Community SSU/known broken packages: Difference between revisions

From Maemo Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>joerg_rw
No edit summary
imported>sixwheeledbeast
No edit summary
Line 15: Line 15:
|-
|-
|http://maemo.org/packages/view/fapman/  || known to sometimes break stuff, by doing autoremove, not following dependencies, not running preinst || random system mess up  || don't use fapman || 0.7.1-1  
|http://maemo.org/packages/view/fapman/  || known to sometimes break stuff, by doing autoremove, not following dependencies, not running preinst || random system mess up  || don't use fapman || 0.7.1-1  
|-
|http://maemo.org/packages/view/theme-customizer/  || Installs an out of date version of hildon-home || /opt/theme-customizer hildon-home || don't use  || All
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 18:33, 20 January 2013

the following packages/applications are known to be broken or introduce some kind severe problem or dysfunction, and so you better stay away from them unless you know what you're doing:

Compatible USB devices
package name/URL level of verification of problem symptoms and impact affected files you might reinstall to fix pkg bad version (later might be fixed)
http://maemo.org/packages/view/autodisconnect/ (common knowledge) general loss of connectivity, needs reflash since pkg doesn't uninstall cleanly ? 0.4.8
http://maemo.org/packages/view/wifi-switcher/ suspected, http://talk.maemo.org/showpost.php?p=1270059&postcount=776 loss of WLAN  ? ?
http://maemo.org/packages/view/fapman/ known to sometimes break stuff, by doing autoremove, not following dependencies, not running preinst random system mess up don't use fapman 0.7.1-1
http://maemo.org/packages/view/theme-customizer/ Installs an out of date version of hildon-home /opt/theme-customizer hildon-home don't use All