieved (mer.garage.maemo.org), Mer on bugs.maemo.org. Blockers: Multiple git repositories per project Personal git repositories. |
| 2009-01-16 | nit-kernel-compat (support kernel booting rootfs directly), base on nitboot | qwerty12 | 90% | In repository - needs testing |
| 2009-01-23 | Figure out how to make gnome-keyring invisible to the user | Stskeeps | 100% | Fixed in hildon-desktop-env |
| 2008-01-23 | Bring in new changes from http://gitweb.pingu.fi/?p=xf86-video-omapfb.git;a=summary to xserver-xorg-video-omapfb | Stskeeps | 100% | Now in repository |
| 0.7 | qemu-eabi cputransp for Scratchbox | qwerty12 | 100% | Deb (i386) & source package provided here. |
| 2009-01-20 | Fix sapwood crash problem on ARMv5t (bug 4023) | johnx, RST38h, r2d2rogers | 100% | Fixed in repository. |
| 2009-01-19 | Mer-ize hildon-application-manager | Jaffa | 100% | Screenshots: 1, 2, 3 |
Bugs
Bug reports in bugzilla discovered through or related to Mer development in this sprint or outstanding still:
{{#bugzilla:id=4023,4001,3858,3939,3997,4016
|columns=id,severity,product,status,resolution,summary,to
}}