Opt Problem/Non-Optified packages: Difference between revisions
From Maemo Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>cas07 m Add to category Fremantle |
imported>jukey No edit summary |
||
| Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
| ~0.4 MB | | ~0.4 MB | ||
| no bug tracker and no maintainer | | no bug tracker and no maintainer | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| AbiWord | |||
| 14,3 MB | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 20:25, 19 January 2010
List
There already existing some bugs in bugs.maemo.org for packages/applications which are non-optified. But here is the place to have a list of all applications apart from being in bugs.maemo.org.
What to do with this list?
Example text for bug reports
Summary: [Name of non-optified package/application] uses to much space in root partition, should use /opt Content:After installing [Name of non-optified package/application] on my N900 it uses around [Space used by package] MB of space. There is very little empty space in the root partition of the N900. That's why applications made for maemo should put as much content as possible to the /opt/ directory because /opt is linked to a bigger partition. Here are reasons and backgrounds: http://wiki.maemo.org/Opt_Problem Thank you very much!