User:Stskeeps/Sandbox/Nokia Wishlist: Difference between revisions
From Maemo Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>stskeeps No edit summary |
imported>stskeeps No edit summary |
||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|- style="background:LightGreen" | |- style="background:LightGreen" | ||
| Package gpsdriver || binary driver for GPS5300 gps chip || Hardware interfacing for N810(W): GPS driver | | Package gpsdriver || binary driver for GPS5300 gps chip || Hardware interfacing for N810(W): GPS driver | ||
|- style="background:LightGreen" | |||
| /usr/bin/retutime || command interface to internal clock/alarm || Hardware interfacing for 770, N810(W): RTC, for alarm setting, time handling, etc | |||
|- style="background:LightBlue" | |- style="background:LightBlue" | ||
| Package related to Connectivity: icd2 and associated libraries, plugins and statusbar&control panel applets to make it function || Internet Connectivity daemon || On firmware due to the nature of them. | | Package related to Connectivity: icd2 and associated libraries, plugins and statusbar&control panel applets to make it function || Internet Connectivity daemon || On firmware due to the nature of them. | ||
Revision as of 20:20, 24 January 2009
| Useful for advanced similar experience as to Maemo 4 on tablets, can be downloaded from Nokia repository | Useful for basic similar experience as to Maemo 4 on tablets, can be downloaded from Nokia repository | Useful for basic similar experience as to Maemo 4 on tablets, should be part of firmware image as to function properly | Important for proper hardware interfacing for community firmware images |
| Files involved | Description | Reasoning |
|---|---|---|
| /mnt/initfs/usr/lib/hotplug/firmware/bc4fw.bin , bt-cal | Firmware for the Sputnik BT | Hardware interfacing for N8x0W: Bluetooth |
| /mnt/initfs/usr/lib/hotplug/firmware/3825.arm and 3826.arm | Firmware for the Sputnik WLAN | Hardware interfacing for N8x0(W) (& 770): WiFi |
| /mnt/initfs/usr/bin/bme_RX-{34,44,48} and bme for 770 | Battery Monitoring Entity | Hardware interfacing: Proper battery handling and charging for N8x0(W) & 770 |
| /mnt/initfs/usr/lib/hotplug/firmware/brf6150fw.bin | Firmware for 770 bluetooth | Hardware interfacing for 770: Bluetooth |
| Package osso-dsp-modules-rx-44 | DSP modules for OSSO Multimedia framework (RX-44 hardware) | Hardware interfacing for N8x0(W): DSP Sound and codecs |
| libcal.so.0.3.0 /mnt/initfs/usr/bin/wlan-cal, stlc45xx-cal and any existing ones for 770 | Calibration tools for WiFi chip | Hardware interfacing for N8x0(W), 770: WiFi |
| DSME (both initfs components and packages libdsme0 and dsme) | Device State Management Entity | CAL access etc for wlan-cal, BME, etc |
| Package hald-addon-bme | hal battery addon for bme | Hardware interfacing for N8x0(W): Battery state revealed through HAL, so you can get information on battery level |
| Package gpsdriver | binary driver for GPS5300 gps chip | Hardware interfacing for N810(W): GPS driver |
| /usr/bin/retutime | command interface to internal clock/alarm | Hardware interfacing for 770, N810(W): RTC, for alarm setting, time handling, etc |
| Package related to Connectivity: icd2 and associated libraries, plugins and statusbar&control panel applets to make it function | Internet Connectivity daemon | On firmware due to the nature of them. |
| hildon-input-method and attached packages that is Nokia owned | finger keyboard, layouts | On firmware due to the nature of them. |
| libgpsbt, libgpsmgr | libraries for GPS access | On firmware due to the nature of them |
| Simpliwrite | Handwriting recognition? | Can be downloaded. |
| Ezitext | word completition | Can be downloaded. |