N900 filesystem: Difference between revisions
From Maemo Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>ossipena No edit summary |
imported>ossipena |
||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
!File manager path | !File manager path | ||
!Real path | !Real path | ||
!Size of the partition | |||
|- | |||
|root | |||
|/ | |||
|256MB | |||
|- | |||
|space for software installations etc. | |||
|/home | |||
|2GB | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Nokia N900 | |Nokia N900 | ||
|/home/user/MyDocs | |/home/user/MyDocs | ||
|rowspan=5|27GB | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Nokia N900/Documents | |Nokia N900/Documents | ||
| Line 27: | Line 37: | ||
|Memory card | |Memory card | ||
|/media/mmc1 | |/media/mmc1 | ||
|Memory cards size | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:58, 7 December 2009
This article is here to help you find your files you see in file manager but can't seem to find via terminal.
Note: power users should know how to use find, so lets keep this article beginner-friendly!
Location table
| File manager path | Real path | Size of the partition |
|---|---|---|
| root | / | 256MB |
| space for software installations etc. | /home | 2GB |
| Nokia N900 | /home/user/MyDocs | 27GB |
| Nokia N900/Documents | /home/user/MyDocs/.documents | |
| Nokia N900/Images | /home/user/MyDocs/.images | |
| Nokia N900/Sounds | /home/user/MyDocs/.sounds | |
| Nokia N900/Videos | /home/user/MyDocs/.videos | |
| Memory card | /media/mmc1 | Memory cards size |
And if you still don't find what you're looking for, you can try to use find at terminal as following:
find /path/ -name filename*
Path can be for example / but it will give you errors if you dont have Root access. And if you don't give exact filename, remember to use wildcards(*)!
If you are further interested about the filesystem, please see Unix directory structure article from wikipedia.